Lakeville, Minnesota

Area Profile

74,354 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lakeville, in Dakota County.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 11% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 4,199 cities measured60
SchoolsTop 13% of 4,162 cities measured79
GrowthTop 7% of 4,224 cities measured77
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 4,218 cities measured67
Climate3,993rd of 4,225 cities measured55
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 4,226 cities measured82
AccessTop 44% of 4,226 cities measured94
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 4,226 cities measured84
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $139,041, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 67% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 13% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 795 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 47% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
74,354
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$139,041
Top 6% nationally
Density
2,014/sq mi
36.9 sq mi of land
Median age
36.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
14 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$452,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.0% over the past year, to 42,080 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $139,041 is higher than in 94% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDakota County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,74555th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDakota County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,83756th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,9722024 ACS 5-Year$139,041Top 6%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9052024 ACS 5-Year$57,291Top 12%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%Top 15%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.3 minTop 43%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year50.6%Top 11%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.1%20th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202642,080Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 21%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202643,87343rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%Top 15%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 30%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,320Top 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.4%90th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.11.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024139k120k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $139,041 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,560$38,860
Retail Salespersons51,180$36,670
General and Operations Managers44,890$103,570
Registered Nurses43,600$103,040
Customer Service Representatives38,630$49,480
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,920$33,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

67% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.3 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.3
across 15 of them
Math proficiency
67.5%
Top 13% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
73.3%
Top 5% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lakeville North HighLakeville Area Schools1,87122.847%69%
Lakeville South HighLakeville Area Schools1,81622.164%75%
Century Middle SchoolLakeville Area Schools95019.079%79%
Kenwood Trail Middle SchoolLakeville Area Schools85415.868%68%
McGuire MiddleLakeville Area Schools84416.567%70%
East Lake Elementary SchoolROSEMOUNT-APPLE VALLEY-EAGAN84415.981%79%
Lake Marion ElementaryLakeville Area Schools72716.280%79%
Kennedy ElementaryLakeville Area Schools63815.268%72%
Cherry View ElementaryLakeville Area Schools59914.375%75%
Lakeview ElementaryLakeville Area Schools58815.177%80%
Oak Hills ElementaryLakeville Area Schools57115.472%77%
Eastview ElementaryLakeville Area Schools54315.578%76%

21.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area is up 27% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,498 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, close to the $1,806 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,709 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 49% of the median household income here of $139,041.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,806 a month.

A median home at $452,500 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $151,780, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
104.3

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,709
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,806
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$452,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lakeville’s median household income of $139,041, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2023104.3Bottom 36%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.3%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+72.6%17th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 35%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year87.8%74th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4772024 ACS 5-Year26,31598th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,405Top 50%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,262Bottom 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,709Bottom 48%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$962024 ACS 5-Year$1,806Bottom 11%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,1262024 ACS 5-Year$452,50086th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$4,49887th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6412024 ACS 5-Year$151,780Top 6%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.99%51st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.9%Bottom 27%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±982024 ACS 5-Year12191st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%21st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2002024 ACS 5-Year63092nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

77/ 100
Top 7% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 11% since 2020, reaching 77,971 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 604 units authorized in 2025, up 15% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 77,971 residents in 2024, up 2.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Dakota County, which contains Lakeville, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $75,745, close to the $74,837 of households that moved out.

At 10.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
795
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.7
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
+47%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
27.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202478k70k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$75,745
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$74,837
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hennepin County, MN 6,338 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Ramsey County, MN 4,071 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Scott County, MN 1,636 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, MN 1,441 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  5. Anoka County, MN 569 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hennepin County, MN 4,745 people · 21% of departures
  2. Ramsey County, MN 2,695 people · 12% of departures
  3. Scott County, MN 1,933 people · 8.7% of departures
  4. Washington County, MN 1,711 people · 7.7% of departures
  5. Anoka County, MN 699 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Dakota County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k523
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−48%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.6 inches, including 51.2 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MINNEAPOLIS/ST PAUL AP, 14.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals51.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US cities.

Strong windHigh
HailElevated
TornadoModerate
Heat waveElevated

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, winter weather, lightning, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, drought, earthquake, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
92
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
524
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Lakeville's police department reported 92 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 524.

Dakota County records 2.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 6.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.1 per 100,000 residents in Dakota County.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Lakeville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lakeville (Dakota County) rather than Lakeville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year96.2%Top 19%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 40%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP14 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST65 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU88 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MinneapolisHennepin County427,24657Minneapolis vs Lakeville
St. PaulRamsey County307,28456St. Paul vs Lakeville
BloomingtonHennepin County88,66556Bloomington vs Lakeville
Brooklyn ParkHennepin County83,87654
PlymouthHennepin County79,22070
WoodburyWashington County78,30568
BlaineAnoka County72,48857
Maple GroveHennepin County71,17364
EaganDakota County68,00067
BurnsvilleDakota County64,46357
Coon RapidsAnoka County63,46851
Eden PrairieHennepin County63,05170

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Lakeville side by side with a similar place.

Lakeville vs PlainfieldLakeville vs Shoreview

Moving to Lakeville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Lakeville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Lakeville with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Lakeville closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5504464,762$141,551$488,600—