Athens, Tennessee
Area Profile
14,471 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Athens, in McMinn County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.5% and the Opportunity signal places Athens in the bottom 19%. The unemployment rate is published for McMinn County, TN, which contains Athens, rather than for Athens alone.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 68 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 58% on the prior year.
Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.9 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across McMinn County, TN, which contains Athens, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across McMinn County, TN, which contains Athens, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 19,660 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsMcMinn County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $53,266 | 12th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftMcMinn County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $46,945 | 4th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$7,7272024 ACS 5-Year | $53,929 | Bottom 29%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,5282024 ACS 5-Year | $31,458 | Bottom 42%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 17.1% | Bottom 29%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.2 min | Top 32%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.2% | Top 43%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 81.9% | 66th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentMcMinn County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | 19,660 | Bottom 23%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)McMinn County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.6% | Bottom 30%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)McMinn County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.0% | Bottom 46%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceMcMinn County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | 20,580 | 23rd percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.1% | Bottom 34%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)McMinn County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.4% | Top 29%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateMcMinn County, TN’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.5% | Bottom 43%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.9% | 36th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for McMinn County, TN, which contains this city.
28% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McMinn High School | McMinn County | 1,272 | — | 17% | 41% |
| Athens City Primary | Athens | 657 | — | — | — |
| Athens City Intermediate | Athens | 572 | — | — | — |
| Athens City Middle School | Athens | 519 | — | 47% | 39% |
| E K Baker Elementary | McMinn County | 307 | — | 31% | 18% |
| Rogers Creek Elementary | McMinn County | 277 | — | 42% | 27% |
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee is up 58% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,098 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.49% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $926, some 9% above the $846 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $926 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $53,929.
The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $846 a month.
A median home at $225,000 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,780, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Athens’s median household income of $53,929, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.6% | 61st percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2 | +58.3% | 93rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2 | +130.8% | 95th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year | 2.9 | Bottom 37%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 59.9% | 20th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3502024 ACS 5-Year | 6,669 | 91st percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $845 | Top 10%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,151 | Top 2%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $926 | Top 3%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$922024 ACS 5-Year | $846 | Top 35%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$18,1442024 ACS 5-Year | $225,000 | 59th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$972024 ACS 5-Year | $1,098 | 27th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$13,1732024 ACS 5-Year | $77,780 | Bottom 49%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.49% | 10th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.7% | Bottom 48%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1222024 ACS 5-Year | 134 | 91st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.0% | 69th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.9% | 63rd percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2482024 ACS 5-Year | 795 | 93rd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 15,050 in 2024.
Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 43 units authorized in 2025, up 43% on the prior year.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 15,050 residents in 2024, up 2.2% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 68 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show McMinn County, which contains Athens, gained about 2.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,266, above the $46,945 of households that moved out.
At 4.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Monroe County, TN 517 people · 15% of arrivals
- Bradley County, TN 423 people · 12% of arrivals
- Meigs County, TN 213 people · 6.1% of arrivals
- Knox County, TN 181 people · 5.2% of arrivals
- Hamilton County, TN 145 people · 4.1% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Monroe County, TN 380 people · 15% of departures
- Bradley County, TN 375 people · 15% of departures
- Meigs County, TN 185 people · 7.5% of departures
- Hamilton County, TN 133 people · 5.4% of departures
- Loudon County, TN 92 people · 3.7% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for McMinn County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 28°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 60.4 inches, including 3.6 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 32, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 54 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 60.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 3.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 28°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 88°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 32 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 40°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, drought, hurricane, wildfire, ice storm, hail, heat wave, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Athens's police department reported 418 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,784.
McMinn County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 26.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 44.9 per 100,000 residents in McMinn County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Athens’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Athens (McMinn County) rather than Athens itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 42 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 92.1% | Top 39%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 42 mi | Bottom 17%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.1% | Top 43%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mc Ghee Tyson | TYS | 42 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Smyrna | MQY | 114 mi | 8,038 ft |
| Asheville Rgnl | AVL | 116 mi | 8,002 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Athens side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Athens from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Athens
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Athens with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37303 | 25,688 | $62,078 | $232,100 | 54 |