Sumner County, TN

County Profile

204,424 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sumner County, TN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 7% of 1,463 counties measured81
SchoolsTop 1% of 1,377 counties measured94
GrowthTop 29% of 1,453 counties measured62
Housing affordability1,122nd of 1,462 counties measured66
ClimateTop 43% of 1,463 counties measured71
Physical resilience866th of 1,463 counties measured52
AccessTop 38% of 1,463 counties measured86
Economic stabilityTop 17% of 1,463 counties measured83
The quick read

Sumner County ranks in the top 7% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $90,301.

Public schools test above most of the state: 52% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,447 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
204,424
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,301
Top 9% nationally
Density
386/sq mi
529.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Sumner County
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
BNA
27 mi · Nashville Intl
Median home value
$393,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 93% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.5% over the past year, to 111,885 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $90,301 is higher than in 91% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$76,99180th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$65,31068th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,6292024 ACS 5-Year$90,301Top 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1702024 ACS 5-Year$44,761Top 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$69,993Top 18%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Top 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.0 minBottom 19%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year33.6%Top 17%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.0%28th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026111,885Top 21%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.0%Top 18%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 49%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026115,21179th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%38th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 7%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%90th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.82.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202490k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,301 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand33,120$39,790
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,680$29,150
Retail Salespersons28,580$34,420
Registered Nurses25,100$84,040
General and Operations Managers23,820$119,990
Customer Service Representatives20,770$45,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
51
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
52.4%
Top 4% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
45.9%
Top 8% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 51 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Gallatin Senior High SchoolSumner County1,644—27%47%
Beech Sr High SchoolSumner County1,477—35%51%
Hendersonville High SchoolSumner County1,410—46%50%
Portland High SchoolSumner County1,151—24%38%
Station Camp High SchoolSumner County1,137—45%53%
Liberty Creek High SchoolSumner County993———
Station Camp ElementarySumner County974—79%57%
Station Camp Middle SchoolSumner County904—73%54%
Jack Anderson ElementarySumner County829—83%65%
White House High SchoolSumner County818—26%50%
Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes CreekSumner County789—76%63%
Liberty Creek ElementarySumner County735———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 1.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,987 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.51% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,730, some 21% above the $1,424 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,730 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,200 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $90,301.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,424 a month.

A median home at $393,100 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $105,596, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.0

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,730
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,424
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$393,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Sumner County’s median household income of $90,301, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure202397.0Bottom 40%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.6%19th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.8%56th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.4%88th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 14%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%37th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±812024 ACS 5-Year83,23689th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,578Bottom 11%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,211Bottom 16%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,730Bottom 15%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$1,424Bottom 9%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,1432024 ACS 5-Year$393,10090th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$1,98765th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9502024 ACS 5-Year$105,596Top 10%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.51%17th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 32%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2372024 ACS 5-Year45256th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%13th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%16th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6192024 ACS 5-Year4,65478th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 29% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 211,721 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 3,050 units authorized in 2025, up 74% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 211,721 residents in 2024, up 1.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,447 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Sumner County gained about 1.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $76,991, above the $65,310 of households that moved out.

At 7.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,447
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.1
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024212k197k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,991
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,310
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Davidson County, TN 3,475 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Robertson County, TN 1,006 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  3. Wilson County, TN 657 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  4. Rutherford County, TN 402 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Williamson County, TN 292 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Davidson County, TN 2,078 people · 19% of departures
  2. Robertson County, TN 1,212 people · 11% of departures
  3. Wilson County, TN 549 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Rutherford County, TN 399 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Macon County, TN 380 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420253k2k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+54%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.5 inches, including 4.7 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 45, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NASHVILLE INTL AP, 27.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Ice stormModerate
HailModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, landslide, drought, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Sumner County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.9 per 100,000 residents in Sumner County.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Sumner County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Nashville Intl at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year92.8%Top 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miTop 37%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 12%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Nashville IntlBNA27 mi11,030 ft
SmyrnaMQY32 mi8,038 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB96 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.