Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Metro Area Profile

3,713,668 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
SchoolsTop 20% of 695 metro and micro areas measured74
GrowthTop 40% of 834 metro and micro areas measured56
Housing affordability433rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Climate760th of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 835 metro and micro areas measured84
AccessTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured94
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured97
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $99,833, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 56% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.

15,205 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
3,713,668
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$99,833
Top 3% nationally
Density
527/sq mi
7,047.6 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Minnesota and Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
MSP
15 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$374,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 42% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 1,992,249 employed residents.

45% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 95% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $99,833 is higher than in 97% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6412024 ACS 5-Year$99,833Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3192024 ACS 5-Year$52,840Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minBottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year45.4%Top 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.9%6th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20261,992,249Top 2%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 28%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 25%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20262,084,87298th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$74,580Top 7%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$59,320Top 6%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS1,951,65097th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%94th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 11%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.3%98th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.81.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,560$38,860
Retail Salespersons51,180$36,670
General and Operations Managers44,890$103,570
Registered Nurses43,600$103,040
Customer Service Representatives38,630$49,480
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,920$33,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 1,060 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
1,382
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.8
across 1,060 of them
Math proficiency
55.8%
Top 13% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
60.0%
Top 20% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 1,382 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Wayzata HighWAYZATA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT3,78121.979%82%
Minnetonka Senior HighMINNETONKA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT3,51419.063%80%
Blaine High SchoolAnoka-Hennepin School District3,15720.556%67%
Champlin Park High SchoolAnoka-Hennepin School District2,97819.545%65%
Prior Lake High SchoolPrior Lake-Savage Area Schools2,85620.769%59%
Eden Prairie Senior HighEDEN PRAIRIE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT2,84418.262%71%
Shakopee High SchoolShakopee Public School District2,82318.149%58%
Stillwater Area High SchoolStillwater Area Public Schools2,65821.852%73%
Edina Senior HighEDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT2,64119.970%74%
Maple Grove Senior HighOSSEO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT2,45322.354%71%
Rosemount Senior HighROSEMOUNT-APPLE VALLEY-EAGAN2,36419.260%71%
Anoka High SchoolAnoka-Hennepin School District2,34818.538%65%

38.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Minnesota, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 27% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,974 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.06% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, some 19% above the $1,440 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,709 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $99,833.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,440 a month.

A median home at $374,000 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $122,422, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
104.3

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,709
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,440
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$374,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington’s median household income of $99,833, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023104.3Bottom 11%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.6%39th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+27.3%9th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+72.6%20th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%55th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3962024 ACS 5-Year1,551,39698th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,405Bottom 10%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,262Bottom 10%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,709Bottom 10%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$92024 ACS 5-Year$1,440Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$1,1032024 ACS 5-Year$374,00085th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$152024 ACS 5-Year$3,97489th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7472024 ACS 5-Year$122,422Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year1.06%66th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1,0282024 ACS 5-Year15,62896th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%27th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%3rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3,0322024 ACS 5-Year74,13797th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 40% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 3,757,952 in 2024.

At 4.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
15K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.1
Top 32% nationally
Year over year
+6%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
39.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320243758k3694k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 7°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 30.7 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MPLS CRYSTAL AP, 4.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals30.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals7°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals57°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

84 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Strong windElevated
HailElevated
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, cold wave, heat wave, winter weather, lightning, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, drought, earthquake, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.3%Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 20%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%Top 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP15 mi11,006 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU89 mi8,101 ft
Rochester IntlRST91 mi9,034 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro

Minneapolis
427,246 residents
St. Paul
307,284 residents
Bloomington
88,665 residents
Brooklyn Park
83,876 residents
Plymouth
79,220 residents
Woodbury
78,305 residents
Lakeville
74,354 residents
Blaine
72,488 residents
Maple Grove
71,173 residents
Eagan
68,000 residents
Burnsville
64,463 residents
Coon Rapids
63,468 residents
Eden Prairie
63,051 residents
Apple Valley
55,679 residents
Edina
53,262 residents
Minnetonka
53,064 residents
St. Louis Park
49,594 residents
Shakopee
46,012 residents
Cottage Grove
40,992 residents
Maplewood
40,695 residents
Richfield
36,642 residents
Inver Grove Heights
35,906 residents
Roseville
35,802 residents
Andover
33,035 residents
Savage
32,889 residents
Brooklyn Center
32,479 residents
Fridley
30,241 residents
Chaska
28,706 residents
Oakdale
28,585 residents
Ramsey
28,421 residents
Prior Lake
28,016 residents
Rosemount
27,562 residents
Elk River
26,793 residents
Shoreview
26,714 residents
Chanhassen
26,006 residents
White Bear Lake
23,908 residents
Farmington
23,902 residents
Champlin
23,294 residents
New Brighton
22,710 residents
Crystal
22,476 residents
Otsego
22,245 residents
Columbia Heights
22,155 residents
Hastings
22,117 residents
Lino Lakes
22,113 residents
Golden Valley
21,725 residents
West St. Paul
21,382 residents
New Hope
21,181 residents
Forest Lake
20,729 residents
South St. Paul
20,611 residents
St. Michael
20,010 residents
Stillwater
19,355 residents
Hopkins
18,819 residents
Anoka
17,970 residents
River Falls
16,719 residents
Ham Lake
16,702 residents
Buffalo
16,499 residents
Hugo
16,340 residents
Hudson
14,959 residents
Monticello
14,858 residents
Robbinsdale
14,234 residents
Rogers
13,685 residents
Waconia
13,434 residents
Lake Elmo
13,140 residents
Mounds View
12,926 residents
Vadnais Heights
12,838 residents
North St. Paul
12,570 residents
Big Lake
12,367 residents
East Bethel
12,115 residents
Mendota Heights
11,612 residents
North Branch
11,565 residents
Victoria
11,295 residents
New Richmond
10,539 residents
Little Canada
10,514 residents
Cambridge
10,307 residents