Knox County, TN

County Profile

494,148 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Knox County, TN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

74out of 100
Area Score
Top 6% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 1,463 counties measured74
SchoolsTop 42% of 1,377 counties measured57
GrowthTop 3% of 1,453 counties measured81
Housing affordability1,019th of 1,462 counties measured69
ClimateTop 13% of 1,463 counties measured77
Physical resilienceTop 24% of 1,463 counties measured77
AccessTop 14% of 1,463 counties measured95
Economic stabilityTop 35% of 1,463 counties measured70
The quick read

Knox County ranks in the top 15% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $74,222.

5,244 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
494,148
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,222
Top 28% nationally
Density
972/sq mi
508.3 sq mi of land
Median age
37.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Knox County
Tennessee
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TYS
13 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$320,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.1%, lower than in 87% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 254,743 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$72,18275th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$66,69671st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,3902024 ACS 5-Year$74,222Top 28%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7792024 ACS 5-Year$43,351Top 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$69,454Top 18%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Top 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.0 minTop 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year41.0%Top 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%38th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026254,743Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.5%Top 15%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 36%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026262,77190th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%Top 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%71st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 35%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.1%Top 13%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%85th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.82.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $74,222 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Knoxville, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,730$27,720
Retail Salespersons12,430$31,150
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,120$37,400
Registered Nurses9,500$77,240
General and Operations Managers8,660$104,590
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers8,130$59,100

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
95
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
33.9%
Bottom 38% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
41.5%
Top 19% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 95 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Farragut High SchoolKnox County2,073—35%72%
Bearden High SchoolKnox County1,963—13%64%
Hardin Valley AcademyKnox County1,916—29%57%
West High SchoolKnox County1,474—16%53%
Farragut Middle SchoolKnox County1,463—74%65%
Karns High SchoolKnox County1,365—7%38%
Central High SchoolKnox County1,265—10%37%
Powell High SchoolKnox County1,253—9%50%
Halls High SchoolKnox County1,236—10%41%
Bearden Middle SchoolKnox County1,229—37%42%
West Valley Middle SchoolKnox County1,125—62%59%
Farragut IntermediateKnox County1,111—68%59%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Knoxville, TN Metro Area is up 64% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,367 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.43% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,471, some 17% above the $1,261 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,471 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,800 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $74,222.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,261 a month.

A median home at $320,900 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $96,101, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.2

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Knoxville, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,471
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,261
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$320,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Knox County’s median household income of $74,222, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure202392.2Top 35%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.9%60th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+63.5%99th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Knoxville, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+139.2%99th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 21%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year65.2%15th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1512024 ACS 5-Year218,66196th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,184Bottom 28%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,864Bottom 28%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,471Bottom 26%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$1,261Bottom 14%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,5242024 ACS 5-Year$320,90084th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$172024 ACS 5-Year$1,36740th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,1712024 ACS 5-Year$96,101Top 17%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.43%9th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 27%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4172024 ACS 5-Year1,64882nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%19th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%35th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,0902024 ACS 5-Year17,51595th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

81/ 100
Top 3% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 506,748 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 506,748 residents in 2024, up 1.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Knox County gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $72,182, above the $66,696 of households that moved out.

At 10.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
5,244
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.6
Top 6% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
47.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024507k481k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,182
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,696
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Blount County, TN 1,757 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  2. Anderson County, TN 1,352 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  3. Sevier County, TN 930 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Loudon County, TN 693 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, TN 493 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Anderson County, TN 1,879 people · 8.6% of departures
  2. Blount County, TN 1,850 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. Loudon County, TN 1,190 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Sevier County, TN 852 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Roane County, TN 667 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420255k3k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+68%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.9 inches, including 4.6 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 48, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KNOXVILLE MCGHEE TYSON AP, 12.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 76% of measured US counties.

LightningModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Ice stormModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, inland flooding, cold wave, strong wind, heat wave, hurricane, wildfire, hail, drought, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Knox County records 2.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 46.5 per 100,000 residents in Knox County.

Homicide
2.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
46.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Knox County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Top 30%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 14%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 25%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS13 mi10,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL87 mi8,002 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI92 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
74
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.