Jefferson County, TN

County Profile

56,864 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Jefferson County, TN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 1,463 counties measured56
Schools954th of 1,377 counties measured35
GrowthTop 24% of 1,453 counties measured64
Housing affordabilityTop 11% of 1,462 counties measured84
ClimateTop 30% of 1,463 counties measured74
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 1,463 counties measured66
AccessTop 50% of 1,463 counties measured81
Economic stability766th of 1,463 counties measured59
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $66,114, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

313 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most counties measured: rent takes 25% of renter income and the median home is 3.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
56,864
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,114
Top 47% nationally
Density
207/sq mi
275.2 sq mi of land
Median age
44.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Jefferson County
Tennessee
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TYS
35 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$229,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 77% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.6% over the past year, to 25,398 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$59,74753rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$48,42418th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,8642024 ACS 5-Year$66,114Top 47%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,3002024 ACS 5-Year$37,086Top 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$48,809Bottom 19%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Top 37%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.7 minBottom 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.8%Bottom 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.8%89th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202625,398Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.3%Top 35%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 30%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202626,30440th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%Top 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%56th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%34th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.72.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202466k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,114 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Morristown, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,590$26,530
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,530$42,890
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,510$39,550
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,470$67,330
Retail Salespersons1,190$31,750
Cashiers1,100$28,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
33.4%
Bottom 35% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
33.9%
Bottom 35% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jefferson Co High SchoolJefferson County1,965—33%45%
White Pine ElementaryJefferson County705—20%22%
Mount Horeb Elementary SchoolJefferson County616—38%32%
Maury Middle SchoolJefferson County582—41%38%
Dandridge ElementaryJefferson County543—37%29%
Jefferson Middle SchoolJefferson County528—25%24%
Rush Strong ElementaryJefferson County518—27%29%
Jefferson ElementaryJefferson County467—32%28%
Piedmont ElementaryJefferson County367—42%32%
Talbott ElementaryJefferson County300—42%32%
New Market ElementaryJefferson County272—47%32%
Jefferson County Adult High SchoolJefferson County19———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Morristown, TN Metro Area is up 59% over five years, and up 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $978 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.43% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,135, some 26% above the $904 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,135 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,400 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $66,114.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $904 a month.

A median home at $229,300 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,854, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
87.2

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Morristown, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,135
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$904
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$229,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Jefferson County’s median household income of $66,114, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure202387.2Top 5%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.9%11th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.2%95th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+130.3%96th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 26%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%57th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1022024 ACS 5-Year25,63271st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$887Top 39%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,444Top 42%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,135Top 45%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$904Bottom 44%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,8292024 ACS 5-Year$229,30066th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$582024 ACS 5-Year$97823rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,1772024 ACS 5-Year$73,854Bottom 44%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.43%9th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year24.5%Top 23%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4492024 ACS 5-Year1,73183rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%72nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%43rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5682024 ACS 5-Year3,81573rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

64/ 100
Top 24% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 59,217 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 332 units authorized in 2025, up 31% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 313 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Jefferson County gained about 2.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,747, above the $48,424 of households that moved out.

At 5.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
313
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.5
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202459k55k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,747
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,424
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Sevier County, TN 673 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Hamblen County, TN 611 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Knox County, TN 599 people · 14% of arrivals
  4. Cocke County, TN 198 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Grainger County, TN 151 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hamblen County, TN 676 people · 21% of departures
  2. Knox County, TN 493 people · 15% of departures
  3. Sevier County, TN 383 people · 12% of departures
  4. Cocke County, TN 246 people · 7.5% of departures
  5. Grainger County, TN 115 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025539254
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−38%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.5 inches, including 3.0 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 40, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JEFFERSON CITY, 5.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeElevated
LightningModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, tornado, inland flooding, ice storm, wildfire, hurricane, cold wave, winter weather, drought, hail, heat wave, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Jefferson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 36.3 per 100,000 residents in Jefferson County.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
36.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Jefferson County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 35 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.8%Bottom 49%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle35 miTop 49%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%Bottom 38%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS35 mi10,000 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI65 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL66 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.