Tennessee Area Profiles
67 published city profiles across Tennessee, each built from the same authoritative sources and compared on the same terms.
Statewide signals
Opportunity36th of 51 states measured44
GrowthTop 16% of 51 states measured65
Housing affordability29th of 51 states measured70
ClimateTop 26% of 51 states measured71
Physical resilience28th of 51 states measured50
AccessTop 12% of 51 states measured94
Economic stability42nd of 51 states measured24
Cities
67 published profiles across 24 areasNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
20 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville-Davidson | Davidson County | 690,130 | 58 |
| Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 161,445 | 72 |
| Franklin | Williamson County | 87,133 | 78 |
| Hendersonville | Sumner County | 63,091 | 69 |
| Smyrna | Rutherford County | 56,692 | 71 |
| Spring Hill | Maury County | 55,765 | 78 |
| Gallatin | Sumner County | 48,532 | 67 |
| Brentwood | Williamson County | 45,556 | 73 |
| Columbia | Maury County | 45,441 | 55 |
| Lebanon | Wilson County | 44,788 | 68 |
| Mount Juliet | Wilson County | 42,073 | 74 |
| La Vergne | Rutherford County | 40,243 | 65 |
| Springfield | Robertson County | 19,255 | 63 |
| Goodlettsville | Davidson County | 17,597 | 58 |
| Dickson | Dickson County | 16,424 | 67 |
| Nolensville | Williamson County | 15,074 | 80 |
| White House | Robertson County | 14,631 | 71 |
| Portland | Sumner County | 13,449 | 66 |
| Hartsville/Trousdale County | Trousdale County | 11,957 | 64 |
| Fairview | Williamson County | 10,009 | 76 |
Knoxville, TN
9 cities
Memphis, TN-MS-AR
8 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | Shelby County | 618,980 | 43 |
| Bartlett | Shelby County | 56,876 | 63 |
| Collierville | Shelby County | 51,515 | 71 |
| Germantown | Shelby County | 40,673 | 65 |
| Arlington | Shelby County | 15,205 | 57 |
| Lakeland | Shelby County | 14,192 | 61 |
| Millington | Shelby County | 11,289 | 47 |
| Atoka | Tipton County | 10,385 | 66 |
Chattanooga, TN-GA
6 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga | Hamilton County | 185,783 | 59 |
| East Ridge | Hamilton County | 22,070 | 56 |
| Soddy-Daisy | Hamilton County | 13,231 | 60 |
| Middle Valley | Hamilton County | 12,187 | 67 |
| Red Bank | Hamilton County | 12,010 | 59 |
| Collegedale | Hamilton County | 11,330 | 68 |
Johnson City, TN
2 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson City | Washington County | 72,222 | 72 |
| Elizabethton | Carter County | 14,374 | 57 |
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA
2 cities
Tullahoma-Manchester, TN
2 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tullahoma | Coffee County | 21,103 | 59 |
| Manchester | Coffee County | 12,944 | 59 |
Sevierville, TN
2 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sevierville | Sevier County | 18,397 | 57 |
| Seymour | Sevier County | 16,216 | 66 |
Strongest opportunity
- Nolensville 88
- Spring Hill 85
- Franklin 85
- Brentwood 85
- Mount Juliet 84
Fastest development
- Alcoa 91
- La Vergne 87
- Smyrna 85
- Portland 84
- Cookeville 81
Statewide physical risk
EarthquakeElevated
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, inland flooding, ice storm, landslide, winter weather, heat wave, hurricane, wildfire, hail, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Population-weighted across every county in Tennessee, derived from the FEMA National Risk Index. Exposure varies substantially within a state — check the individual city and ZIP profiles.
