Olmsted County, MN

County Profile

164,498 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Olmsted County, MN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 39% of 1,463 counties measured61
Schools909th of 1,377 counties measured38
GrowthTop 15% of 1,453 counties measured69
Housing affordabilityTop 45% of 1,462 counties measured75
Climate1,353rd of 1,463 counties measured54
Physical resilience772nd of 1,463 counties measured57
AccessTop 3% of 1,463 counties measured99
Economic stabilityTop 6% of 1,463 counties measured91
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $95,406, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 53% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,305 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 116% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
164,498
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$95,406
Top 7% nationally
Density
252/sq mi
653.5 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Olmsted County
Minnesota
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RST
8 mi · Rochester Intl
Median home value
$331,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 70% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 3.0% over the past year, to 88,939 employed residents.

49% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $95,406 is higher than in 93% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$65,51365th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$77,91485th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,0392024 ACS 5-Year$95,406Top 7%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3762024 ACS 5-Year$54,393Top 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$71,570Top 16%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 6%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.0 minTop 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year49.4%Top 3%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year66.9%9th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202688,939Top 25%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 30%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.0%Bottom 10%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202692,28774th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year85.5%Top 5%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%96th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 17%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 30%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year15.4%88th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.01.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202495k85k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $95,406 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Rochester, MN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses6,390$101,660
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,260$39,270
Retail Salespersons2,900$36,000
Cashiers2,600$34,960
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,550$31,190
General and Operations Managers2,020$85,650

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
62
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.8
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
52.5%
Bottom 41% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
57.4%
Bottom 37% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 62 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mayo High SchoolRochester Public School District1,787—46%61%
Century High SchoolRochester Public School District1,608—51%60%
John Marshall High SchoolRochester Public School District1,549—31%50%
Dakota Middle SchoolRochester Public School District921———
John Adams Middle SchoolRochester Public School District867—25%42%
Willow Creek Middle SchoolRochester Public School District864—36%46%
Kellogg Middle SchoolRochester Public School District769—55%60%
Byron Senior High SchoolByron Public School District69522.452%72%
Gibbs Elementary SchoolRochester Public School District675—72%72%
Pine Island ElementaryPine Island Public School District61013.681%71%
Stewartville Senior HighSTEWARTVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT60816.967%57%
Franklin Elementary SchoolRochester Public School District600—44%41%

34.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rochester, MN Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,525 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.06% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,407, close to the $1,370 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,407 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,300 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $95,406.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,370 a month.

A median home at $331,700 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $118,027, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.0

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Rochester, MN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,407
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,370
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$331,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Olmsted County’s median household income of $95,406, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Rochester, MN Metro Area’s figure202393.0Top 42%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Rochester, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.0%37th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rochester, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+32.6%11th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rochester, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+83.4%33rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 36%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%31st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±772024 ACS 5-Year71,15187th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,189Bottom 28%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,957Bottom 25%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,407Bottom 29%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$1,370Bottom 11%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,6232024 ACS 5-Year$331,70085th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$732024 ACS 5-Year$3,52590th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2422024 ACS 5-Year$118,027Top 6%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year1.06%70th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 36%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2502024 ACS 5-Year41654th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%14th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%19th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5342024 ACS 5-Year4,23376th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

69/ 100
Top 15% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 166,424 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 534 units authorized in 2025, 58% below the prior year.

70% of the 1,305 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Olmsted County lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $65,513, below the $77,914 of households that moved out.

At 7.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,305
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.9
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
+116%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
70.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024166k163k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,513
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$77,914
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hennepin County, MN 406 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  2. Dodge County, MN 308 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  3. Mower County, MN 246 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  4. Winona County, MN 239 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Goodhue County, MN 211 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hennepin County, MN 585 people · 7.2% of departures
  2. Dodge County, MN 376 people · 4.6% of departures
  3. Goodhue County, MN 308 people · 3.8% of departures
  4. Dakota County, MN 299 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Wabasha County, MN 253 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420251k534
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−62%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 7°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.7 inches, including 53.1 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROCHESTER INTL AP, 7.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals53.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals7°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals56°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoElevated
Inland floodingElevated
HailModerate
Strong windModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, landslide, heat wave, ice storm, drought, wildfire, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Olmsted County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 16.4 per 100,000 residents in Olmsted County.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Olmsted County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rochester Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year92.2%Top 13%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 6%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 5%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rochester IntlRST8 mi9,034 ft
La Crosse RgnlLSE58 mi8,742 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP73 mi11,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Olmsted County, MN

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.