Alexandria, MN
Micro Area Profile
39,575 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Alexandria, MN micropolitan area.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 9 sourcesUnemployment is 3.8% and median household income $79,043, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.
Public schools test above most of the state: 63% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 5% of published profiles for schools.
Residential permitting has slowed: 316 units authorized over the past twelve months, 22% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 64% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.
Employment fell 2.6% over the past year, to 21,036 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$3,1672024 ACS 5-Year | $79,043 | Top 19%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,6752024 ACS 5-Year | $44,466 | Top 14%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.4% | Top 9%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.1 min | Top 20%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.7% | Top 34%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 78.9% | 64th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 21,036 | Bottom 27%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −1.6% | Bottom 32%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −2.6% | Bottom 15%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 21,878 | 27th percentileof 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.6% | Top 5%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.3% | 45th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.5% | Bottom 16%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.8% | Top 36%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.5% | 72nd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 65% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Area High School | Alexandria Public School District | 1,315 | 18.0 | 46% | 69% |
| Discovery Middle School | Alexandria Public School District | 898 | 16.0 | 67% | 68% |
| Lincoln Elementary | Alexandria Public School District | 481 | 15.5 | 73% | 68% |
| Osakis Elementary | OSAKIS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT | 472 | 14.8 | 64% | 60% |
| Voyager Elementary | Alexandria Public School District | 446 | 13.1 | 64% | 56% |
| Osakis Secondary | OSAKIS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT | 415 | 16.0 | 61% | 65% |
| Woodland Elementary School | Alexandria Public School District | 410 | 11.4 | 73% | 65% |
| Evansville Elementary | BRANDON-EVANSVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 163 | 20.4 | 77% | 72% |
| Brandon-Evansville High School | BRANDON-EVANSVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 158 | 15.8 | 70% | 70% |
| Kalon Prep Academy · charter | Kalon Prep Academy | 141 | 12.8 | — | — |
| West Central Area S. El. | WEST CENTRAL AREA | 138 | 11.5 | 65% | 55% |
| Miltona Elementary | Alexandria Public School District | 126 | 15.8 | 72% | 67% |
30.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,674 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.83% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $991, close to the $927 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $991 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,600 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $79,043.
The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $927 a month.
A median home at $321,400 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,442, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
The figures above are measured against Alexandria’s median household income of $79,043, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 3.4 | Bottom 23%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.5% | 86th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±522024 ACS 5-Year | 22,332 | 33rd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $772 | Top 22%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,378 | Top 42%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $991 | Top 29%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year | $927 | Top 40%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$10,2412024 ACS 5-Year | $321,400 | 79th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$632024 ACS 5-Year | $2,674 | 70th percentileof 933 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$3,0812024 ACS 5-Year | $93,442 | Top 24%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.83% | 53rd percentileof 932 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.7% | Top 22%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±2912024 ACS 5-Year | 3,947 | 78th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 17.7% | 94th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.9% | 5th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3212024 ACS 5-Year | 4,813 | 51st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 39,933 in 2024.
At 8.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.
Population, annual estimates
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 2°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 24.1 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 24.1" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 2°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 80°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 60°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, landslide, wildfire, inland flooding, hail, ice storm, drought, earthquake, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hector Intl at 94 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 88.8% | Top 48%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 94 mi | Bottom 5%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 4%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.5% | Top 49%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hector Intl | FAR | 94 mi | 9,001 ft |
| Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain | MSP | 131 mi | 11,006 ft |
| Duluth Intl | DLH | 168 mi | 10,591 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.