Duluth, MN-WI

Metro Area Profile

280,870 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Duluth, MN-WI metropolitan area.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 42% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity673rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
SchoolsTop 26% of 695 metro and micro areas measured68
Growth455th of 834 metro and micro areas measured47
Housing affordability486th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Climate833rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured41
Physical resilienceTop 5% of 835 metro and micro areas measured90
Access458th of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places Duluth in the bottom 19%.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
280,870
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,769
Top 36% nationally
Density
33/sq mi
8,413.6 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Minnesota and Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
DLH
35 mi · Duluth Intl
Median home value
$222,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.1% — higher than in all but 21% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.6% over the past year, to 130,632 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,4612024 ACS 5-Year$71,769Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7982024 ACS 5-Year$40,786Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.8 minTop 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year31.8%Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year75.0%34th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026130,632Top 21%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.6%Bottom 14%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.6%Bottom 15%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026137,58479th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$61,560Top 44%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$50,000Top 27%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS124,71056th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 19%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.1%Bottom 21%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%67th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.02.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.1% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Duluth, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,660$36,390
Registered Nurses4,410$96,940
Retail Salespersons3,490$34,650
Cashiers3,290$33,020
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,910$29,260
General and Operations Managers2,690$85,930

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 102 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
119
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across 102 of them
Math proficiency
51.5%
Top 29% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
59.4%
Top 24% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 119 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
East High SchoolDULUTH PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,49520.546%75%
Superior HighSuperior School District1,25615.019%39%
Rock Ridge High SchoolRock Ridge Public Schools1,04819.1——
Ordean East Middle SchoolDULUTH PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,03718.564%70%
Denfeld High SchoolDULUTH PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT95116.127%48%
Superior MiddleSuperior School District88813.728%31%
Hibbing HighHibbing Public School District82919.349%68%
Cloquet SeniorCLOQUET PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT76122.457%67%
Cloquet MiddleCLOQUET PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT75217.153%66%
Hermantown ElementaryHermantown Community Schools73116.277%68%
Winterquist ElementaryESKO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT68416.381%81%
Hermantown MiddleHermantown Community Schools67716.568%72%

36.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Minnesota, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 49% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,432 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.09% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,232, some 24% above the $990 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,232 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,300 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $71,769.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $990 a month.

A median home at $222,400 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,878, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.2

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,232
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$990
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$222,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Duluth’s median household income of $71,769, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202387.2Top 8%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.0%61st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+48.7%68th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+95.1%49th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year72.3%65th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1982024 ACS 5-Year143,31382nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$978Bottom 38%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,689Bottom 30%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,232Bottom 35%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$212024 ACS 5-Year$990Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,6282024 ACS 5-Year$222,40054th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$332024 ACS 5-Year$2,43264th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,6042024 ACS 5-Year$87,878Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year1.09%68th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4882024 ACS 5-Year14,57295th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%28th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7702024 ACS 5-Year22,94889th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 455 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 281,815 in 2024.

At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
778
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.8
Top 48% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024282k280k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

3 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 77°F and January a low of -4°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 24.8 inches.

-20°0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HIBBING CHISHOLM HIBBING AP, 22.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals24.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals-4°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals77°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals31991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals57°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

90 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and lightning, with cold wave alone responsible for 48% of it. Cold wave and lightning are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 95% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, lightning, winter weather, heat wave, hail, wildfire, strong wind, ice storm, tornado, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, earthquake, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Duluth Intl at 35 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year88.4%Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle35 miTop 41%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Top 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Duluth IntlDLH35 mi10,591 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP174 mi11,006 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU176 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.