Tullahoma, Tennessee

Area Profile

21,103 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Tullahoma, in Coffee County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 4,199 cities measured59
Schools3,431st of 4,162 cities measured24
GrowthTop 8% of 4,224 cities measured75
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 4,218 cities measured71
ClimateTop 24% of 4,225 cities measured77
Physical resilience2,509th of 4,226 cities measured48
Access3,628th of 4,226 cities measured73
Economic stability3,352nd of 4,226 cities measured39
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $60,979, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Coffee County, TN, which contains Tullahoma, rather than for Tullahoma alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 223 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 39% on the prior year.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,103
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,979
Bottom 41% nationally
Density
900/sq mi
23.4 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
MQY
47 mi · Smyrna
Median home value
$251,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Coffee County, TN, which contains Tullahoma, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Coffee County, TN, which contains Tullahoma, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 25,927 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,1522024 ACS 5-Year$60,979Bottom 41%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7842024 ACS 5-Year$30,238Bottom 37%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%Bottom 29%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.5 minTop 28%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 36%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%70th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCoffee County, TN’s figureJuly 202625,927Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Coffee County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Coffee County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 48%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCoffee County, TN’s figureJuly 202626,84731st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%Bottom 46%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Coffee County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCoffee County, TN’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%47th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $60,979 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Coffee County, TN, which contains this city.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Coffee County, TN, which contains Tullahoma, rather than for Tullahoma alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
31.8%
Bottom 24% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
35.6%
Bottom 24% in Tennessee

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Coffee County, TN: too few schools in Tullahoma reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee is up 58% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,684 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.67% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $959, some 8% above the $886 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $959 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,400 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $60,979.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $886 a month.

A median home at $251,900 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,707, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$959
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$886
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$251,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Tullahoma’s median household income of $60,979, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+58.3%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+130.8%95th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 26%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year64.4%27th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3632024 ACS 5-Year9,26593rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$780Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,281Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$959Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$886Top 40%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,1662024 ACS 5-Year$251,90065th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1832024 ACS 5-Year$1,68448th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,5092024 ACS 5-Year$73,707Bottom 43%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.67%26th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 48%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±862024 ACS 5-Year8488th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%61st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%53rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2432024 ACS 5-Year79393rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

75/ 100
Top 8% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 21,035 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 21,035 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

At 10.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
223
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.6
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
+39%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
22.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202421k20k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202523758
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+229%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 60.6 inches, including 2.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TULLAHOMA, 2.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals60.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
TornadoElevated
DroughtModerate
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, hurricane, hail, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
330
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,444
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Tullahoma's police department reported 330 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,444.

Coffee County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 16.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 28.0 per 100,000 residents in Coffee County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
28.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Tullahoma’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Tullahoma (Coffee County) rather than Tullahoma itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Smyrna at 47 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year84.7%Bottom 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle47 miBottom 14%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%Bottom 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
SmyrnaMQY47 mi8,038 ft
Nashville IntlBNA58 mi11,030 ft
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV60 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Tullahoma-Manchester, TN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ManchesterCoffee County12,94459Manchester vs Tullahoma

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Tullahoma side by side with a similar place.

Tullahoma vs AlbertvilleTullahoma vs Sanford

Moving to Tullahoma from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Tullahoma

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Tullahoma with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
373601,719$87,782$266,00064