Washington County, MN

County Profile

276,238 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Washington County, MN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 1,463 counties measured56
SchoolsTop 14% of 1,377 counties measured79
GrowthTop 21% of 1,453 counties measured66
Housing affordability1,026th of 1,462 counties measured68
Climate1,320th of 1,463 counties measured55
Physical resilienceTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured87
AccessTop 25% of 1,463 counties measured91
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 1,463 counties measured97
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $115,345, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 64% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 14% of published profiles for schools.

1,983 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 15% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
276,238
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$115,345
Top 2% nationally
Density
718/sq mi
384.8 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Washington County
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
19 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$422,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 42% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.0% over the past year, to 145,665 employed residents.

49% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $115,345 is higher than in 98% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$81,27084th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$84,83890th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,1832024 ACS 5-Year$115,345Top 2%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1512024 ACS 5-Year$56,954Top 3%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$83,169Top 8%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minTop 50%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year49.1%Top 3%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year66.3%8th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026145,665Top 17%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 33%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026152,19183rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Top 5%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%77th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 13%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year23.6%98th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.41.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024115k102k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $115,345 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,560$38,860
Retail Salespersons51,180$36,670
General and Operations Managers44,890$103,570
Registered Nurses43,600$103,040
Customer Service Representatives38,630$49,480
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,920$33,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.7 students for every full-time teacher across 75 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
90
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.7
across 75 of them
Math proficiency
63.8%
Top 5% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
67.8%
Top 5% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 90 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Stillwater Area High SchoolStillwater Area Public Schools2,65821.852%73%
East Ridge High SchoolSouth Washington County Schools2,07224.466%74%
Park High SchoolSouth Washington County Schools1,99221.243%61%
Woodbury High SchoolSouth Washington County Schools1,94325.672%76%
Forest Lake Area High SchoolForest Lake Public School District1,80524.754%67%
Tartan Senior HighNorth St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale1,68723.455%58%
Mahtomedi Senior HighMAHTOMEDI PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,17520.662%85%
Lake Middle SchoolSouth Washington County Schools1,16523.878%77%
Woodbury Middle SchoolSouth Washington County Schools1,16024.266%71%
Skyview Community MiddleNorth St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale1,02916.356%55%
Cottage Grove Middle SchoolSouth Washington County Schools1,00516.552%63%
Oltman Middle SchoolSouth Washington County Schools95619.548%54%

26.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area is up 27% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,164 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, close to the $1,710 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,709 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $115,345.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,710 a month.

A median home at $422,000 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $129,342, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
104.3

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,709
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,710
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$422,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Washington County’s median household income of $115,345, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2023104.3Bottom 15%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%27th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.3%6th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+72.6%18th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 22%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%86th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1002024 ACS 5-Year109,30791st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,405Bottom 18%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,262Bottom 14%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,709Bottom 17%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$1,710Bottom 4%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,5832024 ACS 5-Year$422,00092nd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$642024 ACS 5-Year$4,16494th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,8932024 ACS 5-Year$129,342Top 3%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.99%64th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Bottom 23%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2312024 ACS 5-Year94273rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%22nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%1st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5562024 ACS 5-Year3,73072nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 21% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 283,960 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 2,384 units authorized in 2025, up 70% on the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Washington County gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $81,270, close to the $84,838 of households that moved out.

At 7.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,983
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.2
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
+15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
43.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024284k268k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,270
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$84,838
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ramsey County, MN 5,568 people · 34% of arrivals
  2. Hennepin County, MN 1,770 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Dakota County, MN 1,711 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Anoka County, MN 905 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  5. St. Croix County, WI 430 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ramsey County, MN 3,065 people · 22% of departures
  2. Hennepin County, MN 1,545 people · 11% of departures
  3. Dakota County, MN 1,441 people · 10% of departures
  4. Anoka County, MN 932 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. St. Croix County, WI 837 people · 5.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420253k1k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+9%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 35, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST PAUL DOWNTOWN AP, 10.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year352024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals57°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
35
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
44
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 89% of measured US counties.

Strong windElevated
HailElevated
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, earthquake, drought, avalanche, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Washington County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.8 per 100,000 residents in Washington County.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Washington County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year94.9%Top 2%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miTop 24%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 3%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP19 mi11,006 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU70 mi8,101 ft
Rochester IntlRST80 mi9,034 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.