Northfield, Minnesota

Area Profile

20,742 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Northfield, in Rice County.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 4,199 cities measured60
SchoolsTop 21% of 4,162 cities measured73
GrowthTop 29% of 4,224 cities measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 4% of 4,218 cities measured86
Climate3,993rd of 4,225 cities measured55
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured68
Access3,076th of 4,226 cities measured84
Economic stabilityTop 30% of 4,226 cities measured67
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $84,895, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Rice County, MN, which contains Northfield, rather than for Northfield alone.

In the public schools here, 65% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 24% of renter income and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,742
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$84,895
Top 29% nationally
Density
2,428/sq mi
8.5 sq mi of land
Median age
28.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
30 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$329,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Rice County, MN, which contains Northfield, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Rice County, MN, which contains Northfield, fell 1.2% over the past year, to 34,480 employed residents.

53% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$8,3272024 ACS 5-Year$84,895Top 29%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3632024 ACS 5-Year$36,703Top 41%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%Top 35%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.9 minTop 17%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year53.3%Top 10%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year54.9%9th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRice County, MN’s figureJuly 202634,480Bottom 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Rice County, MN’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Top 27%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Rice County, MN’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceRice County, MN’s figureJuly 202636,11138th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%Top 24%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%80th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Rice County, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateRice County, MN’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202492k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $84,895 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Rice County, MN, which contains this city.

65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 67% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
64.6%
Top 21% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
66.8%
Top 25% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Northfield Senior HighNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,28321.059%63%
Northfield MiddleNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT84519.266%71%
Bridgewater ElementaryNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT56414.174%71%
Greenvale Park ElementaryNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT48811.959%56%
Spring Creek ElementaryNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT44512.070%73%
Prairie Creek Community School · charterPRAIRIE CREEK COMMUNITY SCHOOL18012.072%72%
Northfield Community Education CntrNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1177.3——
Arcadia Charter School · charterARCADIA CHARTER SCHOOL11612.962%72%
Northfield Area Learning CenterNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT10721.4——
School Readiness PlusNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT0———
Big 9 Online ElementaryNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT0———
Big 9 Online Middle SchoolNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT0———

28.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota is up 43% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,522 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.37% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,187, some 8% above the $1,103 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,187 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,500 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $84,895.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,103 a month.

A median home at $329,400 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $109,088, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
23.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,187
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,103
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$329,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Northfield’s median household income of $84,895, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+42.5%49th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+88.5%44th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 34%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%36th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2862024 ACS 5-Year6,77191st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$905Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,534Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,187Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$1,103Bottom 38%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,4552024 ACS 5-Year$329,40075th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2892024 ACS 5-Year$4,52287th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,1422024 ACS 5-Year$109,088Top 21%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.37%72nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.9%Top 28%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year2072nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%42nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1592024 ACS 5-Year39187th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 29% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 21,316 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 21 units authorized in 2025, against 10 the year before.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 21,316 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 28 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
28
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 32% nationally
Year over year
+133%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202421k21k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420255510
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−62%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.6 inches, including 51.2 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MINNEAPOLIS/ST PAUL AP, 29.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals51.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windHigh
HailElevated
TornadoElevated
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, drought, wildfire, earthquake, coastal flooding, volcanic activity, avalanche, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
173
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
914
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Northfield's police department reported 173 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 914.

Rice County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 7.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.7 per 100,000 residents in Rice County.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
8.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
12.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Northfield’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Northfield (Rice County) rather than Northfield itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year93.7%Top 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miBottom 28%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 25%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP30 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST50 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU88 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Faribault-Northfield, MN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
FaribaultRice County24,63149Faribault vs Northfield

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Northfield side by side with a similar place.

Northfield vs HuntleyNorthfield vs Sycamore

Moving to Northfield from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Northfield

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Northfield with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5505725,650$92,622$363,60066