Wright County, MN

County Profile

148,269 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Wright County, MN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 21% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity772nd of 1,463 counties measured54
SchoolsTop 8% of 1,377 counties measured84
GrowthTop 22% of 1,453 counties measured66
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 1,462 counties measured80
Climate1,407th of 1,463 counties measured51
Physical resilienceTop 35% of 1,463 counties measured70
Access1,022nd of 1,463 counties measured70
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 1,463 counties measured99
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $107,209, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 67% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 8% of published profiles for schools.

1,113 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
148,269
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$107,209
Top 3% nationally
Density
224/sq mi
661.1 sq mi of land
Median age
37.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wright County
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
42 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$358,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 35% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 82,793 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $107,209 is higher than in 97% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$80,19583rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$79,71287th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,1352024 ACS 5-Year$107,209Top 3%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0882024 ACS 5-Year$46,650Top 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$64,440Top 26%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.8 minBottom 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year34.4%Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%32nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202682,793Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.3%Bottom 46%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 24%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202686,70973rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year87.7%Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%61st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%87th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.61.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024107k94k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $107,209 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,560$38,860
Retail Salespersons51,180$36,670
General and Operations Managers44,890$103,570
Registered Nurses43,600$103,040
Customer Service Representatives38,630$49,480
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,920$33,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

67% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 70% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.2 students for every full-time teacher across 63 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
75
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.2
across 63 of them
Math proficiency
66.7%
Top 1% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
69.6%
Top 1% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 75 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
St. Michael-Albertville Senior HighSt. Michael-Albertville Schools2,20422.370%81%
Buffalo Senior HighBuffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools1,68124.049%58%
Monticello Senior HighMonticello Public School District1,31320.565%62%
Buffalo Community MiddleBuffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools1,16021.565%64%
Delano High SchoolDELANO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,15822.379%76%
St. Michael-Albertville Middle WestSt. Michael-Albertville Schools1,07621.574%74%
St. Michael-Albertville Middle EastSt. Michael-Albertville Schools95919.273%77%
Prairie View Middle SchoolElk River Public School District95325.8——
Annandale Elementary SchoolANNANDALE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT92917.574%68%
Monticello MiddleMonticello Public School District86017.662%66%
Pinewood ElementaryMonticello Public School District79415.069%66%
Prairie View Elementary SchoolElk River Public School District75517.263%69%

23.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area is up 27% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,523 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.98% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, some 33% above the $1,288 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,709 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $107,209.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,288 a month.

A median home at $358,900 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $119,057, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
104.3

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,709
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,288
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$358,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Wright County’s median household income of $107,209, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2023104.3Bottom 15%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%27th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.3%6th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+72.6%18th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 29%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year84.1%95th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1822024 ACS 5-Year57,41684th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,405Bottom 18%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,262Bottom 14%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,709Bottom 17%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$1,288Bottom 13%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,4512024 ACS 5-Year$358,90088th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$672024 ACS 5-Year$3,52390th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2112024 ACS 5-Year$119,057Top 6%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.98%63rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.8%Top 40%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2302024 ACS 5-Year2,24286th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%59th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%1st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3552024 ACS 5-Year3,40670th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 22% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 9% since 2020, reaching 154,593 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 1,149 units authorized in 2025, 9% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 154,593 residents in 2024, up 2.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,113 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 5% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Wright County gained about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $80,195, close to the $79,712 of households that moved out.

At 7.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,113
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.5
Top 14% nationally
Year over year
−13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
4.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024155k142k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
19%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$80,195
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$79,712
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hennepin County, MN 3,026 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. Sherburne County, MN 796 people · 9.3% of arrivals
  3. Anoka County, MN 716 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  4. Stearns County, MN 404 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Carver County, MN 309 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hennepin County, MN 1,601 people · 24% of departures
  2. Sherburne County, MN 806 people · 12% of departures
  3. Anoka County, MN 383 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Stearns County, MN 357 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Ramsey County, MN 231 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420252k1k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−14%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 3°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 28.5 inches, including 47.9 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 41, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST CLOUD RGNL AP, 25.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals28.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals47.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals3°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it.

Strong windElevated
HailElevated
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, wildfire, ice storm, landslide, cold wave, drought, earthquake, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Wright County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 7.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 6.1 per 100,000 residents in Wright County.

Homicide
1.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
6.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
8.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Wright County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year93.2%Top 7%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 41%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%Top 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP42 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST113 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU123 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.