Faribault, Minnesota

Area Profile

24,631 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Faribault, in Rice County.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 16% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,974th of 4,199 cities measured46
Schools3,799th of 4,162 cities measured17
Growth2,156th of 4,224 cities measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 47% of 4,218 cities measured68
Climate4,155th of 4,225 cities measured52
Physical resilience2,356th of 4,226 cities measured51
Access3,446th of 4,226 cities measured78
Economic stability3,309th of 4,226 cities measured40
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.5% and the Opportunity signal places Faribault in the bottom 29%. The unemployment rate is published for Rice County, MN, which contains Faribault, rather than for Faribault alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.5 students for every teacher.

27 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,631
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,449
Bottom 42% nationally
Density
1,568/sq mi
15.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
40 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$241,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Rice County, MN, which contains Faribault, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Rice County, MN, which contains Faribault, fell 1.2% over the past year, to 34,480 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRice County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,44642nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRice County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,93934th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7282024 ACS 5-Year$61,449Bottom 42%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8802024 ACS 5-Year$33,225Bottom 48%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 33%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.9 minTop 21%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%Bottom 42%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%31st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRice County, MN’s figureJuly 202634,480Bottom 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Rice County, MN’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Top 27%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Rice County, MN’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceRice County, MN’s figureJuly 202636,11138th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%Bottom 29%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Rice County, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateRice County, MN’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,449 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Rice County, MN, which contains this city.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.5 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.5
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
33.8%
Bottom 2% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
41.0%
Bottom 2% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Faribault Senior HighFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT95618.436%39%
Faribault MiddleFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT59413.832%43%
Roosevelt ElementaryFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT47313.934%39%
Lincoln ElementaryFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT39112.243%43%
Jefferson ElementaryFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT38913.035%43%
Cannon River STEM School · charterCANNON RIVER STEM SCHOOL22414.939%52%
Faribault Area Learning CenterFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT11813.110%—
Minnesota State Academy for DeafMINNESOTA STATE ACADEMIES883.715%25%
Early Childhood Special EducationFARIBAULT PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT786.0——
Surad Academy · charterSurad Academy778.6——
Cvsec StepCannon Valley Special Education Coo475.2——
Minnesota State Academy for BlindMINNESOTA STATE ACADEMIES463.3——

68.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota is up 43% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,316 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.96% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,187, some 11% above the $1,074 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,187 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,500 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $61,449.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,074 a month.

A median home at $241,500 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,795, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,187
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,074
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$241,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Faribault’s median household income of $61,449, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+42.5%49th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+88.5%44th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 38%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year66.1%30th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3492024 ACS 5-Year9,34193rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$905Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,534Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,187Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year$1,074Bottom 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,6432024 ACS 5-Year$241,50063rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1492024 ACS 5-Year$2,31662nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,2542024 ACS 5-Year$83,795Top 43%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.96%49th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year32.7%Bottom 28%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±642024 ACS 5-Year3980th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%32nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2032024 ACS 5-Year40387th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 2,156 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 24,983 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 25 units authorized in 2025, 11% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 24,983 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 27 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Rice County, which contains Faribault, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $67,446, close to the $64,939 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
27
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202425k24k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$67,446
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,939
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dakota County, MN 517 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Hennepin County, MN 263 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  3. Steele County, MN 184 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  4. Scott County, MN 173 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  5. Le Sueur County, MN 158 people · 5.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dakota County, MN 515 people · 18% of departures
  2. Hennepin County, MN 279 people · 9.7% of departures
  3. Steele County, MN 259 people · 9.0% of departures
  4. Scott County, MN 176 people · 6.1% of departures
  5. Le Sueur County, MN 134 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Rice County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252825
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (0%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 5°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.5 inches, including 43.3 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FARIBAULT, 0.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals43.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals5°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals57°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

51 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it.

Strong windHigh
HailElevated
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, landslide, drought, ice storm, wildfire, earthquake, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
251
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
960
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Faribault's police department reported 251 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 960.

Rice County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 7.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.7 per 100,000 residents in Rice County.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
8.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
12.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Faribault’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Faribault (Rice County) rather than Faribault itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Bottom 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 18%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Bottom 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP40 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST47 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU97 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Faribault-Northfield, MN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
NorthfieldRice County20,74267Northfield vs Faribault

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Faribault side by side with a similar place.

Faribault vs BlackfootFaribault vs Plattsburgh

Moving to Faribault from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Faribault

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Faribault with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5502130,908$68,820$280,20049