Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Profile

14,468 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Brainerd, in Crow Wing County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 31% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,883rd of 4,199 cities measured31
Schools2,169th of 4,162 cities measured48
GrowthTop 18% of 4,224 cities measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 11% of 4,218 cities measured81
Climate4,195th of 4,225 cities measured49
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 4,226 cities measured71
Access4,186th of 4,226 cities measured12
Economic stability2,963rd of 4,226 cities measured46
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.6% and the Opportunity signal places Brainerd in the bottom 8%. The unemployment rate is published for Crow Wing County, MN, which contains Brainerd, rather than for Brainerd alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 159 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 28% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,468
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,111
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
1,193/sq mi
12.1 sq mi of land
Median age
35.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Minnesota
Micro area
Nearest major airport
DLH
101 mi · Duluth Intl
Median home value
$192,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Crow Wing County, MN, which contains Brainerd, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 40% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Crow Wing County, MN, which contains Brainerd, fell 2.9% over the past year, to 32,951 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCrow Wing County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$81,74563rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCrow Wing County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,18237th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,6102024 ACS 5-Year$56,111Bottom 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9182024 ACS 5-Year$31,316Bottom 41%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%Bottom 37%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.3 minTop 22%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.3%Top 50%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%35th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCrow Wing County, MN’s figureJuly 202632,951Bottom 37%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Crow Wing County, MN’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Crow Wing County, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.9%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCrow Wing County, MN’s figureJuly 202634,55137th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%Bottom 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Crow Wing County, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCrow Wing County, MN’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%49th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k42k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,111 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Crow Wing County, MN, which contains this city.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
50.7%
Bottom 35% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
63.0%
Top 42% in Minnesota
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Brainerd Senior HighBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,80520.146%69%
Riverside ElementaryBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT40710.465%62%
Lowell ElementaryBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT35514.282%77%
Garfield ElementaryBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT25012.572%52%
Harrison ElementaryBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT23012.857%47%
Isd 181 Learning CenterBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT16615.18%50%
Lincoln Education CenterBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1057.05%15%
Discovery Woods · charterDiscovery Woods1019.225%45%
Middle Level Alternative ProgramBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT147.010%70%
Brainerd Online SchoolBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT0———

42.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota is up 43% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,082 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.08% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,120, some 35% above the $827 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,120 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,800 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $56,111.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $827 a month.

A median home at $192,500 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,412, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,120
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$827
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$192,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Brainerd’s median household income of $56,111, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+42.5%49th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+88.5%44th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 47%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year56.5%16th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2812024 ACS 5-Year6,76091st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$854Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,345Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,120Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$827Top 32%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,5432024 ACS 5-Year$192,50051st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2182024 ACS 5-Year$2,08258th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,3712024 ACS 5-Year$80,412Top 48%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year1.08%57th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 38%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1252024 ACS 5-Year15993rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%71st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%31st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1782024 ACS 5-Year41288th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 18% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 14,400 in 2024.

89% of the 159 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Crow Wing County, which contains Brainerd, gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $81,745, above the $66,182 of households that moved out.

At 11.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
159
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.0
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
+28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
89.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,745
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,182
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cass County, MN 397 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Hennepin County, MN 251 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Aitkin County, MN 150 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  4. Morrison County, MN 144 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Anoka County, MN 124 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cass County, MN 454 people · 16% of departures
  2. Hennepin County, MN 193 people · 7.0% of departures
  3. Morrison County, MN 122 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Aitkin County, MN 116 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Stearns County, MN 101 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Crow Wing County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202511419
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+208%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 0°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 24.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BRAINERD CROW WING CO AP, 4.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals24.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals0°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals59°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate
TornadoElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, wildfire, hail, landslide, winter weather, ice storm, drought, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
250
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,583
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Brainerd's police department reported 250 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,583.

Crow Wing County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.1 per 100,000 residents in Crow Wing County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
26.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Brainerd’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Brainerd (Crow Wing County) rather than Brainerd itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 101 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.3%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle101 miBottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Duluth IntlDLH101 mi10,591 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP112 mi11,006 ft
Hector IntlFAR130 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Brainerd side by side with a similar place.

Brainerd vs BemidjiBrainerd vs Eagle Pass

Moving to Brainerd from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Brainerd

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Brainerd with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5640131,841$73,128$261,60056