Crossville, TN

Micro Area Profile

63,553 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Crossville, TN micropolitan area.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 27% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity496th of 835 metro and micro areas measured46
SchoolsTop 29% of 695 metro and micro areas measured67
GrowthTop 23% of 834 metro and micro areas measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
ClimateTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Access583rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Economic stability568th of 835 metro and micro areas measured34
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $60,375, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Rent takes 24% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.8 times what its owners earn.

A typical July reaches 83°F and a typical January falls to 26°F, on thirty-year normals.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
63,553
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,375
Bottom 28% nationally
Density
93/sq mi
681.3 sq mi of land
Median age
53.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
TYS
57 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$250,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.2% over the past year, to 22,584 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,0592024 ACS 5-Year$60,375Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8942024 ACS 5-Year$33,918Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.8 minBottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%68th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202622,584Bottom 30%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.7%Top 26%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 40%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202623,57030th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.2%Bottom 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.63.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
38.3%
Top 39% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
39.9%
Top 26% in Tennessee
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Stone Memorial High SchoolCumberland County992—34%48%
Cumberland County High SchoolCumberland County949—25%53%
Homestead Elementary SchoolCumberland County737—46%42%
Glenn Martin ElementaryCumberland County735—45%38%
Stone ElementaryCumberland County611—38%33%
Pleasant Hill ElementaryCumberland County588—33%33%
South Cumberland ElementaryCumberland County573—59%49%
Frank P. Brown ElementaryCumberland County569—44%33%
North Cumberland ElementaryCumberland County505—30%25%
Crab Orchard ElementaryCumberland County461—34%31%
Pine View ElementaryCumberland County178—42%42%
The Phoenix SchoolCumberland County72——10%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $730 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.29% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $942, some 12% above the $839 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $942 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,700 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $60,375.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $839 a month.

A median home at $250,500 costs 3.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $66,499, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
23.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$942
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$839
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$250,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Crossville’s median household income of $60,375, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.8Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%96th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±422024 ACS 5-Year31,45545th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$723Top 10%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,304Top 30%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$942Top 15%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$839Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,2662024 ACS 5-Year$250,50064th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$282024 ACS 5-Year$7305th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7142024 ACS 5-Year$66,499Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.29%1st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year23.6%Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3212024 ACS 5-Year1,18155th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%69th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%36th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4092024 ACS 5-Year3,26036th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 23% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 65,618 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 65,618 residents in 2024, up 1.2% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 125 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
125
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 39% nationally
Year over year
+29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202466k61k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 57.5 inches.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CROSSVILLE MEM AP, 4.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals57.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Winter weatherModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LightningElevated
Strong windModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, landslide, wildfire, hail, ice storm, inland flooding, hurricane, heat wave, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 57 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.7%Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle57 miBottom 30%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS57 mi10,000 ft
SmyrnaMQY85 mi8,038 ft
Nashville IntlBNA95 mi11,030 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro