Minnesota Area Profiles
102 published city profiles across Minnesota, each built from the same authoritative sources and compared on the same terms.
Statewide signals
Opportunity44th of 51 states measured36
Growth35th of 51 states measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 51 states measured74
Climate49th of 51 states measured49
Physical resilienceTop 16% of 51 states measured81
Access44th of 51 states measured11
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 51 states measured97
Cities
102 published profiles across 24 areasMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
71 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | Hennepin County | 427,246 | 57 |
| St. Paul | Ramsey County | 307,284 | 56 |
| Bloomington | Hennepin County | 88,665 | 56 |
| Brooklyn Park | Hennepin County | 83,876 | 54 |
| Plymouth | Hennepin County | 79,220 | 70 |
| Woodbury | Washington County | 78,305 | 68 |
| Lakeville | Dakota County | 74,354 | 71 |
| Blaine | Anoka County | 72,488 | 57 |
| Maple Grove | Hennepin County | 71,173 | 64 |
| Eagan | Dakota County | 68,000 | 67 |
| Burnsville | Dakota County | 64,463 | 57 |
| Coon Rapids | Anoka County | 63,468 | 51 |
| Eden Prairie | Hennepin County | 63,051 | 70 |
| Apple Valley | Dakota County | 55,679 | 65 |
| Edina | Hennepin County | 53,262 | 70 |
| Minnetonka | Hennepin County | 53,064 | 66 |
| St. Louis Park | Hennepin County | 49,594 | 67 |
| Shakopee | Scott County | 46,012 | 64 |
| Cottage Grove | Washington County | 40,992 | 67 |
| Maplewood | Ramsey County | 40,695 | 54 |
| Richfield | Hennepin County | 36,642 | 59 |
| Inver Grove Heights | Dakota County | 35,906 | 63 |
| Roseville | Ramsey County | 35,802 | 55 |
| Andover | Anoka County | 33,035 | 56 |
| Savage | Scott County | 32,889 | 63 |
| Brooklyn Center | Hennepin County | 32,479 | 49 |
| Fridley | Anoka County | 30,241 | 49 |
| Chaska | Carver County | 28,706 | 69 |
| Oakdale | Washington County | 28,585 | 67 |
| Ramsey | Anoka County | 28,421 | 57 |
| Prior Lake | Scott County | 28,016 | 62 |
| Rosemount | Dakota County | 27,562 | 75 |
| Elk River | Sherburne County | 26,793 | 62 |
| Shoreview | Ramsey County | 26,714 | 72 |
| Chanhassen | Carver County | 26,006 | 69 |
| White Bear Lake | Ramsey County | 23,908 | 58 |
| Farmington | Dakota County | 23,902 | 63 |
| Champlin | Hennepin County | 23,294 | 57 |
| New Brighton | Ramsey County | 22,710 | 56 |
| Crystal | Hennepin County | 22,476 | 60 |
| Otsego | Wright County | 22,245 | 66 |
| Columbia Heights | Anoka County | 22,155 | 43 |
| Hastings | Dakota County | 22,117 | 63 |
| Lino Lakes | Anoka County | 22,113 | 60 |
| Golden Valley | Hennepin County | 21,725 | 58 |
| West St. Paul | Dakota County | 21,382 | 59 |
| New Hope | Hennepin County | 21,181 | 60 |
| Forest Lake | Anoka County | 20,729 | 58 |
| South St. Paul | Dakota County | 20,611 | 57 |
| St. Michael | Wright County | 20,010 | 70 |
| Stillwater | Washington County | 19,355 | 62 |
| Hopkins | Hennepin County | 18,819 | 58 |
| Anoka | Anoka County | 17,970 | 53 |
| Ham Lake | Anoka County | 16,702 | 60 |
| Buffalo | Wright County | 16,499 | 62 |
| Hugo | Washington County | 16,340 | 67 |
| Monticello | Wright County | 14,858 | 65 |
| Robbinsdale | Hennepin County | 14,234 | 57 |
| Rogers | Hennepin County | 13,685 | 70 |
| Waconia | Carver County | 13,434 | 72 |
| Lake Elmo | Washington County | 13,140 | 61 |
| Mounds View | Ramsey County | 12,926 | 55 |
| Vadnais Heights | Ramsey County | 12,838 | 63 |
| North St. Paul | Ramsey County | 12,570 | 56 |
| Big Lake | Sherburne County | 12,367 | 57 |
| East Bethel | Anoka County | 12,115 | 59 |
| Mendota Heights | Dakota County | 11,612 | 68 |
| North Branch | Chisago County | 11,565 | 54 |
| Victoria | Carver County | 11,295 | 73 |
| Little Canada | Ramsey County | 10,514 | 59 |
| Cambridge | Isanti County | 10,307 | 53 |
Duluth, MN-WI
4 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth | St. Louis County | 87,093 | 57 |
| Hibbing | St. Louis County | 16,057 | 54 |
| Cloquet | Carlton County | 12,537 | 57 |
| Hermantown | St. Louis County | 10,218 | 62 |
St. Cloud, MN
3 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | Stearns County | 70,629 | 46 |
| Sartell | Stearns County | 19,758 | 60 |
| Sauk Rapids | Benton County | 13,852 | 56 |
Mankato, MN
3 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | Blue Earth County | 45,473 | 69 |
| North Mankato | Nicollet County | 14,211 | 73 |
| St. Peter | Nicollet County | 12,185 | 66 |
Faribault-Northfield, MN
2 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faribault | Rice County | 24,631 | 49 |
| Northfield | Rice County | 20,742 | 67 |
Strongest opportunity
- North Mankato 80
- St. Peter 75
- Mankato 71
- Chaska 65
- Rosemount 65
Fastest development
- Rosemount 87
- Oakdale 84
- Cottage Grove 82
- Mankato 82
- Grand Rapids 81
Statewide physical risk
HailElevated
Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, inland flooding, heat wave, landslide, lightning, ice storm, wildfire, drought, earthquake, coastal flooding, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Population-weighted across every county in Minnesota, derived from the FEMA National Risk Index. Exposure varies substantially within a state — check the individual city and ZIP profiles.
Statewide data
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 91.6% | Top 31%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 102 mi | Bottom 14%of 51 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 0 | Bottom 1%of 51 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.5% | Top 29%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 24.5" | 32nd percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 0°F | 4th percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 82°F | 20th percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | Bottom 22%of 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 59°F | 96th percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average household size ±0.012024 ACS 5-Year | 2.43 | 35th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Households ±6,0632024 ACS 5-Year | 2,307,955 | 59th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median age ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 38.8 | 37th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Population2024 ACS 5-Year | 5,739,445 | 59th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Population change (1 year)July 1, 2024 estimate | +0.7% | Bottom 48%of 51 | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Population change (4 years)July 1, 2024 estimate | +1.4% | Bottom 36%of 51 | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Population density2024 ACS 5-Year | 72/sq mi | 39th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Population estimateJuly 1, 2024 estimate | 5,793,151 | 58th percentileof 51 | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Average permitted value per unit12 months ending July 2026 | $288,155 | 70th percentileof 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Housing units permitted (12 months)12 months ending July 2026 | 22,807 | Top 38%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Multifamily share of permits12 months ending July 2026 | 40.3% | 72nd percentileof 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Permit change (3 years)12 months ending July 2026 | −11.0% | Bottom 24%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Permit change (year over year)12 months ending July 2026 | +10.2% | Top 28%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Permits per 1,000 residents12 months ending July 2026 | 4.0 | Top 48%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Cost of living index2023 | 98.3 | Bottom 38%of 51 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2 | +3.0% | 38th percentileof 51 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2 | +31.2% | 12th percentileof 51 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2 | +76.2% | 20th percentileof 51 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year | 3.0 | Top 41%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.2% | 88th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±1,5352024 ACS 5-Year | 2,545,030 | 59th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median gross rent ±$72024 ACS 5-Year | $1,280 | Bottom 43%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$9032024 ACS 5-Year | $329,300 | 57th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$102024 ACS 5-Year | $3,357 | 67th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$4762024 ACS 5-Year | $108,214 | Top 29%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.00%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.02% | 63rd percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.2% | Top 37%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1,9702024 ACS 5-Year | 125,754 | 80th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.9% | 75th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.4% | 4th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±4,7952024 ACS 5-Year | 237,075 | 55th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median household income ±$4092024 ACS 5-Year | $89,062 | Top 25%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2342024 ACS 5-Year | $48,237 | Top 22%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.6% | Top 4%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.2 min | Top 25%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 39.4% | Top 22%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 68.9% | 35th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentAugust 2026 | 2,980,322 | Top 42%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)August 2026 | −1.9% | Bottom 16%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)August 2026 | −2.5% | Bottom 10%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Labor forceAugust 2026 | 3,128,973 | 58th percentileof 51 | August 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.5% | Top 2%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.8% | 71st percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)August 2026 | +0.8% | Bottom 1%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Unemployment rateAugust 2026 | 4.8% | Bottom 16%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 17.6% | 84th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility2024-25 school year | 39.9% | 14th percentileof 45 | 2024-25 school year |
| Math proficiency2018-19 school year | 54.7% | Top 12%of 50 | 2018-19 school year |
| Public schools2024-25 school year | 2,525 | 80th percentileof 51 | 2024-25 school year |
| Reading proficiency2018-19 school year | 59.5% | Top 15%of 49 | 2018-19 school year |
| Schools behind the staffing ratio2024-25 school year | 1,943 | 71st percentileof 50 | 2024-25 school year |
| Students per teacher2024-25 school year | 15.3 | Bottom 35%of 50 | 2024-25 school year |
Counties in Minnesota
37 publishedSome measures are published by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On a county page those describe the geography they are printed on.
Hennepin County, MN
1,269,496 residents · 4.6 homicide deaths per 100k
Ramsey County, MN
542,945 residents · 5.2 homicide deaths per 100k
Dakota County, MN
445,771 residents · 2.9 homicide deaths per 100k
Anoka County, MN
370,349 residents · 2.4 homicide deaths per 100k
Washington County, MN
276,238 residents · 2.2 homicide deaths per 100k
St. Louis County, MN
200,123 residents · 3.6 homicide deaths per 100k
Olmsted County, MN
164,498 residents · 2.1 homicide deaths per 100k
Stearns County, MN
160,865 residents · 1.9 homicide deaths per 100k
Scott County, MN
154,557 residents · 1.8 homicide deaths per 100k
Wright County, MN
148,269 residents · 1.5 homicide deaths per 100k
Carver County, MN
110,041 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Sherburne County, MN
100,560 residents · 2.1 homicide deaths per 100k
Blue Earth County, MN
69,871 residents · 2.8 homicide deaths per 100k
Rice County, MN
67,917 residents · 1.9 homicide deaths per 100k
Crow Wing County, MN
67,686 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Clay County, MN
66,059 residents · 3.1 homicide deaths per 100k
Otter Tail County, MN
60,475 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Chisago County, MN
57,991 residents · 2.5 homicide deaths per 100k
Winona County, MN
49,779 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Goodhue County, MN
47,943 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Beltrami County, MN
46,512 residents · 2.4 homicide deaths per 100k
Itasca County, MN
45,275 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Kandiyohi County, MN
44,079 residents · 2.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Isanti County, MN
42,596 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Benton County, MN
41,593 residents · 2.8 homicide deaths per 100k
Mower County, MN
40,343 residents · 2.1 homicide deaths per 100k
Douglas County, MN
39,575 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Steele County, MN
37,439 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
McLeod County, MN
36,798 residents · 2.1 homicide deaths per 100k
Carlton County, MN
36,518 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Becker County, MN
35,343 residents · 3.8 homicide deaths per 100k
Nicollet County, MN
34,411 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Freeborn County, MN
30,623 residents
Brown County, MN
25,800 residents
Lyon County, MN
25,503 residents · 2.4 homicide deaths per 100k
Nobles County, MN
22,041 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Martin County, MN
19,780 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k