Knoxville, TN

Metro Area Profile

932,241 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Knoxville, TN metropolitan area.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 12% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 14% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Schools379th of 695 metro and micro areas measured48
GrowthTop 6% of 834 metro and micro areas measured79
Housing affordability515th of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
ClimateTop 14% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Physical resilienceTop 40% of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
AccessTop 26% of 835 metro and micro areas measured89
Economic stabilityTop 42% of 835 metro and micro areas measured58
The quick read

Knoxville ranks in the top 14% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $72,422.

7,902 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
932,241
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,422
Top 34% nationally
Density
266/sq mi
3,501 sq mi of land
Median age
40.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
TYS
18 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$290,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.2%, lower than in 86% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 452,534 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$9762024 ACS 5-Year$72,422Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5132024 ACS 5-Year$40,856Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.2 minBottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year32.7%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026452,534Top 7%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.5%Top 12%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 39%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026467,32992nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$59,890Bottom 43%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$47,080Bottom 42%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS424,60085th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%47th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 38%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.2%Top 14%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%81st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.02.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Knoxville, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,730$27,720
Retail Salespersons12,430$31,150
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,120$37,400
Registered Nurses9,500$77,240
General and Operations Managers8,660$104,590
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers8,130$59,100

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
227
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
34.8%
Bottom 30% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
39.3%
Top 30% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 227 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Farragut High SchoolKnox County2,073—35%72%
Bearden High SchoolKnox County1,963—13%64%
Hardin Valley AcademyKnox County1,916—29%57%
Oak Ridge High SchoolOak Ridge1,635—16%57%
William Blount High SchoolBlount County1,478—22%43%
West High SchoolKnox County1,474—16%53%
Farragut Middle SchoolKnox County1,463—74%65%
Karns High SchoolKnox County1,365—7%38%
Central High SchoolKnox County1,265—10%37%
Lenoir City High SchoolLenoir City1,259—31%46%
Powell High SchoolKnox County1,253—9%50%
Halls High SchoolKnox County1,236—10%41%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 64% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,287 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,471, some 28% above the $1,145 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,471 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,800 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $72,422.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,145 a month.

A median home at $290,200 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,477, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.2

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,471
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,145
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$290,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Knoxville’s median household income of $72,422, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202392.2Top 45%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.9%60th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+63.5%98th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+139.2%98th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year70.4%53rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1822024 ACS 5-Year418,90594th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,184Bottom 20%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,864Bottom 22%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,471Bottom 19%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$152024 ACS 5-Year$1,145Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,8682024 ACS 5-Year$290,20073rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$122024 ACS 5-Year$1,28724th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,2742024 ACS 5-Year$87,477Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.44%9th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Top 50%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±9142024 ACS 5-Year8,88490th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%54th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%48th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,6002024 ACS 5-Year40,67193rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

79/ 100
Top 6% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 957,608 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 957,608 residents in 2024, up 1.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

At 8.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
7,902
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.5
Top 8% nationally
Year over year
−1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
35.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024958k906k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.5 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OAK RIDGE ASOS, 5.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LandslideModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LightningModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, inland flooding, strong wind, ice storm, wildfire, hurricane, heat wave, hail, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year88.8%Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 22%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS18 mi10,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL99 mi8,002 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI101 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Knoxville ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.