Blue Earth County, MN

County Profile

69,871 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Blue Earth County, MN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 14% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 20% of 1,463 counties measured71
SchoolsTop 44% of 1,377 counties measured55
GrowthTop 5% of 1,453 counties measured78
Housing affordabilityTop 46% of 1,462 counties measured74
Climate1,378th of 1,463 counties measured53
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 1,463 counties measured86
Access1,270th of 1,463 counties measured55
Economic stabilityTop 23% of 1,463 counties measured78
The quick read

Blue Earth County ranks in the top 20% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.0% and median household income of $74,477.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 523 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 147% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
69,871
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,477
Top 27% nationally
Density
93/sq mi
747.8 sq mi of land
Median age
31.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Blue Earth County
Minnesota
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MSP
72 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$266,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 53% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.3% over the past year, to 39,044 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$47,99616th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$51,58529th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,4472024 ACS 5-Year$74,477Top 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1392024 ACS 5-Year$37,155Top 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$54,276Bottom 43%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Top 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.2 minTop 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.2%Top 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%36th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202639,044Top 46%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.0%Top 28%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.3%Top 16%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202640,68254th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year84.8%Top 7%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%90th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 24%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%49th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.61.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $74,477 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Mankato, MN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,170$37,560
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,860$30,000
Retail Salespersons1,780$35,350
Registered Nurses1,570$103,400
General and Operations Managers1,180$86,890
Cashiers1,140$33,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 20 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
30
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across 20 of them
Math proficiency
54.4%
Top 46% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
63.3%
Top 29% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 30 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mankato East Senior HighMANKATO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,30220.040%67%
Mankato West Senior HighMANKATO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,23220.551%70%
Prairie Winds Middle SchoolMANKATO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT88718.150%56%
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial SecLAKE CRYSTAL-WELLCOME MEMORIAL50616.937%60%
Maple River SecondaryMAPLE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT50217.356%61%
Rosa Parks ElementaryMANKATO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT42511.854%55%
Maple River ElementaryMAPLE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT42412.8——
Lk Crystal Wellcome Memorial ElLAKE CRYSTAL-WELLCOME MEMORIAL42311.175%66%
St. Clair ElementaryST. CLAIR PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT41117.979%76%
St. Clair SecondaryST. CLAIR PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT40921.542%42%
Franklin ElementaryMANKATO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT38812.583%73%
Washington ElementaryMANKATO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT37615.061%62%

36.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Mankato, MN Metro Area is up 31% over five years, and up 1.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,601 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.98% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,171, close to the $1,123 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,171 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,800 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $74,477.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,123 a month.

A median home at $266,700 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $96,836, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.6

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Mankato, MN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,171
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,123
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$266,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Blue Earth County’s median household income of $74,477, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Mankato, MN Metro Area’s figure202387.6Top 7%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Mankato, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.2%14th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Mankato, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+30.8%10th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Mankato, MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+70.3%16th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 38%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year61.4%8th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±672024 ACS 5-Year29,86474th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$977Bottom 48%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,629Bottom 43%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,171Top 49%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$1,123Bottom 21%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,3352024 ACS 5-Year$266,70075th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$2,60179th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9422024 ACS 5-Year$96,836Top 16%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.98%63rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 35%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1412024 ACS 5-Year42254th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%33rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%26th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3462024 ACS 5-Year2,25858th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 5% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 70,700 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 70,700 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Blue Earth County lost about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $47,996, below the $51,585 of households that moved out.

At 7.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
523
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.5
Top 14% nationally
Year over year
+147%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
57.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202471k69k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,996
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,585
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Nicollet County, MN 642 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Hennepin County, MN 172 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  3. Le Sueur County, MN 170 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Waseca County, MN 131 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Brown County, MN 92 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Nicollet County, MN 794 people · 21% of departures
  2. Hennepin County, MN 383 people · 10% of departures
  3. Dakota County, MN 173 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Le Sueur County, MN 145 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Ramsey County, MN 143 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025479269
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−32%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 6°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.9 inches, including 38.7 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MANKATO, 8.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals38.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals57°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

86 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US counties.

Strong windHigh
Winter weatherModerate
HailModerate
TornadoHigh
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, drought, landslide, inland flooding, ice storm, wildfire, earthquake, avalanche, coastal flooding, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Blue Earth County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 9.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.2 per 100,000 residents in Blue Earth County.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
13.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Blue Earth County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 72 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.9%Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle72 miBottom 14%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 17%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP72 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST78 mi9,034 ft
Waterloo RgnlALO132 mi8,399 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Blue Earth County, MN