Moorhead, Minnesota

Area Profile

45,036 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Moorhead, in Clay County.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 11% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,755th of 4,199 cities measured49
Schools3,064th of 4,162 cities measured31
Growth3,502nd of 4,224 cities measured32
Housing affordabilityTop 45% of 4,218 cities measured68
Climate4,192nd of 4,225 cities measured49
Physical resilience3,190th of 4,226 cities measured31
Access2,395th of 4,226 cities measured90
Economic stabilityTop 44% of 4,226 cities measured61
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $72,761, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 87 units authorized over the past twelve months, 67% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
45,036
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,761
Top 42% nationally
Density
2,021/sq mi
22.3 sq mi of land
Median age
31.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Minnesota
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FAR
5 mi · Hector Intl
Median home value
$249,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.0% over the past year, to 23,453 employed residents.

42% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsClay County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,3416th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftClay County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,95116th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,9842024 ACS 5-Year$72,761Top 42%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5952024 ACS 5-Year$37,546Top 39%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%Bottom 41%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.1 minTop 14%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year41.6%Top 17%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%38th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202623,453Bottom 28%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.8%Bottom 27%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 21%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202624,48628th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.0%Top 24%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageFargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,380Bottom 29%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageFargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,050Bottom 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%91st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.21.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $72,761 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Fargo, ND-MN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses4,790$82,120
Retail Salespersons4,160$35,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,090$30,950
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,810$45,690
General and Operations Managers3,590$96,410
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,570$58,900

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
47.9%
Bottom 29% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
52.0%
Bottom 23% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Horizon Middle SchoolMoorhead Area Public Schools2,15817.042%55%
Moorhead High SchoolMoorhead Area Public Schools2,12219.144%57%
S.G. Reinertsen ElementaryMoorhead Area Public Schools71913.866%51%
Dorothy Dodds Elementary SchoolMoorhead Area Public Schools62513.352%48%
Ellen Hopkins ElementaryMoorhead Area Public Schools61614.361%48%
Robert Asp ElementaryMoorhead Area Public Schools58013.552%42%
Probstfield ElementaryMoorhead Area Public Schools29041.4——
Probstfield Center for EducationMoorhead Area Public Schools2537.4——
Moorhead ALCMoorhead Area Public Schools1389.910%10%
West Central Academy-SMoorhead Area Public Schools348.5——
West Central Academy-NMoorhead Area Public Schools16———
Moorhead ALC - BarnesvilleMoorhead Area Public Schools0———

47.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,104 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.25% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,170, some 13% above the $1,033 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,170 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,800 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $72,761.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,033 a month.

A median home at $249,000 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $104,373, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.1

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,170
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,033
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$249,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Moorhead’s median household income of $72,761, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure202389.1Top 5%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.2%70th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.6%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+58.9%6th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 47%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year58.1%18th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2292024 ACS 5-Year19,18497th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$970Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,630Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,170Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$1,033Bottom 45%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,7042024 ACS 5-Year$249,00065th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1612024 ACS 5-Year$3,10474th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,8052024 ACS 5-Year$104,373Top 24%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.25%66th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.2%Bottom 30%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±632024 ACS 5-Year7887th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%27th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2342024 ACS 5-Year67692nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 3,502 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 45,726 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 87 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Clay County, which contains Moorhead, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,341, below the $55,951 of households that moved out.

At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
87
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.9
Bottom 40% nationally
Year over year
−67%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202446k45k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
69%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,341
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,951
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cass County, ND 1,523 people · 44% of arrivals
  2. Otter Tail County, MN 171 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  3. Becker County, MN 142 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Hennepin County, MN 76 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Grand Forks County, ND 65 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cass County, ND 1,346 people · 40% of departures
  2. Becker County, MN 160 people · 4.8% of departures
  3. Otter Tail County, MN 150 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Hennepin County, MN 121 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Ramsey County, MN 58 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Clay County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025335139
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−40%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 0°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 24.0 inches, including 51.4 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FARGO HECTOR INTL AP, 5.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals24.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals51.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals0°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals62°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

31 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 67% of it.

Winter weatherModerate
Cold waveElevated
Inland floodingHigh
HailModerate
Strong windElevated
TornadoHigh

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, ice storm, drought, landslide, heat wave, lightning, earthquake, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding, hurricane, tsunami.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
302
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,486
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Moorhead's police department reported 302 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,486.

Clay County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.9 per 100,000 residents in Clay County.

Homicide
3.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Moorhead’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Moorhead (Clay County) rather than Moorhead itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hector Intl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.1%Bottom 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 9%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hector IntlFAR5 mi9,001 ft
Duluth IntlDLH215 mi10,591 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP218 mi11,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Fargo, ND-MN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
FargoCass County131,62768Fargo vs Moorhead
West FargoCass County40,09467West Fargo vs Moorhead

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Moorhead side by side with a similar place.

Moorhead vs South Sioux CityMoorhead vs Bradley

Moving to Moorhead from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Moorhead

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Moorhead with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Moorhead closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5656044,405$75,406$253,200—