Sevierville, TN

Micro Area Profile

99,652 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Sevierville, TN micropolitan area.

57out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 39% of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Schools517th of 695 metro and micro areas measured30
GrowthTop 22% of 834 metro and micro areas measured68
Housing affordability591st of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
ClimateTop 11% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Physical resilience564th of 835 metro and micro areas measured42
AccessTop 30% of 835 metro and micro areas measured88
Economic stability509th of 835 metro and micro areas measured41
The quick read

Unemployment is 2.8% and median household income $62,581, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

1,371 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 26% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
99,652
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,581
Bottom 36% nationally
Density
168/sq mi
592.5 sq mi of land
Median age
43.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
TYS
26 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$299,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.8%, lower than in 94% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.5% over the past year, to 52,286 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,5622024 ACS 5-Year$62,581Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5622024 ACS 5-Year$34,476Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.9 minBottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.8%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%66th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202652,286Top 43%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.5%Top 40%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 32%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202653,77457th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%38th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.8%Top 6%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%31st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.32.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
33
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
35.8%
Bottom 43% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
33.2%
Bottom 13% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 33 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sevier County Junior HighSevier County1,029———
Sevier County High SchoolSevier County950—29%43%
Seymour Junior HighSevier County713—50%35%
Seymour PrimarySevier County697—27%32%
Seymour High SchoolSevier County693——44%
Northview PrimarySevier County684—37%32%
Sevierville IntermediateSevier County674—36%32%
Catlettsburg Elementary SchoolSevier County646—40%34%
New Center ElementarySevier County616—42%29%
Northview Junior AcademySevier County602—30%25%
Northview Senior AcademySevier County586——32%
Pigeon Forge PrimarySevier County532—23%19%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $824 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.28% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,159, some 8% above the $1,072 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,159 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,400 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $62,581.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,072 a month.

A median home at $299,000 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,521, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
25.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,159
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,072
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$299,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Sevierville’s median household income of $62,581, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%55th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1162024 ACS 5-Year58,96765th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$973Bottom 38%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,522Bottom 43%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,159Bottom 44%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$382024 ACS 5-Year$1,072Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,3872024 ACS 5-Year$299,00075th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$8248th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9052024 ACS 5-Year$71,521Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.28%1st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.9%Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±6212024 ACS 5-Year7,01387th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%90th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year19.7%99th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7952024 ACS 5-Year18,62385th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 22% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 100,184 in 2024.

At 13.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,371
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.8
Top 2% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
33.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024100k99k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.9 inches, including 4.6 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KNOXVILLE MCGHEE TYSON AP, 25.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

42 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LandslideModerate
EarthquakeHigh
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane, hail, heat wave, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miTop 31%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS26 mi10,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL60 mi8,002 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI78 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.