Bemidji, MN
Micro Area Profile
46,512 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Bemidji, MN micropolitan area.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 9 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 6.0% and the Opportunity signal places Bemidji in the bottom 14%.
In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 216 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 38% on the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 6.0% — higher than in all but 7% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.
Employment fell 2.4% over the past year, to 21,503 employed residents.
32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US metro and micro areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$3,6782024 ACS 5-Year | $68,975 | Top 44%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,1302024 ACS 5-Year | $35,509 | Top 50%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.9% | Bottom 33%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.9 min | Top 27%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.8% | Top 27%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.8% | 46th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 21,503 | Bottom 28%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −3.3% | Bottom 15%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −2.4% | Bottom 18%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 22,881 | 29th percentileof 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.7% | Top 40%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.1% | 85th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.8% | Bottom 8%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 6.0% | Bottom 7%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.7% | 40th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 27 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bemidji Senior High | Bemidji Public School District | 1,537 | 20.0 | 53% | 55% |
| Bemidji Middle | Bemidji Public School District | 967 | 15.9 | 54% | 61% |
| Gene Dillon Elementary School | Bemidji Public School District | 667 | 14.8 | 45% | 51% |
| Red Lake Elementary | RED LAKE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT | 526 | 12.5 | 24% | 23% |
| Blackduck Elementary | BLACKDUCK PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT | 412 | 14.7 | 52% | 47% |
| Red Lake Secondary | RED LAKE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT | 377 | 18.9 | 5% | 27% |
| Lincoln Elementary | Bemidji Public School District | 320 | 13.9 | 62% | 52% |
| Horace May Elementary | Bemidji Public School District | 300 | 12.0 | 62% | 57% |
| Blackduck Secondary | BLACKDUCK PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT | 284 | 14.2 | 37% | 47% |
| Northern Elementary | Bemidji Public School District | 282 | 14.8 | 72% | 62% |
| Red Lake Middle School | RED LAKE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT | 268 | 19.1 | 9% | 31% |
| J.W. Smith Elementary | Bemidji Public School District | 238 | 11.9 | 55% | 45% |
53.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,309 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.97% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,135, some 8% above the $1,053 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,135 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,400 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $68,975.
The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,053 a month.
A median home at $237,500 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,952, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Bemidji’s median household income of $68,975, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 2.8 | Bottom 41%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 70.1% | 51st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±752024 ACS 5-Year | 21,729 | 32nd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $876 | Top 46%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,361 | Top 40%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,135 | Bottom 47%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$272024 ACS 5-Year | $1,053 | Bottom 38%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$8,2772024 ACS 5-Year | $237,500 | 60th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$742024 ACS 5-Year | $2,309 | 60th percentileof 933 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$2,5572024 ACS 5-Year | $84,952 | Top 43%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.97% | 61st percentileof 932 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.6% | Top 32%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±2152024 ACS 5-Year | 2,478 | 70th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.4% | 88th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.0% | 17th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2752024 ACS 5-Year | 3,557 | 40th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 46,762 in 2024.
63% of the 216 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.
At 4.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.
Population, annual estimates
Weather & climate
4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 77°F and January a low of -3°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 22.8 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 22.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | -3°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 77°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 4 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 62°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 67% of it.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 74% of measured US metro and micro areas.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, hail, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, earthquake, avalanche, coastal flooding, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 108 miles away.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 91.8% | Top 16%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 108 mi | Bottom 3%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 0 | Bottom 1%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.9% | Top 21%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hector Intl | FAR | 108 mi | 9,001 ft |
| Duluth Intl | DLH | 150 mi | 10,591 ft |
| Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain | MSP | 224 mi | 11,006 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.