Cleveland, Tennessee

Area Profile

48,829 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cleveland, in Bradley County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,711th of 4,199 cities measured49
Schools2,926th of 4,162 cities measured34
GrowthTop 29% of 4,224 cities measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 40% of 4,218 cities measured70
ClimateTop 38% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 4,226 cities measured61
Access4,025th of 4,226 cities measured55
Economic stability3,431st of 4,226 cities measured38
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $58,559, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

Residential permitting has slowed: 433 units authorized over the past twelve months, 33% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
48,829
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,559
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
1,570/sq mi
31.1 sq mi of land
Median age
36.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Tennessee
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TYS
66 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$272,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 20,498 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBradley County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,52522nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBradley County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,36010th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5942024 ACS 5-Year$58,559Bottom 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8922024 ACS 5-Year$32,659Bottom 46%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.0%Bottom 32%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.4 minTop 28%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Top 30%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%45th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202620,498Bottom 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.8%Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202621,33024th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%Bottom 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,670Bottom 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageCleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$40,230Bottom 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%59th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.23.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,559 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cleveland, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,900$38,460
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,830$26,140
Retail Salespersons1,230$32,160
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,100$44,110
Cashiers1,000$27,140
Stockers and Order Fillers990$32,870

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
31.9%
Bottom 27% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
38.6%
Bottom 42% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cleveland HighCleveland1,755—13%47%
Bradley Central High SchoolBradley County1,649—19%35%
Walker Valley High SchoolBradley County1,450—38%48%
Cleveland MiddleCleveland1,291—35%33%
Ocoee Middle SchoolBradley County1,096—36%33%
Blythe-Bower ElementaryCleveland710—23%19%
Black Fox Elementary SchoolBradley County493—49%41%
North Lee Elementary SchoolBradley County485—61%59%
Candy's Creek Cherokee ElementaryCleveland481———
Hopewell Elementary SchoolBradley County457—46%40%
Mayfield ElementaryCleveland446—36%31%
Prospect Elementary SchoolBradley County400—47%39%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cleveland, TN Metro Area is up 55% over five years, and up 5.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,576 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,220, some 18% above the $1,034 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,220 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,800 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $58,559.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,034 a month.

A median home at $272,200 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,768, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
90.4

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cleveland, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,220
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,034
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$272,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cleveland’s median household income of $58,559, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure202390.4Top 8%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Cleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.3%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+55.1%90th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cleveland, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+117.5%84th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 29%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year48.0%8th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4732024 ACS 5-Year20,46097th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$930Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,570Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,220Top 22%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$1,034Bottom 44%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,3682024 ACS 5-Year$272,20068th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1212024 ACS 5-Year$1,57644th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,6782024 ACS 5-Year$83,768Top 43%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%18th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Bottom 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±922024 ACS 5-Year14692nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%59th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%51st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3522024 ACS 5-Year1,63197th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 29% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 50,232 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 433 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Bradley County, which contains Cleveland, gained about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $57,525, above the $52,360 of households that moved out.

At 8.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
433
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.9
Top 14% nationally
Year over year
−33%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202450k48k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
52%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$57,525
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,360
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hamilton County, TN 1,245 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. McMinn County, TN 375 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  3. Polk County, TN 286 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  4. Meigs County, TN 128 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Whitfield County, GA 99 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hamilton County, TN 1,084 people · 23% of departures
  2. McMinn County, TN 423 people · 8.9% of departures
  3. Polk County, TN 359 people · 7.6% of departures
  4. Meigs County, TN 154 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Knox County, TN 113 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bradley County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025572245
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+133%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.0 inches, including 3.6 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHATTANOOGA LOVELL AP, 21.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, ice storm, hurricane, drought, wildfire, heat wave, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
547
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,796
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Cleveland's police department reported 547 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,796.

Bradley County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 20.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 22.4 per 100,000 residents in Bradley County.

Homicide
4.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
22.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Cleveland’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Cleveland (Bradley County) rather than Cleveland itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 66 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.7%Top 50%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle66 miBottom 6%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Bottom 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS66 mi10,000 ft
SmyrnaMQY109 mi8,038 ft
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL110 mi12,390 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Cleveland side by side with a similar place.

Cleveland vs TuscaloosaCleveland vs Chattanooga

Moving to Cleveland from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Cleveland

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Cleveland with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3731236,669$78,261$301,00061
3731130,720$47,153$226,80052