Tullahoma-Manchester, TN

Micro Area Profile

66,384 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Tullahoma-Manchester, TN micropolitan area.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
Schools636th of 695 metro and micro areas measured16
GrowthTop 16% of 834 metro and micro areas measured71
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
ClimateTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Physical resilience431st of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
Access454th of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Economic stability558th of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $62,285, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

492 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 26% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
66,384
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,285
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
119/sq mi
558.2 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
MQY
44 mi · Smyrna
Median home value
$251,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 80% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.5% over the past year, to 28,752 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,5702024 ACS 5-Year$62,285Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2752024 ACS 5-Year$31,306Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.3 minBottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.7%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%65th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202628,752Bottom 41%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.8%Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 47%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202629,77740th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.6%Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%12th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 23%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%54th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.52.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
21
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
32.1%
Bottom 9% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
35.4%
Bottom 26% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 21 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Coffee County Central High SchoolCoffee County1,262—25%47%
Tullahoma High SchoolTullahoma1,072—22%43%
Coffee County Middle SchoolCoffee County783—32%30%
College Street ElementaryManchester598—39%30%
Westwood ElementaryManchester558—50%39%
East Lincoln ElementaryTullahoma506—15%16%
Robert E Lee ElementaryTullahoma484—48%33%
Lynchburg ElementaryMoore County482—32%31%
Westwood Middle SchoolManchester472—24%33%
Hillsboro ElementaryCoffee County424—52%37%
East Middle SchoolTullahoma420—33%31%
Coffee County Raider AcademyCoffee County409—16%—

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,395 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.55% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $956, close to the $907 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $956 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,200 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $62,285.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $907 a month.

A median home at $251,500 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,590, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
26.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$956
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$907
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$251,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Tullahoma-Manchester’s median household income of $62,285, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.4%54th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±552024 ACS 5-Year28,48442nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$776Top 23%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,281Top 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$956Top 17%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$382024 ACS 5-Year$907Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,9702024 ACS 5-Year$251,50065th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,39530th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,0142024 ACS 5-Year$69,590Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.55%20th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.2%Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2232024 ACS 5-Year51134th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%48th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%47th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4582024 ACS 5-Year2,64829th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 16% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 68,058 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 68,058 residents in 2024, up 1.2% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 492 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 10% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 7.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
492
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.4
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
+3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
10.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202468k65k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 59.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MANCHESTER #2, 5.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals59.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

53 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeElevated
TornadoElevated
DroughtModerate
Strong windModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, hail, inland flooding, hurricane, heat wave, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Smyrna at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.5%Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 45%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
SmyrnaMQY44 mi8,038 ft
Nashville IntlBNA56 mi11,030 ft
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV67 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.