Millington, Tennessee

Area Profile

11,289 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Millington, in Shelby County.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 12% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,990th of 4,199 cities measured28
Schools4,089th of 4,162 cities measured8
GrowthTop 42% of 4,224 cities measured54
Housing affordabilityTop 43% of 4,218 cities measured69
Climate2,510th of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilience2,469th of 4,226 cities measured49
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability3,524th of 4,226 cities measured36
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places Millington in the bottom 5%. The unemployment rate is published for Shelby County, TN, which contains Millington, rather than for Millington alone.

1,524 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Shelby County, TN, which contains Millington, rather than for Millington alone.

Rent takes 26% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,289
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$49,979
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
504/sq mi
22.4 sq mi of land
Median age
37.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
NQA
2 mi · Millington/Memphis
Median home value
$207,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Shelby County, TN, which contains Millington, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 25% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Shelby County, TN, which contains Millington, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 407,413 employed residents.

Median household income of $49,979 is lower than in 77% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsShelby County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,54725th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftShelby County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,59153rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,9402024 ACS 5-Year$49,979Bottom 23%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0272024 ACS 5-Year$30,471Bottom 38%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 32%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.5 minTop 28%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year18.8%Bottom 45%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%57th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentShelby County, TN’s figureJuly 2026407,413Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Shelby County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Shelby County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 21%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceShelby County, TN’s figureJuly 2026428,89279th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%Bottom 43%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,240Bottom 15%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,890Bottom 16%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Shelby County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateShelby County, TN’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%43rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $49,979 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Memphis, TN-MS-AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand37,750$39,510
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers19,460$63,070
Retail Salespersons17,050$32,580
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,320$27,490
Registered Nurses13,760$81,500
Stockers and Order Fillers12,200$37,280

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Shelby County, TN, which contains this city.

23% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
23.4%
Bottom 5% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
30.4%
Bottom 12% in Tennessee
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Millington Central Middle High SchoolMillington Municipal Schools1,193—12%37%
Millington Primary SchoolMillington Municipal Schools857—33%29%
Millington Intermediate SchoolMillington Municipal Schools537———
E.E. Jeter Elementary/MiddleMemphis-Shelby County Schools356—53%44%
Lucy ElementaryMemphis-Shelby County Schools301—22%12%
Woodstock Middle SchoolMemphis-Shelby County Schools248—4%6%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,852 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,260, some 13% above the $1,111 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,260 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,400 a year, about 101% of the median household income here of $49,979.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,111 a month.

A median home at $207,300 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $49,644, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,260
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,111
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$207,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Millington’s median household income of $49,979, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure202391.9Top 13%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.1%22nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.8%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 15%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year57.8%17th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4212024 ACS 5-Year5,19089th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,660Top 27%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,260Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1322024 ACS 5-Year$1,111Bottom 38%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$52,0812024 ACS 5-Year$207,30055th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3532024 ACS 5-Year$1,85252nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,2012024 ACS 5-Year$49,644Bottom 12%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.28%2024 ACS 5-Year0.89%45th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%Top 36%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year1367th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%65th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2372024 ACS 5-Year55091st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 42% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 9% since 2020, reaching 11,486 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Shelby County, which contains Millington, lost about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,547, below the $73,591 of households that moved out.

At 1.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Shelby County, TN, which contains Millington, rather than for Millington alone.

Units permitted
1,524
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.7
Bottom 37% nationally
Year over year
+11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
81%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,547
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,591
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. DeSoto County, MS 3,385 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Tipton County, TN 1,107 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. Fayette County, TN 1,012 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Davidson County, TN 557 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Crittenden County, AR 539 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. DeSoto County, MS 4,835 people · 14% of departures
  2. Fayette County, TN 1,726 people · 5.0% of departures
  3. Tipton County, TN 1,386 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Davidson County, TN 894 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Crittenden County, AR 599 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Shelby County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Millington, TN is not one. This is the figure for Shelby County, TN, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 54.9 inches, including 2.7 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 55, in the Moderate band, and about 9 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MEMPHIS INTL AP, 19.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals54.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year92024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
55
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
9
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tornado, with earthquake alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoElevated
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, lightning, ice storm, winter weather, strong wind, wildfire, hurricane, drought, hail, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
469
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,154
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Millington's police department reported 469 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,154.

Shelby County records 20.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 28.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 30.0 per 100,000 residents in Shelby County.

Homicide
20.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
28.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
30.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Millington’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Millington (Shelby County) rather than Millington itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Millington/Memphis at 2 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%Bottom 13%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle2 miTop 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%Bottom 13%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Millington/MemphisNQA2 mi8,001 ft
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM21 mi11,120 ft
Arkansas IntlBYH44 mi11,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Memphis, TN-MS-AR

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MemphisShelby County618,98043Memphis vs Millington
BartlettShelby County56,87663Bartlett vs Millington
SouthavenDeSoto County56,22660Southaven vs Millington
ColliervilleShelby County51,51571
Olive BranchDeSoto County47,01969
GermantownShelby County40,67365
Horn LakeDeSoto County26,64753
West MemphisCrittenden County23,92943
HernandoDeSoto County17,94967
ArlingtonShelby County15,20557
LakelandShelby County14,19261
MarionCrittenden County13,62351

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Millington side by side with a similar place.

Millington vs ArdmoreMillington vs Ozark

Moving to Millington from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Millington

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Millington with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3805325,303$58,194$221,90048