Dyer County, TN

County Profile

36,508 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Dyer County, TN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 50% of 1,463 counties measured55
SchoolsTop 6% of 1,377 counties measured86
Growth996th of 1,453 counties measured40
Housing affordabilityTop 10% of 1,462 counties measured84
ClimateTop 41% of 1,463 counties measured71
Physical resilience982nd of 1,463 counties measured46
AccessTop 44% of 1,463 counties measured83
Economic stability1,142nd of 1,463 counties measured38
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $58,154, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 51% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools.

73 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,508
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,154
Bottom 30% nationally
Density
71/sq mi
512.4 sq mi of land
Median age
40.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Dyer County
Tennessee
Micro area
Nearest major airport
BYH
31 mi · Arkansas Intl
Median home value
$166,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 81% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 17,428 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$44,4058th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$52,31631st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,2392024 ACS 5-Year$58,154Bottom 30%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7,4382024 ACS 5-Year$37,772Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$54,517Bottom 45%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.7%Bottom 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.7 minTop 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%Bottom 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.6%98th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202617,428Bottom 26%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.5%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 41%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202618,01625th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.7%Bottom 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%16th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.82.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,154 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
51.4%
Top 6% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
40.6%
Top 25% in Tennessee
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Dyer County High SchoolDyer County1,052—47%43%
Dyersburg PrimaryDyersburg744———
Dyersburg High SchoolDyersburg680—42%52%
Dyersburg Intermediate SchoolDyersburg587—43%31%
Dyersburg Middle SchoolDyersburg574—53%40%
Fifth Consolidated SchoolDyer County537—72%46%
Newbern Elementary SchoolDyer County527—51%34%
Northview Middle SchoolDyer County445—46%30%
Three Oaks Middle SchoolDyer County387—52%42%
Holice Powell ElementaryDyer County252—72%52%
Finley ElementaryDyer County234—57%37%
Trimble ElementaryDyer County166—52%32%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee is up 58% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,047 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.63% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, some 18% above the $782 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $58,154.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $782 a month.

A median home at $166,400 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,279, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
24.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$782
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$166,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Dyer County’s median household income of $58,154, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%53rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+58.3%93rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+130.8%96th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 46%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year61.9%10th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±252024 ACS 5-Year16,31158th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$778Top 21%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,220Top 14%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 10%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$782Top 30%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,9392024 ACS 5-Year$166,40042nd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1092024 ACS 5-Year$1,04726th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,3372024 ACS 5-Year$68,279Bottom 31%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.63%32nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.8%Top 25%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1382024 ACS 5-Year22639th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%32nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%42nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3832024 ACS 5-Year1,54245th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 996 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 36,403 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 73 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Dyer County gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $44,405, below the $52,316 of households that moved out.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
73
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 37% nationally
Year over year
−13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202437k36k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,405
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,316
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lauderdale County, TN 225 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Obion County, TN 134 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  3. Lake County, TN 101 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  4. Shelby County, TN 96 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  5. Gibson County, TN 89 people · 5.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Obion County, TN 130 people · 9.1% of departures
  2. Gibson County, TN 105 people · 7.3% of departures
  3. Lake County, TN 102 people · 7.1% of departures
  4. Lauderdale County, TN 101 people · 7.0% of departures
  5. Crockett County, TN 79 people · 5.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420257559
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+19%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 53.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 31, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DYERSBURG III GOLF, 3.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals53.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year312024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
31
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, tornado and inland flooding, with earthquake alone responsible for 66% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
TornadoElevated
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
DroughtModerate
Strong windModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, lightning, hurricane, inland flooding, hail, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Dyer County has a modeled homicide rate of about 12.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 30.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 16.5 per 100,000 residents in Dyer County.

Homicide
12.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
30.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
27.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Dyer County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Arkansas Intl at 31 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 24%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle31 miTop 44%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Top 37%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Arkansas IntlBYH31 mi11,602 ft
Millington/MemphisNQA55 mi8,001 ft
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM77 mi11,120 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Dyer County, TN