Faribault-Northfield, MN

Micro Area Profile

67,917 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Faribault-Northfield, MN micropolitan area.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 39% of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Schools484th of 695 metro and micro areas measured35
GrowthTop 46% of 834 metro and micro areas measured52
Housing affordability442nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Climate791st of 835 metro and micro areas measured52
Physical resilience456th of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
AccessTop 46% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured83
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $83,181, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.6 students for every teacher.

96 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
67,917
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,181
Top 14% nationally
Density
137/sq mi
495.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
37 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$320,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 38% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 34,480 employed residents.

Median household income of $83,181 is higher than in 86% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,8942024 ACS 5-Year$83,181Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1032024 ACS 5-Year$38,682Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.8 minTop 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.0%8th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202634,480Bottom 47%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.3%Top 32%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202636,11147th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 18%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%75th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.41.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
35
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across 23 of them
Math proficiency
51.2%
Bottom 32% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
55.3%
Bottom 27% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 35 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Northfield Senior HighNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,28321.059%63%
Faribault Senior HighFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT95618.436%39%
Northfield MiddleNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT84519.266%71%
Faribault MiddleFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT59413.832%43%
Bridgewater ElementaryNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT56414.174%71%
Greenvale Park ElementaryNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT48811.959%56%
Roosevelt ElementaryFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT47313.934%39%
Spring Creek ElementaryNORTHFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT44512.070%73%
Lincoln ElementaryFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT39112.243%43%
Jefferson ElementaryFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT38913.035%43%
Lonsdale Pre K-6Tri-City United School District33113.872%62%
Cannon River STEM School · charterCANNON RIVER STEM SCHOOL22414.939%52%

46.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,115 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.97% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,187, some 10% above the $1,083 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,187 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,500 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $83,181.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,083 a month.

A median home at $320,200 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $97,004, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,187
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,083
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$320,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Faribault-Northfield’s median household income of $83,181, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.3%85th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±802024 ACS 5-Year25,29538th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$905Bottom 48%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,534Bottom 42%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,187Bottom 40%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,083Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,4612024 ACS 5-Year$320,20078th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1102024 ACS 5-Year$3,11580th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7562024 ACS 5-Year$97,004Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.97%61st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1202024 ACS 5-Year72743rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%62nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%8th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2762024 ACS 5-Year1,80216th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 69,025 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 69,025 residents in 2024, up 0.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 96 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
96
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202469k67k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 5°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.5 inches, including 43.3 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FARIBAULT, 3.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals43.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals5°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals57°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

51 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it.

Strong windHigh
HailElevated
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, landslide, drought, ice storm, wildfire, earthquake, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 37 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle37 miTop 44%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP37 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST50 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU96 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.