North Branch, Minnesota

Area Profile

11,565 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for North Branch, in Chisago County.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,489th of 4,199 cities measured40
Schools3,109th of 4,162 cities measured30
GrowthTop 21% of 4,224 cities measured65
Housing affordability2,223rd of 4,218 cities measured66
Climate4,189th of 4,225 cities measured50
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured68
Access3,586th of 4,226 cities measured74
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 4,226 cities measured69
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places North Branch in the bottom 17%. The unemployment rate is published for Chisago County, MN, which contains North Branch, rather than for North Branch alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.6 students for every teacher.

88 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,565
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,456
Top 24% nationally
Density
310/sq mi
37.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
45 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$322,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Chisago County, MN, which contains North Branch, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Chisago County, MN, which contains North Branch, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 30,227 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsChisago County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,25244th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftChisago County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,53532nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,9432024 ACS 5-Year$90,456Top 24%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,3242024 ACS 5-Year$46,387Top 22%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Top 40%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.1 minBottom 25%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 44%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%65th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentChisago County, MN’s figureJuly 202630,227Bottom 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Chisago County, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Chisago County, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceChisago County, MN’s figureJuly 202631,72335th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.8%Top 29%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 30%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,320Top 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Chisago County, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateChisago County, MN’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%42nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202495k90k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,456 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,560$38,860
Retail Salespersons51,180$36,670
General and Operations Managers44,890$103,570
Registered Nurses43,600$103,040
Customer Service Representatives38,630$49,480
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,920$33,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Chisago County, MN, which contains this city.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.6 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
49.0%
Bottom 31% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
54.3%
Bottom 29% in Minnesota
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sunrise River Elementary SchoolNorth Branch Area Public Schools96017.867%56%
North Branch Area High SchoolNorth Branch Area Public Schools79119.832%51%
North Branch Area Middle SchoolNorth Branch Area Public Schools61519.249%56%
North Branch Area Education CenterNorth Branch Area Public Schools23913.3——
Phoenix Academy Charter School · charterPhoenix Academy Charter School15615.625%55%
Norse Area Learning CenterNorth Branch Area Public Schools4110.3——
Chisago County Schools' Life Work CST. CROIX RIVER EDUCATION DISTRICT299.7——

30.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area is up 27% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,536 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.10% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, some 31% above the $1,308 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,709 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $90,456.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,308 a month.

A median home at $322,300 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $105,236, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
104.3

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,709
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,308
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$322,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against North Branch’s median household income of $90,456, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2023104.3Bottom 36%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.3%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+72.6%17th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 33%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.1%63rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2442024 ACS 5-Year4,80588th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,405Top 50%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,262Bottom 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,709Bottom 48%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1502024 ACS 5-Year$1,308Bottom 27%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,9352024 ACS 5-Year$322,30075th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1622024 ACS 5-Year$3,53679th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,9402024 ACS 5-Year$105,236Top 23%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.10%58th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year33.4%Bottom 25%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%21st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±932024 ACS 5-Year9664th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 21% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 13% since 2020, reaching 12,258 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 100 units authorized in 2025, 13% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 12,258 residents in 2024, up 2.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 88 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Chisago County, which contains North Branch, gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $69,252, above the $63,535 of households that moved out.

At 7.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
88
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.6
Top 17% nationally
Year over year
−6%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
20%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$69,252
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,535
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Anoka County, MN 473 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Washington County, MN 450 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Ramsey County, MN 441 people · 14% of arrivals
  4. Isanti County, MN 266 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  5. Hennepin County, MN 200 people · 6.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Washington County, MN 417 people · 15% of departures
  2. Anoka County, MN 363 people · 13% of departures
  3. Isanti County, MN 254 people · 9.2% of departures
  4. Ramsey County, MN 246 people · 8.9% of departures
  5. Hennepin County, MN 161 people · 5.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Chisago County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202521298
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−12%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 1°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.8 inches, including 52.2 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GRANTSBURG, 22.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals52.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals1°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals59°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
Strong windHigh
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, cold wave, lightning, landslide, heat wave, winter weather, ice storm, drought, earthquake, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche, hurricane, tsunami.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
63
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
261
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

North Branch's police department reported 63 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 261.

Chisago County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 10.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.2 per 100,000 residents in Chisago County.

Homicide
2.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by North Branch’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around North Branch (Chisago County) rather than North Branch itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 45 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year92.3%Top 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle45 miBottom 15%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP45 mi11,006 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU84 mi8,101 ft
Duluth IntlDLH99 mi10,591 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MinneapolisHennepin County427,24657Minneapolis vs North Branch
St. PaulRamsey County307,28456St. Paul vs North Branch
BloomingtonHennepin County88,66556Bloomington vs North Branch
Brooklyn ParkHennepin County83,87654
PlymouthHennepin County79,22070
WoodburyWashington County78,30568
LakevilleDakota County74,35471
BlaineAnoka County72,48857
Maple GroveHennepin County71,17364
EaganDakota County68,00067
BurnsvilleDakota County64,46357
Coon RapidsAnoka County63,46851

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put North Branch side by side with a similar place.

North Branch vs Forest LakeNorth Branch vs Palmer Town

Moving to North Branch from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in North Branch

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in North Branch with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track North Branch closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5505614,753$95,679$331,300—