Stearns County, MN

County Profile

160,865 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Stearns County, MN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 32% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,088th of 1,463 counties measured43
Schools833rd of 1,377 counties measured42
Growth790th of 1,453 counties measured47
Housing affordability763rd of 1,462 counties measured73
Climate1,407th of 1,463 counties measured51
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 1,463 counties measured68
Access1,363rd of 1,463 counties measured45
Economic stabilityTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured80
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places Stearns County in the bottom 26%.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 476 units authorized over the past twelve months, 34% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
160,865
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,066
Top 22% nationally
Density
120/sq mi
1,342.9 sq mi of land
Median age
35.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Stearns County
Minnesota
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MSP
82 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$273,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 29% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 3.1% over the past year, to 83,380 employed residents.

29% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$53,23133rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$62,38062nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,8322024 ACS 5-Year$77,066Top 22%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8922024 ACS 5-Year$38,286Top 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$62,452Top 31%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%Top 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.9 minTop 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Top 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%31st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202683,380Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.8%Bottom 39%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.1%Bottom 9%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202687,47873rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year85.4%Top 5%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%90th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 11%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 29%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%67th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.51.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202477k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,066 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Cloud, MN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,140$37,100
Registered Nurses2,910$105,290
Retail Salespersons2,850$34,860
Cashiers2,560$32,480
General and Operations Managers2,340$89,700
Office Clerks, General2,240$46,390

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.8 students for every full-time teacher across 54 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
65
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.8
across 54 of them
Math proficiency
53.5%
Bottom 46% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
57.3%
Bottom 34% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 65 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Technical Senior HighST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,56117.938%45%
Sartell Senior HighSartell-St. Stephen School District1,26916.566%75%
Apollo Senior HighST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,26416.924%44%
Sartell MiddleSartell-St. Stephen School District98317.274%73%
Riverview Intermediate SchoolSartell-St. Stephen School District91416.3——
Oak Hill Community ElementaryST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT87814.957%56%
South Junior HighST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT83116.035%46%
Rocori Senior HighROCORI PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT82415.352%72%
North Junior HighST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT72016.424%40%
Madison ElementaryST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT70413.837%34%
Cold Spring ElementaryROCORI PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT65615.662%59%
Sauk Centre SecondarySAUK CENTRE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT59716.659%68%

43.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,742 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.00% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,206, some 13% above the $1,068 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,206 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,200 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $77,066.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,068 a month.

A median home at $273,400 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $96,893, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.3

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,206
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,068
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$273,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Stearns County’s median household income of $77,066, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure202389.3Top 15%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%40th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.9%19th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.9%30th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 35%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%22nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±932024 ACS 5-Year66,62586th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$919Top 45%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,604Bottom 45%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,206Bottom 47%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,068Bottom 25%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,3112024 ACS 5-Year$273,40076th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$2,74281st percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,0552024 ACS 5-Year$96,893Top 16%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year1.00%65th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 29%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2242024 ACS 5-Year2,38087th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%10th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5102024 ACS 5-Year5,22281st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 790 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 163,997 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 535 units authorized in 2025, 19% below the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Stearns County lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,231, below the $62,380 of households that moved out.

At 3.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
476
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.0
Top 48% nationally
Year over year
−34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
20.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024164k158k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,231
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,380
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Benton County, MN 1,174 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Sherburne County, MN 728 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Hennepin County, MN 604 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  4. Wright County, MN 357 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Morrison County, MN 195 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Benton County, MN 1,314 people · 17% of departures
  2. Hennepin County, MN 811 people · 10% of departures
  3. Sherburne County, MN 787 people · 10% of departures
  4. Wright County, MN 404 people · 5.2% of departures
  5. Morrison County, MN 234 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025661372
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+44%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 3°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 28.5 inches, including 47.9 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST CLOUD RGNL AP, 27.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals28.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals47.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals3°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windElevated
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: hail, winter weather, lightning, cold wave, wildfire, ice storm, landslide, drought, earthquake, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Stearns County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 8.1 per 100,000 residents in Stearns County.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Stearns County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 82 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year90.6%Top 22%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle82 miBottom 8%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 17%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP82 mi11,006 ft
Hector IntlFAR141 mi9,001 ft
Duluth IntlDLH146 mi10,591 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.