Statewide data
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.2% | Bottom 24%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 14 mi | Top 6%of 51 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Top 48%of 51 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.2% | Bottom 20%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 50.5" | 84th percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 4.7" | 26th percentileof 20 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 30°F | 76th percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 91°F | 78th percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | Top 42%of 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 41°F | 30th percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average household size ±0.012024 ACS 5-Year | 2.45 | 49th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Households ±6,3782024 ACS 5-Year | 2,824,277 | 73rd percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median age ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 38.9 | 39th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Population2024 ACS 5-Year | 7,066,383 | 73rd percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Population change (1 year)July 1, 2024 estimate | +1.1% | Top 24%of 51 | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Population change (4 years)July 1, 2024 estimate | +4.3% | Top 22%of 51 | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Population density2024 ACS 5-Year | 171/sq mi | 59th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Population estimateJuly 1, 2024 estimate | 7,227,750 | 72nd percentileof 51 | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Average permitted value per unit12 months ending July 2026 | $268,951 | 54th percentileof 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Housing units permitted (12 months)12 months ending July 2026 | 41,686 | Top 16%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Multifamily share of permits12 months ending July 2026 | 23.7% | 22nd percentileof 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Permit change (3 years)12 months ending July 2026 | +3.8% | Top 44%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Permit change (year over year)12 months ending July 2026 | −7.4% | Bottom 20%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Permits per 1,000 residents12 months ending July 2026 | 5.9 | Top 18%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Cost of living index2023 | 92.1 | Top 34%of 51 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2 | +2.6% | 28th percentileof 51 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2 | +50.0% | 82nd percentileof 51 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2 | +119.1% | 88th percentileof 51 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year | 3.4 | Bottom 39%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 66.9% | 39th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±9032024 ACS 5-Year | 3,143,670 | 73rd percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median gross rent ±$72024 ACS 5-Year | $1,189 | Top 45%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$1,4922024 ACS 5-Year | $286,700 | 45th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$82024 ACS 5-Year | $1,442 | 14th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$5452024 ACS 5-Year | $85,153 | Bottom 20%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.00%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.50% | 18th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.5% | Bottom 47%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1,9082024 ACS 5-Year | 56,473 | 55th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.8% | 22nd percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.4% | 71st percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±6,9902024 ACS 5-Year | 319,393 | 73rd percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median household income ±$4292024 ACS 5-Year | $69,595 | Bottom 20%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2302024 ACS 5-Year | $39,437 | Bottom 24%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.2% | Bottom 24%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.6 min | Bottom 37%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.1% | Bottom 24%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.8% | 73rd percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentAugust 2026 | 3,355,781 | Top 32%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)August 2026 | +2.0% | Top 18%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)August 2026 | −1.5% | Bottom 32%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Labor forceAugust 2026 | 3,483,634 | 68th percentileof 51 | August 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.1% | Bottom 20%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.4% | 14th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)August 2026 | +0.2% | Bottom 26%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Unemployment rateAugust 2026 | 3.7% | Top 40%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.9% | 41st percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Math proficiency2018-19 school year | 37.3% | Bottom 22%of 50 | 2018-19 school year |
| Public schools2024-25 school year | 1,829 | 64th percentileof 51 | 2024-25 school year |
| Reading proficiency2018-19 school year | 37.5% | Bottom 6%of 49 | 2018-19 school year |
Counties in Tennessee
40 publishedSome measures are published by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On a county page those describe the geography they are printed on.
Shelby County, TN
919,173 residents · 20.9 homicide deaths per 100k
Davidson County, TN
715,388 residents · 8.1 homicide deaths per 100k
Knox County, TN
494,148 residents · 2.6 homicide deaths per 100k
Hamilton County, TN
376,192 residents · 8.4 homicide deaths per 100k
Rutherford County, TN
360,646 residents · 4.6 homicide deaths per 100k
Williamson County, TN
260,351 residents · 2.2 homicide deaths per 100k
Montgomery County, TN
234,153 residents · 8.3 homicide deaths per 100k
Sumner County, TN
204,424 residents · 3.2 homicide deaths per 100k
Sullivan County, TN
160,624 residents · 3.9 homicide deaths per 100k
Wilson County, TN
158,805 residents · 2.7 homicide deaths per 100k
Blount County, TN
139,333 residents · 3.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Washington County, TN
136,261 residents · 3.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Bradley County, TN
111,065 residents · 4.8 homicide deaths per 100k
Maury County, TN
107,791 residents · 5.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Sevier County, TN
99,652 residents · 3.5 homicide deaths per 100k
Madison County, TN
99,295 residents · 14.1 homicide deaths per 100k
Putnam County, TN
82,558 residents · 4.6 homicide deaths per 100k
Anderson County, TN
79,153 residents · 4.1 homicide deaths per 100k
Robertson County, TN
75,539 residents · 3.8 homicide deaths per 100k
Greene County, TN
71,628 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Hamblen County, TN
65,669 residents · 4.3 homicide deaths per 100k
Cumberland County, TN
63,553 residents · 5.7 homicide deaths per 100k
Tipton County, TN
61,553 residents · 11.3 homicide deaths per 100k
Coffee County, TN
59,710 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Loudon County, TN
58,580 residents · 3.4 homicide deaths per 100k
Jefferson County, TN
56,864 residents · 3.9 homicide deaths per 100k
Carter County, TN
56,712 residents · 3.4 homicide deaths per 100k
Dickson County, TN
55,983 residents · 5.1 homicide deaths per 100k
McMinn County, TN
54,884 residents · 5.2 homicide deaths per 100k
Bedford County, TN
52,237 residents · 4.2 homicide deaths per 100k
Lawrence County, TN
45,385 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Fayette County, TN
43,267 residents
Warren County, TN
42,166 residents · 5.9 homicide deaths per 100k
Dyer County, TN
36,508 residents · 12.5 homicide deaths per 100k
Marshall County, TN
36,049 residents · 4.8 homicide deaths per 100k
Weakley County, TN
33,016 residents · 5.2 homicide deaths per 100k
Henry County, TN
32,412 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Obion County, TN
30,453 residents · 8.5 homicide deaths per 100k
Marion County, TN
29,250 residents · 7.1 homicide deaths per 100k
Trousdale County, TN
11,957 residents · 5.5 homicide deaths per 100k