Athens, TN

Micro Area Profile

68,227 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Athens, TN micropolitan area.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 29% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity718th of 835 metro and micro areas measured30
Schools608th of 695 metro and micro areas measured19
GrowthTop 25% of 834 metro and micro areas measured65
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 835 metro and micro areas measured82
ClimateTop 16% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Physical resilience473rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured50
Access574th of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Economic stability618th of 835 metro and micro areas measured31
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.6% and the Opportunity signal places Athens in the bottom 14%.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.9 times what its owners earn.

A typical July reaches 88°F and a typical January falls to 28°F, on thirty-year normals.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
68,227
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,438
Bottom 31% nationally
Density
109/sq mi
625.3 sq mi of land
Median age
42.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
TYS
46 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$205,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.6% — higher than in all but 34% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.1% over the past year, to 24,061 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,7802024 ACS 5-Year$61,438Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3482024 ACS 5-Year$32,322Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.6 minBottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202624,061Bottom 34%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.3%Bottom 24%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 41%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202625,21134th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.2%Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%6th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 35%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.6%Bottom 34%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%25th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.33.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
33.3%
Bottom 17% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
35.2%
Bottom 22% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
McMinn High SchoolMcMinn County1,272—17%41%
Athens City PrimaryAthens657———
Riceville ElementaryMcMinn County641—48%34%
Central High SchoolMcMinn County583—12%44%
Athens City IntermediateAthens572———
Mountain View ElementaryMcMinn County566—35%31%
Englewood ElementaryMcMinn County565—50%38%
Meigs County High SchoolMeigs County527—27%47%
Niota ElementaryMcMinn County523—25%23%
Athens City Middle SchoolAthens519—47%39%
Meigs North ElementaryMeigs County472—43%32%
Meigs Middle SchoolMeigs County406—33%27%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $738 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.36% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $926, some 13% above the $822 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $926 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $61,438.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $822 a month.

A median home at $205,300 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,400, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$926
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$822
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$205,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Athens’s median household income of $61,438, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.8%88th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±722024 ACS 5-Year30,41244th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$845Top 39%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,151Top 6%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$926Top 12%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$822Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,3882024 ACS 5-Year$205,30047th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$7386th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,9842024 ACS 5-Year$70,400Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.36%3rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.0%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2872024 ACS 5-Year87447th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%62nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5102024 ACS 5-Year3,95944th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 25% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 70,691 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 70,691 residents in 2024, up 1.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 198 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
198
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Top 45% nationally
Year over year
+45%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202471k66k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 60.4 inches, including 3.6 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATHENS, 5.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals60.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, drought, hurricane, wildfire, ice storm, hail, heat wave, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 46 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.6%Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle46 miBottom 43%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS46 mi10,000 ft
SmyrnaMQY110 mi8,038 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL120 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro