Cottage Grove, Minnesota

Area Profile

40,992 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cottage Grove, in Washington County.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,437th of 4,199 cities measured53
Schools2,140th of 4,162 cities measured49
GrowthTop 3% of 4,224 cities measured82
Housing affordability2,125th of 4,218 cities measured66
Climate4,009th of 4,225 cities measured55
Physical resilienceTop 14% of 4,226 cities measured87
AccessTop 47% of 4,226 cities measured93
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 4,226 cities measured84
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $120,791, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.1 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 611 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 114% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,992
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$120,791
Top 10% nationally
Density
1,219/sq mi
33.6 sq mi of land
Median age
36.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
16 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$378,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.0% over the past year, to 22,424 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $120,791 is higher than in 90% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashington County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$81,27063rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashington County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,83870th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,2472024 ACS 5-Year$120,791Top 10%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6142024 ACS 5-Year$49,540Top 18%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%Top 20%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minTop 45%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year40.8%Top 18%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.2%26th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202622,424Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 21%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202623,49226th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Top 12%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 30%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,320Top 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.51.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024121k109k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $120,791 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,560$38,860
Retail Salespersons51,180$36,670
General and Operations Managers44,890$103,570
Registered Nurses43,600$103,040
Customer Service Representatives38,630$49,480
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,920$33,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
54.3%
Bottom 48% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
61.9%
Top 48% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Park High SchoolSouth Washington County Schools1,99221.243%61%
Cottage Grove Middle SchoolSouth Washington County Schools1,00516.552%63%
Oltman Middle SchoolSouth Washington County Schools95619.548%54%
Grey Cloud ElementarySouth Washington County Schools79715.977%75%
Ages 3-5 Early Childhood Special EdSouth Washington County Schools59153.7——
Pine Hill ElementarySouth Washington County Schools50213.259%53%
Cottage Grove ElementarySouth Washington County Schools43214.473%74%
Crestview ElementarySouth Washington County Schools42512.152%52%
Hillside ElementarySouth Washington County Schools41711.662%64%
Armstrong ElementarySouth Washington County Schools32511.667%62%
South Washington Alternative HSSouth Washington County Schools977.510%—
Next Step Transition ProgramSouth Washington County Schools8628.7——

29.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area is up 27% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,994 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.05% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, close to the $1,783 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,709 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $120,791.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,783 a month.

A median home at $378,800 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $129,619, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
104.3

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,709
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,783
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$378,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cottage Grove’s median household income of $120,791, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2023104.3Bottom 36%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.3%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+72.6%17th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 37%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.2%75th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3432024 ACS 5-Year14,48796th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,405Top 50%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,262Bottom 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,709Bottom 48%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1612024 ACS 5-Year$1,783Bottom 12%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,1212024 ACS 5-Year$378,80081st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1552024 ACS 5-Year$3,99483rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,0352024 ACS 5-Year$129,619Top 12%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.05%55th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year33.3%Bottom 26%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%17th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±872024 ACS 5-Year9264th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

82/ 100
Top 3% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 10% since 2020, reaching 42,760 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 42,760 residents in 2024, up 1.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Washington County, which contains Cottage Grove, gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $81,270, close to the $84,838 of households that moved out.

At 14.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
611
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
14.9
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
+114%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
50.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202443k39k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,270
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$84,838
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ramsey County, MN 5,568 people · 34% of arrivals
  2. Hennepin County, MN 1,770 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Dakota County, MN 1,711 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Anoka County, MN 905 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  5. St. Croix County, WI 430 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ramsey County, MN 3,065 people · 22% of departures
  2. Hennepin County, MN 1,545 people · 11% of departures
  3. Dakota County, MN 1,441 people · 10% of departures
  4. Anoka County, MN 932 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. St. Croix County, WI 837 people · 5.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washington County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025590290
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−16%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 35, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST PAUL DOWNTOWN AP, 10.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year352024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals57°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
35
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
44
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 86% of measured US cities.

Strong windElevated
HailElevated
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, earthquake, drought, avalanche, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
64
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
619
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Cottage Grove's police department reported 64 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 619.

Washington County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.8 per 100,000 residents in Washington County.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Cottage Grove’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Cottage Grove (Washington County) rather than Cottage Grove itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.4%Top 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP16 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST66 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU70 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MinneapolisHennepin County427,24657Minneapolis vs Cottage Grove
St. PaulRamsey County307,28456St. Paul vs Cottage Grove
BloomingtonHennepin County88,66556Bloomington vs Cottage Grove
Brooklyn ParkHennepin County83,87654
PlymouthHennepin County79,22070
WoodburyWashington County78,30568
LakevilleDakota County74,35471
BlaineAnoka County72,48857
Maple GroveHennepin County71,17364
EaganDakota County68,00067
BurnsvilleDakota County64,46357
Coon RapidsAnoka County63,46851

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Cottage Grove side by side with a similar place.

Cottage Grove vs Mendota HeightsCottage Grove vs Oakdale

Moving to Cottage Grove from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Cottage Grove

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Cottage Grove with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Cottage Grove closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5501640,695$120,715$377,700—