Clay County, MN

County Profile

66,059 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Clay County, MN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 21% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity890th of 1,463 counties measured50
Schools854th of 1,377 counties measured41
Growth901st of 1,453 counties measured43
Housing affordability964th of 1,462 counties measured70
Climate1,431st of 1,463 counties measured49
Physical resilience1,158th of 1,463 counties measured34
AccessTop 35% of 1,463 counties measured87
Economic stabilityTop 17% of 1,463 counties measured83
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $81,172, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 270 units authorized over the past twelve months, 34% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
66,059
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,172
Top 17% nationally
Density
63/sq mi
1,045.2 sq mi of land
Median age
33.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Clay County
Minnesota
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FAR
15 mi · Hector Intl
Median home value
$265,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 38% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.0% over the past year, to 33,913 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$48,34117th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$55,95144th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,8562024 ACS 5-Year$81,172Top 17%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1882024 ACS 5-Year$39,936Top 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$53,675Bottom 40%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.1 minTop 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year39.3%Top 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.5%30th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202633,913Top 50%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.1%Bottom 24%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202635,46750th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.3%Top 6%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%93rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Bottom 6%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 38%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%74th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.91.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202481k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,172 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Fargo, ND-MN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses4,790$82,120
Retail Salespersons4,160$35,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,090$30,950
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,810$45,690
General and Operations Managers3,590$96,410
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,570$58,900

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
30
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across 23 of them
Math proficiency
53.6%
Top 49% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
57.2%
Bottom 29% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 30 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Horizon Middle SchoolMoorhead Area Public Schools2,15817.042%55%
Moorhead High SchoolMoorhead Area Public Schools2,12219.144%57%
S.G. Reinertsen ElementaryMoorhead Area Public Schools71913.866%51%
Dorothy Dodds Elementary SchoolMoorhead Area Public Schools62513.352%48%
Ellen Hopkins ElementaryMoorhead Area Public Schools61614.361%48%
Robert Asp ElementaryMoorhead Area Public Schools58013.552%42%
Hawley ElementaryHAWLEY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT57915.677%73%
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton ElementaryDILWORTH-GLYNDON-FELTON55513.972%62%
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Middle SchDILWORTH-GLYNDON-FELTON50816.949%63%
Barnesville Elementary SchoolBARNESVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST.49014.881%84%
Hawley SecondaryHAWLEY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT45312.956%65%
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Senior HighDILWORTH-GLYNDON-FELTON44916.052%62%

40.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,013 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.13% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,112, some 9% above the $1,019 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,112 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,500 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $81,172.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,019 a month.

A median home at $265,500 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $106,287, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.1

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,112
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,019
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$265,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Clay County’s median household income of $81,172, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure202389.1Top 14%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.2%65th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.6%18th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+58.9%5th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 50%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.9%17th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±642024 ACS 5-Year27,55972nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$917Top 44%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,547Top 50%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,112Top 42%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$1,019Bottom 29%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,7832024 ACS 5-Year$265,50075th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1042024 ACS 5-Year$3,01385th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,0772024 ACS 5-Year$106,287Top 10%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.13%74th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.5%Bottom 17%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±772024 ACS 5-Year20937th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%19th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%3rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2652024 ACS 5-Year1,11735th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 901 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 66,848 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 332 units authorized in 2025, up 23% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 66,848 residents in 2024, up 0.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Clay County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,341, below the $55,951 of households that moved out.

At 4.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
270
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.1
Top 36% nationally
Year over year
−34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
38.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202467k65k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
69%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,341
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,951
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cass County, ND 1,523 people · 44% of arrivals
  2. Otter Tail County, MN 171 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  3. Becker County, MN 142 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Hennepin County, MN 76 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Grand Forks County, ND 65 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cass County, ND 1,346 people · 40% of departures
  2. Becker County, MN 160 people · 4.8% of departures
  3. Otter Tail County, MN 150 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Hennepin County, MN 121 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Ramsey County, MN 58 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025483268
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+7%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 0°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 24.0 inches, including 51.4 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FARGO HECTOR INTL AP, 15.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals24.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals51.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals0°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals62°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

34 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 67% of it.

Winter weatherModerate
Cold waveElevated
Inland floodingHigh
HailModerate
Strong windElevated
TornadoHigh

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, ice storm, drought, landslide, heat wave, lightning, earthquake, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding, hurricane, tsunami.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Clay County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.9 per 100,000 residents in Clay County.

Homicide
3.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Clay County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hector Intl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.8%Top 27%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 18%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 21%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hector IntlFAR15 mi9,001 ft
Duluth IntlDLH203 mi10,591 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP210 mi11,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Clay County, MN