Benton County, MN

County Profile

41,593 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Benton County, MN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,259th of 1,463 counties measured35
Schools747th of 1,377 counties measured47
GrowthTop 28% of 1,453 counties measured62
Housing affordabilityTop 13% of 1,462 counties measured83
Climate1,407th of 1,463 counties measured51
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 1,463 counties measured71
Access1,287th of 1,463 counties measured53
Economic stabilityTop 9% of 1,463 counties measured89
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places Benton County in the bottom 14%.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most counties measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,593
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,410
Top 27% nationally
Density
102/sq mi
408.3 sq mi of land
Median age
36.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Benton County
Minnesota
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MSP
68 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$271,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.2% — higher than in all but 17% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 3.4% over the past year, to 21,311 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$49,84521st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$52,20030th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,1442024 ACS 5-Year$74,410Top 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7872024 ACS 5-Year$38,579Top 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$56,693Top 48%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Top 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.6 minTop 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.2%Top 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%60th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202621,311Bottom 34%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.1%Bottom 25%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.4%Bottom 7%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202622,49034th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.7%Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%70th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Bottom 7%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.2%Bottom 17%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%58th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.12.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $74,410 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Cloud, MN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,140$37,100
Registered Nurses2,910$105,290
Retail Salespersons2,850$34,860
Cashiers2,560$32,480
General and Operations Managers2,340$89,700
Office Clerks, General2,240$46,390

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
56.7%
Top 41% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
58.6%
Bottom 41% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sauk Rapids-Rice Senior HighSauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools1,31919.453%59%
Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle SchoolSauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools1,05519.945%55%
Mississippi Heights ElementarySauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools80815.265%62%
Foley Intermediate ElementaryFOLEY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT78116.669%71%
Pleasantview ElementarySauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools73413.358%53%
Foley Senior HighFOLEY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT58820.347%67%
Foley ElementaryFOLEY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT55211.582%62%
Rice ElementarySauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools35712.867%57%
Lincoln ElementaryST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT32811.722%27%
ALC - Sauk RapidsST. CLOUD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT59———
Hillside Early Childhood CenterSauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools58———
Benton-Stearns Education DistrictBenton-Stearns Education District248.030%15%

34.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,651 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.98% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,206, some 23% above the $982 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,206 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,200 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $74,410.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $982 a month.

A median home at $271,000 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $101,627, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.3

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,206
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$982
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$271,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Benton County’s median household income of $74,410, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure202389.3Top 15%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%40th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.9%19th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.9%30th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 41%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.7%19th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±392024 ACS 5-Year17,60861st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$919Top 45%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,604Bottom 45%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,206Bottom 47%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$982Bottom 33%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,7202024 ACS 5-Year$271,00076th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$742024 ACS 5-Year$2,65180th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,4802024 ACS 5-Year$101,627Top 12%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.98%63rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.5%Top 29%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±952024 ACS 5-Year18534th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%26th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%8th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2742024 ACS 5-Year88927th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 28% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 41,881 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Benton County lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $49,845, close to the $52,200 of households that moved out.

At 3.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
144
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.5
Top 42% nationally
Year over year
+144%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
52.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202442k41k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
12%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,845
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,200
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Stearns County, MN 1,314 people · 49% of arrivals
  2. Sherburne County, MN 285 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Hennepin County, MN 109 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Morrison County, MN 105 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Mille Lacs County, MN 82 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Stearns County, MN 1,174 people · 42% of departures
  2. Sherburne County, MN 220 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Hennepin County, MN 165 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Morrison County, MN 125 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Mille Lacs County, MN 99 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202513963
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+64%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 3°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 28.5 inches, including 47.9 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST CLOUD RGNL AP, 11.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals28.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals47.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals3°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailModerate
Strong windElevated
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, cold wave, drought, lightning, winter weather, ice storm, landslide, earthquake, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche, hurricane, tsunami.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Benton County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 11.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.5 per 100,000 residents in Benton County.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Benton County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 68 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 19%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle68 miBottom 16%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP68 mi11,006 ft
Duluth IntlDLH117 mi10,591 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU135 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Benton County, MN