McLeod County, MN

County Profile

36,798 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for McLeod County, MN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,147th of 1,463 counties measured40
Schools782nd of 1,377 counties measured45
GrowthTop 12% of 1,453 counties measured72
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 1,462 counties measured82
Climate1,402nd of 1,463 counties measured51
Physical resilienceTop 8% of 1,463 counties measured89
Access1,162nd of 1,463 counties measured64
Economic stabilityTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured87
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places McLeod County in the bottom 22%.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.7 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 294 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 382% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,798
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,084
Top 18% nationally
Density
75/sq mi
491.5 sq mi of land
Median age
41.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
McLeod County
Minnesota
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MSP
52 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$246,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 29% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.0% over the past year, to 19,093 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$60,23254th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$56,81647th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7952024 ACS 5-Year$80,084Top 18%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3722024 ACS 5-Year$42,495Top 19%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$61,028Top 34%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Top 19%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.6 minTop 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.2%Bottom 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%59th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,093Bottom 29%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 33%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,03430th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year84.6%Top 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%65th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 19%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 29%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%52nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.91.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $80,084 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.7 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
22
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.7
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
52.3%
Bottom 37% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
60.7%
Top 46% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 22 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hutchinson Senior HighHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT86317.343%63%
Hutchinson MiddleHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT53515.373%72%
Glencoe-Silver Lake Senior HighGLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT46820.347%67%
Hutchinson West ElementaryHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT43112.3——
Lakeside ElementaryGLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT40815.160%61%
Hutchinson Tiger ElementaryHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT37513.9——
Hutchinson Park ElementaryHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT37113.771%64%
Lincoln ElementaryGLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT29012.6——
GSL Junior High SchoolGLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT22417.247%55%
Lester Prairie SecondaryLESTER PRAIRIE PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST.22218.537%52%
New Discoveries Montessori Academy · charterNEW DISCOVERIES MONTESSORI ACADEMY21910.927%42%
Lester Prairie ElementaryLESTER PRAIRIE PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST.21312.562%57%

35.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota is up 43% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,840 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.15% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $999, close to the $941 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $999 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,000 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $80,084.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $941 a month.

A median home at $246,100 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $92,381, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$999
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$941
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$246,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against McLeod County’s median household income of $80,084, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%57th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+42.5%37th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+88.5%39th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 41%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%67th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±712024 ACS 5-Year15,97257th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$865Top 37%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,198Top 11%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$999Top 26%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$582024 ACS 5-Year$941Bottom 38%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,1492024 ACS 5-Year$246,10071st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$2,84083rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3052024 ACS 5-Year$92,381Top 21%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.15%75th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.7%Top 30%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±382024 ACS 5-Year6312th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%9th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%10th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2192024 ACS 5-Year75722nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

72/ 100
Top 12% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 36,780 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 142 units authorized in 2025, up 149% on the prior year.

81% of the 294 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across McLeod County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,232, above the $56,816 of households that moved out.

At 8.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
294
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.0
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
+382%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
81.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202437k37k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,232
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,816
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Carver County, MN 203 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Hennepin County, MN 164 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Wright County, MN 145 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  4. Meeker County, MN 137 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  5. Sibley County, MN 73 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Carver County, MN 195 people · 12% of departures
  2. Meeker County, MN 151 people · 9.5% of departures
  3. Hennepin County, MN 145 people · 9.1% of departures
  4. Wright County, MN 145 people · 9.1% of departures
  5. Sibley County, MN 73 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202514257
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+87%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 3°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.7 inches, including 50.0 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BROWNTON WWTP, 7.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals50.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals3°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals59°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 92% of measured US counties.

Strong windModerate
HailModerate
TornadoElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, inland flooding, drought, landslide, lightning, wildfire, earthquake, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

McLeod County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 7.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.0 per 100,000 residents in McLeod County.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe McLeod County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 52 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.5%Top 38%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle52 miBottom 29%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%Top 39%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP52 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST108 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU137 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in McLeod County, MN

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.