Owatonna, MN

Micro Area Profile

37,439 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Owatonna, MN micropolitan area.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity632nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured37
Schools358th of 695 metro and micro areas measured49
Growth495th of 834 metro and micro areas measured45
Housing affordability654th of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
Climate789th of 835 metro and micro areas measured52
Physical resilienceTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
AccessTop 45% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
Economic stabilityTop 3% of 835 metro and micro areas measured93
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.4% and the Opportunity signal places Owatonna in the bottom 24%.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 34% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,439
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$84,196
Top 13% nationally
Density
87/sq mi
429.5 sq mi of land
Median age
40.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
RST
37 mi · Rochester Intl
Median home value
$245,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.4% — higher than in all but 15% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 3.2% over the past year, to 16,765 employed residents.

Median household income of $84,196 is higher than in 87% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,6452024 ACS 5-Year$84,196Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8552024 ACS 5-Year$41,674Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.0 minTop 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.0%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%76th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202616,765Bottom 17%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 29%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.2%Bottom 10%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202617,72817th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year84.2%Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%80th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Bottom 6%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.4%Bottom 15%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.22.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.4% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across 15 of them
Math proficiency
52.4%
Top 41% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
56.7%
Bottom 32% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Owatonna Senior HighOWATONNA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,46817.752%61%
Owatonna Middle SchoolOWATONNA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,01515.143%53%
McKinley ElementaryOWATONNA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT51013.443%51%
Lincoln ElementaryOWATONNA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT50513.659%51%
Washington ElementaryOWATONNA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT46813.069%60%
Medford ElementaryMedford Public School District46614.153%49%
Wilson ElementaryOWATONNA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT45413.453%51%
Blooming Prairie High SchoolBlooming Prairie Public Schools38516.757%62%
Medford SecondaryMedford Public School District37917.243%59%
Nrheg ElementaryNRHEG SCHOOL DISTRICT35411.872%62%
Blooming Prairie ElementaryBlooming Prairie Public Schools34111.861%65%
Blooming Prairie Intermediate SchooBlooming Prairie Public Schools13815.3——

40.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,964 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.21% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,142, some 8% above the $1,061 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,142 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,700 a year, about 54% of the median household income here of $84,196.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,061 a month.

A median home at $245,400 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,825, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
34.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,142
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,061
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$245,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Owatonna’s median household income of $84,196, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%95th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±402024 ACS 5-Year15,99516th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$870Top 45%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,549Bottom 41%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,142Bottom 46%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$1,061Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,3282024 ACS 5-Year$245,40063rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1032024 ACS 5-Year$2,96477th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,8812024 ACS 5-Year$98,825Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.21%74th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.2%Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±902024 ACS 5-Year17512th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%30th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%9th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2462024 ACS 5-Year8571st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 495 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 37,434 in 2024.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
52
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
+86%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
28.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202437k37k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 5°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.5 inches, including 44.2 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OWATONNA, 5.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals44.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals5°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 82% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Strong windHigh
HailElevated
TornadoHigh
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, earthquake, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rochester Intl at 37 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year87.7%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle37 miTop 44%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Top 50%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rochester IntlRST37 mi9,034 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP60 mi11,006 ft
La Crosse RgnlLSE98 mi8,742 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro