Albert Lea, MN

Micro Area Profile

30,623 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Albert Lea, MN micropolitan area.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 24% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity719th of 835 metro and micro areas measured30
Schools583rd of 695 metro and micro areas measured23
Growth621st of 834 metro and micro areas measured36
Housing affordabilityTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
Climate781st of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
Physical resilienceTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Access464th of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Economic stabilityTop 30% of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places Albert Lea in the bottom 14%.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.9 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,623
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,023
Top 38% nationally
Density
43/sq mi
707.2 sq mi of land
Median age
44.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
RST
45 mi · Rochester Intl
Median home value
$171,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 26% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.8% over the past year, to 14,841 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,7252024 ACS 5-Year$71,023Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8622024 ACS 5-Year$39,886Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.0 minTop 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year18.2%Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%69th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202614,841Bottom 12%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 34%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.8%Bottom 13%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202615,61312th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%23rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 11%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.9%Bottom 26%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.41.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
44.2%
Bottom 14% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
47.0%
Bottom 9% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Albert Lea Senior HighAlbert Lea Public School District1,19616.234%39%
Southwest MiddleAlbert Lea Public School District48614.736%52%
Hawthorne ElementaryAlbert Lea Public School District40013.843%44%
Lakeview ElementaryAlbert Lea Public School District40014.372%62%
Halverson ElementaryAlbert Lea Public School District36015.047%42%
Sibley ElementaryAlbert Lea Public School District27512.556%50%
Alden-Conger ElementaryALDEN-CONGER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT22910.457%62%
Alden-Conger SecondaryALDEN-CONGER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT21513.452%47%
Glenville Emmons ElementaryGLENVILLE-EMMONS SCHOOL DISTRICT13212.057%47%
Albert Lea Area Learning CenterAlbert Lea Public School District11328.310%—
Glenville-Emmons SecondaryGLENVILLE-EMMONS SCHOOL DISTRICT10413.035%45%
Brookside Early Childhood Sp EdAlbert Lea Public School District685.7——

54.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,907 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.11% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $974, some 15% above the $849 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $974 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,000 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $71,023.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $849 a month.

A median home at $171,100 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,415, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$974
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$849
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$171,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Albert Lea’s median household income of $71,023, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%95th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±532024 ACS 5-Year14,11611th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 14%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,283Top 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$974Top 27%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$849Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,2712024 ACS 5-Year$171,10030th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$882024 ACS 5-Year$1,90747th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,1082024 ACS 5-Year$79,415Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.11%70th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±622024 ACS 5-Year13810th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%26th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%53rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2512024 ACS 5-Year1,2707th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 621 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 30,314 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 21 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
21
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 11% nationally
Year over year
+133%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202431k30k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 6°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.8 inches, including 39.5 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALBERT LEA 3SE, 5.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals39.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 73% of measured US metro and micro areas.

DroughtModerate
Strong windHigh
TornadoHigh
HailModerate
Cold waveElevated
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, earthquake, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rochester Intl at 45 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.3%Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle45 miBottom 44%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rochester IntlRST45 mi9,034 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP84 mi11,006 ft
Waterloo RgnlALO91 mi8,399 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro