Sevierville, Tennessee

Area Profile

18,397 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sevierville, in Sevier County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 4,199 cities measured59
Schools3,187th of 4,162 cities measured29
GrowthTop 15% of 4,224 cities measured70
Housing affordability2,798th of 4,218 cities measured59
ClimateTop 23% of 4,225 cities measured77
Physical resilience2,723rd of 4,226 cities measured45
Access2,754th of 4,226 cities measured88
Economic stability3,479th of 4,226 cities measured37
The quick read

Unemployment is 2.8% and median household income $52,421, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Sevier County, TN, which contains Sevierville, rather than for Sevierville alone.

396 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 14% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,397
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,421
Bottom 27% nationally
Density
756/sq mi
24.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Tennessee
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TYS
24 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$289,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sevier County, TN, which contains Sevierville, is 2.8%, lower than in 96% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Sevier County, TN, which contains Sevierville, fell 1.5% over the past year, to 52,286 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSevier County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,82320th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSevier County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,0059th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,2302024 ACS 5-Year$52,421Bottom 27%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7522024 ACS 5-Year$29,962Bottom 37%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year13.9%Bottom 38%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.6 minTop 49%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Top 40%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%62nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSevier County, TN’s figureJuly 202652,286Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sevier County, TN’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sevier County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSevier County, TN’s figureJuly 202653,77447th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%Bottom 47%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%82nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sevier County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 37%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSevier County, TN’s figureJuly 20262.8%Top 4%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%30th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,421 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Sevier County, TN, which contains this city.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 31% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
21
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
35.3%
Bottom 39% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
30.9%
Bottom 15% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 21 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sevier County Junior HighSevier County1,029———
Sevier County High SchoolSevier County950—29%43%
Northview PrimarySevier County684—37%32%
Sevierville IntermediateSevier County674—36%32%
Catlettsburg Elementary SchoolSevier County646—40%34%
New Center ElementarySevier County616—42%29%
Northview Junior AcademySevier County602—30%25%
Northview Senior AcademySevier County586——32%
Pigeon Forge PrimarySevier County532—23%19%
Sevierville ElementarySevier County526———
Boyds Creek Elementary SchoolSevier County480—40%29%
Sevierville PrimarySevier County459———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee is up 58% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,073 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.37% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,260, some 17% above the $1,081 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,260 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,400 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $52,421.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,081 a month.

A median home at $289,600 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,870, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
31.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,260
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,081
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$289,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Sevierville’s median household income of $52,421, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+58.3%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+130.8%95th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 18%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year50.6%10th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5092024 ACS 5-Year9,63194th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,060Top 27%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,660Top 27%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,260Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$1,081Bottom 40%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$33,0272024 ACS 5-Year$289,60071st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1572024 ACS 5-Year$1,07326th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,7802024 ACS 5-Year$73,870Bottom 43%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.37%4th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.8%Bottom 32%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1642024 ACS 5-Year31096th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%75th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year14.7%79th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3492024 ACS 5-Year1,72797th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 15% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 18,231 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 121 units authorized in 2025, 79% below the prior year.

93% of the 396 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Sevier County, which contains Sevierville, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,823, above the $52,005 of households that moved out.

At 21.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
396
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
21.5
Top 2% nationally
Year over year
+14%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
92.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202419k18k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
54%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,823
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,005
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Knox County, TN 852 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Blount County, TN 435 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  3. Jefferson County, TN 383 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  4. Cocke County, TN 229 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Hamblen County, TN 104 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Knox County, TN 930 people · 17% of departures
  2. Jefferson County, TN 673 people · 12% of departures
  3. Blount County, TN 400 people · 7.4% of departures
  4. Cocke County, TN 355 people · 6.5% of departures
  5. Hamblen County, TN 190 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sevier County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202556362
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−51%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.9 inches, including 4.6 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KNOXVILLE MCGHEE TYSON AP, 23.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

45 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LandslideModerate
EarthquakeHigh
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane, hail, heat wave, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
385
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,054
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Sevierville's police department reported 385 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,054.

Sevier County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 25.1 per 100,000 residents in Sevier County.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
25.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Sevierville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Sevierville (Sevier County) rather than Sevierville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Bottom 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 37%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 50%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS24 mi10,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL66 mi8,002 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI77 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Sevierville, TN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
SeymourSevier County16,21666Seymour vs Sevierville

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Sevierville side by side with a similar place.

Sevierville vs AlbertvilleSevierville vs Sanford

Moving to Sevierville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Sevierville

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Sevierville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3787633,561$58,277$302,90057
3786221,767$59,792$321,70058
3776412,562$70,989$284,00058