Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Area Profile
32,693 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Oak Ridge, in Anderson County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesOak Ridge ranks in the top 22% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $72,311.
220 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 2.8 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 14,672 employed residents.
40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 81% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$6,1242024 ACS 5-Year | $72,311 | Top 42%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,8782024 ACS 5-Year | $42,285 | Top 28%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.1% | Bottom 45%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.4 min | Top 32%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 40.2% | Top 19%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 70.8% | 30th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 14,672 | Bottom 13%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +4.1% | Top 8%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.2% | Bottom 42%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 15,195 | 12th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.0% | Bottom 46%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageKnoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $59,890 | Bottom 14%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageKnoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $47,080 | Bottom 17%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.5% | Top 25%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.4% | Top 16%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.3% | 79th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Knoxville, TN
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 12,730 | $27,720 |
| Retail Salespersons | 12,430 | $31,150 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 10,120 | $37,400 |
| Registered Nurses | 9,500 | $77,240 |
| General and Operations Managers | 8,660 | $104,590 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 8,130 | $59,100 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Ridge High School | Oak Ridge | 1,635 | — | 16% | 57% |
| Robertsville Middle School | Oak Ridge | 768 | — | 33% | 35% |
| Jefferson Middle School | Oak Ridge | 717 | — | 42% | 44% |
| Linden Elementary | Oak Ridge | 524 | — | 47% | 37% |
| Woodland Elementary | Oak Ridge | 426 | — | 52% | 42% |
| Willow Brook Elementary | Oak Ridge | 411 | — | 27% | 17% |
| Glenwood Elementary | Oak Ridge | 372 | — | 47% | 42% |
| Preschool | Oak Ridge | 225 | — | — | — |
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Knoxville, TN Metro Area is up 64% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,835 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,360, some 20% above the $1,131 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,360 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,400 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $72,311.
The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,131 a month.
A median home at $270,200 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,981, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Knoxville, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Oak Ridge’s median household income of $72,311, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2023 | 92.2 | Top 14%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.9% | 65th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +63.5% | 98th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +139.2% | 98th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 2.8 | Bottom 39%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 65.8% | 30th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±4852024 ACS 5-Year | 15,279 | 96th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,100 | Top 29%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,739 | Top 32%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,360 | Top 33%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year | $1,131 | Bottom 36%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$18,5492024 ACS 5-Year | $270,200 | 68th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1182024 ACS 5-Year | $1,835 | 52nd percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$8,5542024 ACS 5-Year | $95,981 | Top 31%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.68% | 27th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.2% | Top 43%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±552024 ACS 5-Year | 48 | 82nd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.3% | 54th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.0% | 55th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2752024 ACS 5-Year | 1,264 | 96th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 34,039 in 2024.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 34,039 residents in 2024, up 1.8% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
At 6.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 29°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 59.7 inches, including 4.4 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 41, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 50 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 59.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 4.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 29°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 87°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 41 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 40°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, ice storm, wildfire, hurricane, hail, heat wave, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Oak Ridge's police department reported 314 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,195.
Anderson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 74.8 per 100,000 residents in Anderson County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Oak Ridge’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Oak Ridge (Anderson County) rather than Oak Ridge itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 20 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 94.5% | Top 27%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 20 mi | Bottom 45%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.9% | Top 24%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mc Ghee Tyson | TYS | 20 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Asheville Rgnl | AVL | 105 mi | 8,002 ft |
| Tri-Cities | TRI | 111 mi | 8,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Knoxville, TN
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | Knox County | 195,185 | 68 | Knoxville vs Oak Ridge |
| Maryville | Blount County | 32,392 | 71 | Maryville vs Oak Ridge |
| Farragut | Knox County | 24,634 | 76 | Farragut vs Oak Ridge |
| Powell | Knox County | 13,739 | 68 | |
| Alcoa | Blount County | 12,222 | 71 | |
| Lenoir City | Loudon County | 11,110 | 65 | |
| Halls | Knox County | 10,272 | 71 | |
| Clinton | Anderson County | 10,239 | 62 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Oak Ridge side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Oak Ridge from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Oak Ridge
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Oak Ridge with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Oak Ridge closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37830 | 33,038 | $72,269 | $270,900 | — |