Greeneville, TN

Micro Area Profile

71,628 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Greeneville, TN micropolitan area.

58out of 100
Area Score
Top 46% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity768th of 835 metro and micro areas measured24
SchoolsTop 30% of 695 metro and micro areas measured66
GrowthTop 39% of 834 metro and micro areas measured57
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
ClimateTop 21% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Physical resilienceTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
AccessTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured83
Economic stability710th of 835 metro and micro areas measured21
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places Greeneville in the bottom 8%.

Residential permitting has slowed: 267 units authorized over the past twelve months, 26% below the prior year.

Rent takes 26% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
71,628
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,194
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
115/sq mi
622.2 sq mi of land
Median age
44.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
TRI
32 mi · Tri-Cities
Median home value
$207,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 26% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 3.5% over the past year, to 27,119 employed residents.

Median household income of $56,194 is lower than in 83% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,1042024 ACS 5-Year$56,194Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7972024 ACS 5-Year$31,898Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.5 minBottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.7%Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202627,119Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.5%Top 40%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.5%Bottom 8%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202628,52438th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.5%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Top 10%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.9%Bottom 26%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%41st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.03.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
24
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
39.8%
Top 30% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
38.2%
Top 39% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 24 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Greeneville High SchoolGreeneville871—47%62%
Mosheim ElementaryGreene County711—31%20%
Greeneville Middle SchoolGreeneville603—46%39%
Doak ElementaryGreene County570—52%24%
Chuckey Doak High SchoolGreene County555—22%32%
South Greene High SchoolGreene County495—32%52%
West Greene High SchoolGreene County494—8%52%
C Hal Henard ElementaryGreeneville453—42%32%
Tusculum View ElementaryGreeneville413—47%42%
West Greene Middle SchoolsGreene County398———
Eastview ElementaryGreeneville392—52%47%
Baileyton ElementaryGreene County381—58%40%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $890 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.43% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, some 26% above the $737 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $56,194.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $737 a month.

A median home at $207,500 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,648, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
26.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$737
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$207,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Greeneville’s median household income of $56,194, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±602024 ACS 5-Year32,69746th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$797Top 29%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,279Top 25%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 10%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$332024 ACS 5-Year$737Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,4402024 ACS 5-Year$207,50048th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$8909th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9042024 ACS 5-Year$63,648Bottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.43%8th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.1%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1522024 ACS 5-Year30722nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%25th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5692024 ACS 5-Year4,29747th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 39% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 73,398 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 73,398 residents in 2024, up 1.2% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 267 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 3.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
267
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.7
Top 35% nationally
Year over year
−26%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202473k70k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.4 inches, including 7.7 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREENEVILLE EXP STN, 5.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals7.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 73% of measured US metro and micro areas.

LandslideModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Cold waveModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, tornado, ice storm, hail, hurricane, wildfire, winter weather, heat wave, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tri-Cities at 32 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle32 miTop 37%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.6%Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tri-CitiesTRI32 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL54 mi8,002 ft
Mc Ghee TysonTYS69 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro