Clarksville, TN-KY

Metro Area Profile

334,564 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Clarksville, TN-KY metropolitan area.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 39% of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Schools377th of 695 metro and micro areas measured48
GrowthTop 7% of 834 metro and micro areas measured78
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
ClimateTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Physical resilience557th of 835 metro and micro areas measured43
Access637th of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
Economic stability455th of 835 metro and micro areas measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $68,967, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.3 students for every teacher.

2,704 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
334,564
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,967
Top 44% nationally
Density
155/sq mi
2,158 sq mi of land
Median age
32.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Tennessee and Kentucky
Nearest major airport
BNA
66 mi · Nashville Intl
Median home value
$253,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 42% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.7% over the past year, to 135,807 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,2312024 ACS 5-Year$68,967Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5542024 ACS 5-Year$33,014Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%Top 50%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.2 minBottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%60th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026135,807Top 21%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.8%Top 11%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 49%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026142,05579th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$53,330Bottom 10%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$44,860Bottom 20%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS103,22049th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%53rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%40th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.13.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Clarksville, TN-KY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,000$26,990
Retail Salespersons3,470$29,100
Stockers and Order Fillers2,960$36,460
Cashiers2,720$28,230
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,580$37,070
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,520$45,560

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.3 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
68
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.3
across 18 of them
Math proficiency
42.0%
Top 49% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
44.5%
Top 46% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 68 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Creek HighMontgomery County1,600—14%38%
Clarksville HighMontgomery County1,530—22%62%
Rossview HighMontgomery County1,529—25%61%
Northwest HighMontgomery County1,441—19%47%
Northeast HighMontgomery County1,335—17%42%
Kirkwood HighMontgomery County1,293———
Kenwood HighMontgomery County1,238—9%40%
Rossview ElementaryMontgomery County1,188—84%68%
Richview MiddleMontgomery County1,174—52%41%
West Creek MiddleMontgomery County1,165—42%34%
Kirkwood MiddleMontgomery County1,163———
Christian County High SchoolChristian County1,15317.021%32%

65.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Tennessee, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 49% over five years, and up 2.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,524 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,346, some 12% above the $1,207 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,346 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,800 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $68,967.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,207 a month.

A median home at $253,300 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,864, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.7

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,346
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,207
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$253,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Clarksville’s median household income of $68,967, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202391.7Top 40%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.1%30th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+49.4%70th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+105.2%65th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year61.0%10th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1702024 ACS 5-Year137,17782nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,094Bottom 27%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,871Bottom 21%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,346Bottom 25%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$222024 ACS 5-Year$1,207Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,5392024 ACS 5-Year$253,30065th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$1,52436th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7762024 ACS 5-Year$84,864Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%25th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3082024 ACS 5-Year1,53060th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%31st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±8322024 ACS 5-Year12,31078th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 7% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 345,955 in 2024.

At 8.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
2,704
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.1
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
32.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024346k322k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.2 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CLARKSVILLE OUTLAW AP, 12.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 37% of it.

EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Winter weatherModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, cold wave, heat wave, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Nashville Intl at 66 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle66 miBottom 20%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Nashville IntlBNA66 mi11,030 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB76 mi8,000 ft
SmyrnaMQY78 mi8,038 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.