White House, Tennessee

Area Profile

14,631 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for White House, in Robertson County.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 12% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 10% of 4,199 cities measured78
SchoolsTop 34% of 4,162 cities measured61
GrowthTop 12% of 4,224 cities measured72
Housing affordability2,116th of 4,218 cities measured67
ClimateTop 49% of 4,225 cities measured71
Physical resilienceTop 44% of 4,226 cities measured64
Access2,729th of 4,226 cities measured88
Economic stabilityTop 15% of 4,226 cities measured74
The quick read

White House ranks in the top 10% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $90,019. The unemployment rate is published for Robertson County, TN, which contains White House, rather than for White House alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 385 units authorized over the past twelve months, 22% below the prior year.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,631
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,019
Top 24% nationally
Density
1,241/sq mi
11.8 sq mi of land
Median age
34.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
BNA
24 mi · Nashville Intl
Median home value
$344,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Robertson County, TN, which contains White House, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Robertson County, TN, which contains White House, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 39,916 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRobertson County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,86547th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRobertson County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,74022nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,5122024 ACS 5-Year$90,019Top 24%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9,1762024 ACS 5-Year$45,234Top 23%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 32%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year36.7 minBottom 13%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 36%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%36th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRobertson County, TN’s figureJuly 202639,916Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Robertson County, TN’s figureJuly 2026+3.6%Top 10%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Robertson County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 40%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceRobertson County, TN’s figureJuly 202641,12141st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%Top 24%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,390Bottom 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,390Bottom 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Robertson County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateRobertson County, TN’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202490k81k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,019 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand33,120$39,790
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,680$29,150
Retail Salespersons28,580$34,420
Registered Nurses25,100$84,040
General and Operations Managers23,820$119,990
Customer Service Representatives20,770$45,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Robertson County, TN, which contains this city.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
42.6%
Top 38% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
41.9%
Top 39% in Tennessee
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
White House Heritage High SchoolRobertson County977—40%38%
White House High SchoolSumner County818—26%50%
White House Heritage Elementary SchoolRobertson County657—47%38%
White House Middle SchoolSumner County638—51%38%
Robert F. Woodall ElementaryRobertson County521———
Harold B. Williams Elementary SchoolSumner County435—61%47%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 1.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,839 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,680, some 18% above the $1,426 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,680 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,200 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $90,019.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,426 a month.

A median home at $344,800 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,564, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.0

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,680
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,426
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$344,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against White House’s median household income of $90,019, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure202397.0Top 33%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.6%31st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.8%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.4%86th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 25%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.9%50th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3022024 ACS 5-Year5,71090th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,530Bottom 41%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,150Top 49%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,680Top 50%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1722024 ACS 5-Year$1,426Bottom 22%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,6192024 ACS 5-Year$344,80077th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,83952nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,7042024 ACS 5-Year$99,564Top 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%14th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 39%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year1568th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%20th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1022024 ACS 5-Year11568th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

72/ 100
Top 12% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 26% since 2020, reaching 16,463 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 385 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Robertson County, which contains White House, gained about 1.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $70,865, above the $58,740 of households that moved out.

At 26.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
385
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
26.3
Top 1% nationally
Year over year
−22%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202416k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,865
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$58,740
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Sumner County, TN 1,212 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Davidson County, TN 1,160 people · 22% of arrivals
  3. Montgomery County, TN 271 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Cheatham County, TN 217 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Rutherford County, TN 147 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Sumner County, TN 1,006 people · 24% of departures
  2. Davidson County, TN 605 people · 14% of departures
  3. Montgomery County, TN 395 people · 9.3% of departures
  4. Cheatham County, TN 195 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Rutherford County, TN 126 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Robertson County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025659270
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+61%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.5 inches, including 4.7 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NASHVILLE INTL AP, 23.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

64 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
Ice stormModerate
TornadoElevated
HailModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, drought, winter weather, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
155
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
775
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

White House's police department reported 155 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 775.

Robertson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.8 per 100,000 residents in Robertson County.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by White House’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around White House (Robertson County) rather than White House itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Nashville Intl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.8%Top 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 37%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Nashville IntlBNA24 mi11,030 ft
SmyrnaMQY33 mi8,038 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB92 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Nashville-DavidsonDavidson County690,13058Nashville-Davidson vs White House
MurfreesboroRutherford County161,44572Murfreesboro vs White House
FranklinWilliamson County87,13378Franklin vs White House
HendersonvilleSumner County63,09169
SmyrnaRutherford County56,69271
Spring HillMaury County55,76578
GallatinSumner County48,53267
BrentwoodWilliamson County45,55673
ColumbiaMaury County45,44155
LebanonWilson County44,78868
Mount JulietWilson County42,07374
La VergneRutherford County40,24365

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put White House side by side with a similar place.

White House vs RaymoreWhite House vs Highland

Moving to White House from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in White House

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in White House with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track White House closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3718818,241$90,856$347,300—