Maryville, Tennessee

Area Profile

32,392 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Maryville, in Blount County.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 4,199 cities measured74
SchoolsTop 27% of 4,162 cities measured68
GrowthTop 19% of 4,224 cities measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 4,218 cities measured72
ClimateTop 23% of 4,225 cities measured77
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 4,226 cities measured60
AccessTop 42% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stabilityTop 38% of 4,226 cities measured64
The quick read

Maryville ranks in the top 18% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $81,963.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

Mc Ghee Tyson is 4 miles away, closer than 93% of measured US cities.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
32,392
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,963
Top 31% nationally
Density
1,816/sq mi
17.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Tennessee
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TYS
4 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$358,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 15,558 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBlount County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,56354th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBlount County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,08545th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0642024 ACS 5-Year$81,963Top 31%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8072024 ACS 5-Year$40,971Top 31%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 32%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.7 minTop 39%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year38.5%Top 20%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%55th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202615,558Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.3%Top 17%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202616,05814th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%Top 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKnoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,890Bottom 14%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageKnoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,080Bottom 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%64th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.52.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k72k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,963 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Knoxville, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,730$27,720
Retail Salespersons12,430$31,150
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,120$37,400
Registered Nurses9,500$77,240
General and Operations Managers8,660$104,590
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers8,130$59,100

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
41.4%
Top 42% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
47.9%
Top 20% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
William Blount High SchoolBlount County1,478—22%43%
Maryville High SchoolMaryville1,231—10%67%
Heritage High SchoolBlount County911—20%41%
Coulter Grove Intermediate SchoolMaryville902—63%60%
Eagleton College and Career AcademyBlount County886———
Maryville Junior High SchoolMaryville886—50%47%
Montgomery Ridge Intermediate SchoolMaryville879—69%57%
Foothills ElementaryMaryville660—62%67%
Heritage Middle SchoolBlount County638—29%31%
John Sevier ElementaryMaryville633—52%52%
Mary Blount ElementaryBlount County590—40%32%
Carpenters Elementary SchoolBlount County546—56%46%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Knoxville, TN Metro Area is up 64% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,456 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,425, some 23% above the $1,157 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,425 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $57,000 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $81,963.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,157 a month.

A median home at $358,100 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $108,121, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.2

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Knoxville, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,425
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,157
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$358,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Maryville’s median household income of $81,963, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure202392.2Top 14%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.9%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+63.5%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+139.2%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 28%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year67.5%33rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5542024 ACS 5-Year12,90195th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,143Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,802Top 34%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,425Top 36%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$1,157Bottom 34%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,6432024 ACS 5-Year$358,10079th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1462024 ACS 5-Year$2,45665th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,8122024 ACS 5-Year$108,121Top 22%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.69%28th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Bottom 48%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year1870th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%52nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%40th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2332024 ACS 5-Year69492nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 19% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 32,373 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 115 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Blount County, which contains Maryville, gained about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $74,563, above the $70,085 of households that moved out.

At 3.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
115
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.6
Top 39% nationally
Year over year
+34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202433k32k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
49%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,563
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,085
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Knox County, TN 1,850 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Sevier County, TN 400 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  3. Loudon County, TN 329 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Monroe County, TN 219 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Anderson County, TN 126 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Knox County, TN 1,757 people · 27% of departures
  2. Loudon County, TN 506 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Sevier County, TN 435 people · 6.7% of departures
  4. Monroe County, TN 339 people · 5.2% of departures
  5. Anderson County, TN 156 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Blount County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202520857
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−49%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.9 inches, including 4.6 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 47, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KNOXVILLE MCGHEE TYSON AP, 4.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

60 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

LandslideModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LightningElevated
TornadoElevated

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, ice storm, cold wave, winter weather, wildfire, strong wind, hurricane, heat wave, hail, drought, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
160
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
708
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Maryville's police department reported 160 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 708.

Blount County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 24.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 28.3 per 100,000 residents in Blount County.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
28.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
29.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Maryville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Maryville (Blount County) rather than Maryville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.5%Top 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%Top 50%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS4 mi10,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL84 mi8,002 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI101 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Knoxville, TN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
KnoxvilleKnox County195,18568Knoxville vs Maryville
Oak RidgeAnderson County32,69366Oak Ridge vs Maryville
FarragutKnox County24,63476Farragut vs Maryville
PowellKnox County13,73968
AlcoaBlount County12,22271
Lenoir CityLoudon County11,11065
HallsKnox County10,27271
ClintonAnderson County10,23962

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Maryville side by side with a similar place.

Maryville vs GreenwoodMaryville vs Highland

Moving to Maryville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Maryville

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Maryville with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Maryville closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3780333,822$83,446$356,100—
3780128,090$73,508$320,10062
3780427,382$79,025$272,50070