Red Wing, Minnesota

Area Profile

16,758 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Red Wing, in Goodhue County.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 26% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,135th of 4,199 cities measured45
Schools2,922nd of 4,162 cities measured34
Growth2,908th of 4,224 cities measured41
Housing affordabilityTop 42% of 4,218 cities measured69
Climate4,144th of 4,225 cities measured53
Physical resilienceTop 49% of 4,226 cities measured59
Access3,271st of 4,226 cities measured81
Economic stability2,372nd of 4,226 cities measured54
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places Red Wing in the bottom 25%. The unemployment rate is published for Goodhue County, MN, which contains Red Wing, rather than for Red Wing alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.6 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,758
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,192
Top 49% nationally
Density
481/sq mi
34.8 sq mi of land
Median age
42.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Minnesota
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MSP
37 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$237,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Goodhue County, MN, which contains Red Wing, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 29% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Goodhue County, MN, which contains Red Wing, fell 1.7% over the past year, to 25,337 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGoodhue County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,48637th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGoodhue County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,90533rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,2382024 ACS 5-Year$67,192Top 49%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3302024 ACS 5-Year$40,751Top 31%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%Bottom 40%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.4 minTop 23%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Top 39%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%51st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGoodhue County, MN’s figureJuly 202625,337Bottom 30%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Goodhue County, MN’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 28%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Goodhue County, MN’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 30%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceGoodhue County, MN’s figureJuly 202626,63830th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%Top 40%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Goodhue County, MN’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Bottom 3%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateGoodhue County, MN’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,192 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Goodhue County, MN, which contains this city.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
47.3%
Bottom 26% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
54.3%
Bottom 28% in Minnesota
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Red Wing Senior HighRed Wing Public School District76216.944%57%
Twin Bluff SchoolRed Wing Public School District50216.249%60%
Burnside ElementaryRed Wing Public School District49314.153%45%
Sunnyside ElementaryRed Wing Public School District29412.3——
Creekstone Montessori · charterCreekstone Montessori Charter12217.4——
Colvill Family Education CenterRed Wing Public School District798.8——
Reach ProgramsGoodhue County Education District683.630%50%
MCF-Red Wing Maginnis High SchoolMINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS53———
Pathways Program Grades 8-12Goodhue County Education District316.2——
EC & HK SummerGoodhue County Education District0———
Red Wing HS Credit RecoveryGoodhue County Education District0———
GCED Credit RecoveryGoodhue County Education District0———

35.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota is up 43% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,776 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.17% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,095, some 13% above the $969 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,095 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,800 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $67,192.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $969 a month.

A median home at $237,300 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,362, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
31.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,095
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$969
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$237,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Red Wing’s median household income of $67,192, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+42.5%49th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+88.5%44th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 39%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%42nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2362024 ACS 5-Year7,72292nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$901Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,523Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,095Top 13%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$969Top 50%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,4222024 ACS 5-Year$237,30062nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$2,77670th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2272024 ACS 5-Year$83,362Top 44%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.17%62nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.7%Bottom 33%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±542024 ACS 5-Year6084th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%60th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%30th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1662024 ACS 5-Year33885th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 2,908 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 16,788 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 12 units authorized in 2025, against 9 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 12 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Goodhue County, which contains Red Wing, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $65,486, close to the $63,905 of households that moved out.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
12
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 20% nationally
Year over year
+33%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k17k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,486
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,905
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Olmsted County, MN 308 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Dakota County, MN 256 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Wabasha County, MN 164 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  4. Hennepin County, MN 125 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  5. Rice County, MN 102 people · 5.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dakota County, MN 226 people · 12% of departures
  2. Olmsted County, MN 211 people · 11% of departures
  3. Wabasha County, MN 131 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Hennepin County, MN 98 people · 5.1% of departures
  5. Rice County, MN 89 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Goodhue County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025979.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−88%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 6°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RED WING DAM 3, 2.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
48
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

59 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it.

Strong windHigh
HailElevated
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, drought, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, wildfire, earthquake, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
208
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,474
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Red Wing's police department reported 208 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,474.

Goodhue County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 8.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.4 per 100,000 residents in Goodhue County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Red Wing’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Red Wing (Goodhue County) rather than Red Wing itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 37 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.0%Top 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle37 miBottom 21%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP37 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST47 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU58 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Red Wing side by side with a similar place.

Red Wing vs Palmer TownRed Wing vs Millville

Moving to Red Wing from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Red Wing

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Red Wing with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Red Wing closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5506619,226$73,584$250,500—
550891,612$108,750$384,80056