Halls, Tennessee

Area Profile

10,272 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Halls, in Knox County.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 12% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 4,199 cities measured75
Schools2,930th of 4,162 cities measured34
GrowthTop 5% of 4,224 cities measured79
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 4,218 cities measured76
ClimateTop 25% of 4,225 cities measured76
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 4,226 cities measured73
Access2,302nd of 4,226 cities measured91
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 4,226 cities measured69
The quick read

Halls ranks in the top 15% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $90,933. The unemployment rate is published for Knox County, TN, which contains Halls, rather than for Halls alone.

5,244 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Knox County, TN, which contains Halls, rather than for Halls alone.

Rent takes 26% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,272
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,933
Top 24% nationally
Density
1,164/sq mi
8.8 sq mi of land
Median age
51.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Tennessee
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TYS
19 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$321,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Knox County, TN, which contains Halls, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Knox County, TN, which contains Halls, fell 1.2% over the past year, to 254,743 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 77% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKnox County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,18250th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKnox County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,69638th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$14,3412024 ACS 5-Year$90,933Top 24%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,8052024 ACS 5-Year$44,248Top 25%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Top 37%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.1 minBottom 42%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year35.7%Top 23%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year86.8%80th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKnox County, TN’s figureJuly 2026254,743Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Knox County, TN’s figureJuly 2026+3.5%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Knox County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceKnox County, TN’s figureJuly 2026262,77171st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%Top 31%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKnoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,890Bottom 14%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageKnoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,080Bottom 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Knox County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateKnox County, TN’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%55th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,933 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Knoxville, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,730$27,720
Retail Salespersons12,430$31,150
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,120$37,400
Registered Nurses9,500$77,240
General and Operations Managers8,660$104,590
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers8,130$59,100

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Knox County, TN, which contains this city.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
31.3%
Bottom 21% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
39.8%
Top 50% in Tennessee
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Halls High SchoolKnox County1,236—10%41%
Halls Middle SchoolKnox County945—40%35%
Halls ElementaryKnox County705—57%44%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Knoxville, TN Metro Area is up 64% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,012 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.31% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,440, some 22% above the $1,178 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,440 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $57,600 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $90,933.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,178 a month.

A median home at $321,300 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,950, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.2

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Knoxville, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,440
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,178
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$321,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Halls’s median household income of $90,933, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure202392.2Top 14%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.9%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+63.5%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+139.2%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 26%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year86.7%72nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4162024 ACS 5-Year4,56487th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,160Top 34%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,820Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,440Top 37%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2292024 ACS 5-Year$1,178Bottom 33%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,3472024 ACS 5-Year$321,30075th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$912024 ACS 5-Year$1,01224th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,4182024 ACS 5-Year$93,950Top 33%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.31%2nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.4%Top 39%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±762024 ACS 5-Year5984th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%64th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%20th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±932024 ACS 5-Year13872nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

79/ 100
Top 5% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show Knox County, which contains Halls, gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $72,182, above the $66,696 of households that moved out.

At 10.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Knox County, TN, which contains Halls, rather than for Halls alone.

Units permitted
5,244
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.6
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
47.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,182
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,696
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Blount County, TN 1,757 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  2. Anderson County, TN 1,352 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  3. Sevier County, TN 930 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Loudon County, TN 693 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, TN 493 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Anderson County, TN 1,879 people · 8.6% of departures
  2. Blount County, TN 1,850 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. Loudon County, TN 1,190 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Sevier County, TN 852 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Roane County, TN 667 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Knox County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Halls, TN is not one. This is the figure for Knox County, TN, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 48, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OAK RIDGE ASOS, 17.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

73 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

LightningModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Ice stormModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, inland flooding, cold wave, strong wind, heat wave, hurricane, wildfire, hail, drought, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
297
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,436
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Halls's police department reported 297 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,436.

Knox County records 2.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 46.5 per 100,000 residents in Knox County.

Homicide
2.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
46.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Reported by Halls Police Department for a population of 2,020, across all twelve months of 2025. That department covers a noticeably different population from the 10,272 in this place itself, so it polices an area wider or narrower than the boundary used elsewhere on this page. Offenses are published by police department rather than by town, so this department was matched to this city by name within the state. Reported crime counts what was reported to and recorded by police.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Halls’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Halls (Knox County) rather than Halls itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year93.4%Top 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miBottom 47%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%Top 40%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS19 mi10,000 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI89 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL90 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Knoxville, TN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
KnoxvilleKnox County195,18568Knoxville vs Halls
Oak RidgeAnderson County32,69366Oak Ridge vs Halls
MaryvilleBlount County32,39271Maryville vs Halls
FarragutKnox County24,63476
PowellKnox County13,73968
AlcoaBlount County12,22271
Lenoir CityLoudon County11,11065
ClintonAnderson County10,23962

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Halls side by side with a similar place.

Halls vs PowellHalls vs Wendell

Moving to Halls from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Halls

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Halls with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Halls closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3793817,437$84,135$322,500—