Lawrenceburg, Tennessee

Area Profile

11,844 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lawrenceburg, in Lawrence County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,454th of 4,199 cities measured40
SchoolsTop 47% of 4,162 cities measured52
Growth2,123rd of 4,224 cities measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 4,218 cities measured71
ClimateTop 26% of 4,225 cities measured76
Physical resilience2,251st of 4,226 cities measured55
Access3,763rd of 4,226 cities measured70
Economic stability3,793rd of 4,226 cities measured31
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places Lawrenceburg in the bottom 18%. The unemployment rate is published for Lawrence County, TN, which contains Lawrenceburg, rather than for Lawrenceburg alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 25 units authorized over the past twelve months, 24% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,844
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$42,343
Bottom 13% nationally
Density
935/sq mi
12.7 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
HSV
53 mi · Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld
Median home value
$184,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lawrence County, TN, which contains Lawrenceburg, is 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Lawrence County, TN, which contains Lawrenceburg, fell 1.3% over the past year, to 17,943 employed residents.

Median household income of $42,343 is lower than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLawrence County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,39011th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLawrence County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,1945th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,4972024 ACS 5-Year$42,343Bottom 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3412024 ACS 5-Year$29,538Bottom 35%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year21.7%Bottom 20%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.0 minTop 25%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%Bottom 35%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLawrence County, TN’s figureJuly 202617,943Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lawrence County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lawrence County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLawrence County, TN’s figureJuly 202618,73219th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year73.1%Bottom 34%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lawrence County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLawrence County, TN’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202442k33k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $42,343 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Lawrence County, TN, which contains this city.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
39.5%
Top 48% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
40.0%
Top 48% in Tennessee
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lawrence Co High SchoolLawrence County1,087—34%49%
E O Coffman Middle SchoolLawrence County586—29%31%
Lawrenceburg PublicLawrence County474—62%45%
David Crockett ElementaryLawrence County462—55%47%
Ingram Sowell ElementaryLawrence County417—22%17%
New Prospect ElementaryLawrence County417—43%39%
Lawrence County Adult High SchoolLawrence County0———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee is up 58% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,212 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $939, some 21% above the $775 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $939 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,600 a year, about 89% of the median household income here of $42,343.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $775 a month.

A median home at $184,600 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $65,518, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$939
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$775
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$184,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lawrenceburg’s median household income of $42,343, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+58.3%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+130.8%95th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 39%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year57.7%17th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3182024 ACS 5-Year5,55689th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$716Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,126Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$939Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$775Top 25%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,2882024 ACS 5-Year$184,60049th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1342024 ACS 5-Year$1,21231st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,7182024 ACS 5-Year$65,518Bottom 31%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%25th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 37%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%56th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1642024 ACS 5-Year45189th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 2,123 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 12,112 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — 24% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 12,112 residents in 2024, up 1.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 25 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Lawrence County, which contains Lawrenceburg, gained about 1.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $52,390, above the $48,194 of households that moved out.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
25
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 43% nationally
Year over year
−24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$52,390
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,194
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Maury County, TN 442 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Giles County, TN 150 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  3. Lewis County, TN 101 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  4. Lauderdale County, AL 72 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. Wayne County, TN 69 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Maury County, TN 170 people · 13% of departures
  2. Giles County, TN 157 people · 12% of departures
  3. Lauderdale County, AL 114 people · 8.5% of departures
  4. Lewis County, TN 74 people · 5.5% of departures
  5. Wayne County, TN 63 people · 4.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lawrence County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420253222
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+45%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 28°F.

Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAWRENCEBURG FILT PLT, 1.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

55 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 32% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, ice storm, hurricane, winter weather, landslide, drought, hail, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
278
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,128
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Lawrenceburg's police department reported 278 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,128.

Lawrence County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 16.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 19.2 per 100,000 residents in Lawrence County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
19.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
26.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Lawrenceburg’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lawrenceburg (Lawrence County) rather than Lawrenceburg itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld at 53 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.2%Bottom 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle53 miBottom 11%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV53 mi10,001 ft
SmyrnaMQY70 mi8,038 ft
Nashville IntlBNA71 mi11,030 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Lawrenceburg side by side with a similar place.

Lawrenceburg vs MorgantonLawrenceburg vs Mount Airy

Moving to Lawrenceburg from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Lawrenceburg

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Lawrenceburg with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3846423,504$50,853$183,50054