Hartsville/Trousdale County, Tennessee
Area Profile
11,957 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hartsville/Trousdale County, in Trousdale County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesUnemployment is 3.0% and median household income $72,747, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Trousdale County, TN, which contains Hartsville/Trousdale County, rather than for Hartsville/Trousdale County alone.
Public schools test above most of the state: 51% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.
115 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Trousdale County, TN, which contains Hartsville/Trousdale County, rather than for Hartsville/Trousdale County alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Trousdale County, TN, which contains Hartsville/Trousdale County, is 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Trousdale County, TN, which contains Hartsville/Trousdale County, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 5,570 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$8,7092024 ACS 5-Year | $72,747 | Top 42%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,2292024 ACS 5-Year | $29,345 | Bottom 35%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.8% | Bottom 46%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±3.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 37.0 min | Bottom 12%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.3% | Bottom 33%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 85.6% | 77th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentTrousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | 5,570 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Trousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.3% | Top 41%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Trousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.7% | Top 49%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceTrousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | 5,743 | 1st percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 58.0% | Bottom 10%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $66,390 | Bottom 39%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $50,390 | Bottom 45%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 73rd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Trousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.7% | Top 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateTrousdale County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.0% | Top 7%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.7% | 40th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 33,120 | $39,790 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 28,680 | $29,150 |
| Retail Salespersons | 28,580 | $34,420 |
| Registered Nurses | 25,100 | $84,040 |
| General and Operations Managers | 23,820 | $119,990 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 20,770 | $45,510 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Trousdale County, TN, which contains this city.
51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trousdale Co Elementary | Trousdale County | 683 | — | 59% | 51% |
| Trousdale Co High School | Trousdale County | 402 | — | 32% | 47% |
| Jim Satterfield Middle School | Trousdale County | 326 | — | 57% | 37% |
| Bethpage Elementary | Sumner County | 254 | — | 52% | 37% |
| North Sumner Elementary | Sumner County | 212 | — | 47% | 17% |
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 1.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,166 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.35% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,412, some 66% above the $853 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,412 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,500 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $72,747.
The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $853 a month.
A median home at $337,600 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,282, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Hartsville/Trousdale County’s median household income of $72,747, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2023 | 97.0 | Top 33%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +1.6% | 31st percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +45.8% | 65th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +119.4% | 86th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year | 3.7 | Bottom 21%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.5% | 47th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±442024 ACS 5-Year | 3,974 | 86th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,277 | Top 43%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,800 | Top 34%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,412 | Top 36%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$812024 ACS 5-Year | $853 | Top 36%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$18,8262024 ACS 5-Year | $337,600 | 76th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1272024 ACS 5-Year | $1,166 | 29th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$12,1912024 ACS 5-Year | $90,282 | Top 36%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.35% | 3rd percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.3% | Top 44%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±332024 ACS 5-Year | 21 | 72nd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 57th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.4% | 47th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1472024 ACS 5-Year | 274 | 82nd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 12,159 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 115 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Trousdale County, TN, which contains Hartsville/Trousdale County, rather than for Hartsville/Trousdale County alone.
At 9.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Trousdale County, TN, which contains Hartsville/Trousdale County, rather than for Hartsville/Trousdale County alone.
Population, annual estimates
The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN is not one. This is the figure for Trousdale County, TN, which contains this city.
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 27°F.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 27°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 88°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 40°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, ice storm, landslide, heat wave, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Trousdale County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Hartsville/Trousdale County (Trousdale County) rather than Hartsville/Trousdale County itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Smyrna at 33 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.7% | Top 50%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 33 mi | Bottom 24%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 8%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.9% | Bottom 38%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smyrna | MQY | 33 mi | 8,038 ft |
| Nashville Intl | BNA | 34 mi | 11,030 ft |
| Owensboro/Daviess County Rgnl | OWB | 108 mi | 8,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville-Davidson | Davidson County | 690,130 | 58 | Nashville-Davidson vs Hartsville/Trousdale County |
| Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 161,445 | 72 | Murfreesboro vs Hartsville/Trousdale County |
| Franklin | Williamson County | 87,133 | 78 | Franklin vs Hartsville/Trousdale County |
| Hendersonville | Sumner County | 63,091 | 69 | |
| Smyrna | Rutherford County | 56,692 | 71 | |
| Spring Hill | Maury County | 55,765 | 78 | |
| Gallatin | Sumner County | 48,532 | 67 | |
| Brentwood | Williamson County | 45,556 | 73 | |
| Columbia | Maury County | 45,441 | 55 | |
| Lebanon | Wilson County | 44,788 | 68 | |
| Mount Juliet | Wilson County | 42,073 | 74 | |
| La Vergne | Rutherford County | 40,243 | 65 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Hartsville/Trousdale County side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Hartsville/Trousdale County from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Hartsville/Trousdale County
4 ZIP areasEvery ZIP area in Hartsville/Trousdale County with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Hartsville/Trousdale County closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.