Manchester, Tennessee

Area Profile

12,944 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Manchester, in Coffee County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 49% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 4,199 cities measured57
Schools2,869th of 4,162 cities measured35
GrowthTop 45% of 4,224 cities measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 21% of 4,218 cities measured76
ClimateTop 28% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience2,162nd of 4,226 cities measured57
Access3,585th of 4,226 cities measured74
Economic stability2,767th of 4,226 cities measured49
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $57,500, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Coffee County, TN, which contains Manchester, rather than for Manchester alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 64 units authorized over the past twelve months, 38% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

Rent takes 25% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,944
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,500
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
844/sq mi
15.3 sq mi of land
Median age
32.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
MQY
45 mi · Smyrna
Median home value
$237,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Coffee County, TN, which contains Manchester, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Coffee County, TN, which contains Manchester, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 25,927 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCoffee County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,91415th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCoffee County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,93124th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6002024 ACS 5-Year$57,500Bottom 35%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,9182024 ACS 5-Year$30,122Bottom 37%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year15.9%Bottom 32%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.3 minBottom 47%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.9%Top 44%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.1%39th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCoffee County, TN’s figureJuly 202625,927Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Coffee County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Coffee County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 48%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCoffee County, TN’s figureJuly 202626,84731st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%Top 37%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Coffee County, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCoffee County, TN’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%54th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,500 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Coffee County, TN, which contains this city.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 37% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
33.5%
Bottom 33% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
37.5%
Bottom 38% in Tennessee
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Coffee County Central High SchoolCoffee County1,262—25%47%
Coffee County Middle SchoolCoffee County783—32%30%
College Street ElementaryManchester598—39%30%
Westwood ElementaryManchester558—50%39%
Westwood Middle SchoolManchester472—24%33%
Coffee County Raider AcademyCoffee County409—16%—
North Coffee ElementaryCoffee County354—37%37%
New Union ElementaryCoffee County297—57%47%
Deerfield Elementary SchoolCoffee County290—32%27%
East Coffee ElementaryCoffee County224—52%37%
Coffee County Koss CenterCoffee County0———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee is up 58% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,604 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $959, close to the $978 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $959 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,400 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $57,500.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $978 a month.

A median home at $237,400 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $64,063, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
24.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$959
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$978
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$237,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Manchester’s median household income of $57,500, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+58.3%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Tennessee’s figure2026 Q2+130.8%95th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 21%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year51.5%10th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3862024 ACS 5-Year5,13589th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$780Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,281Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$959Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$978Bottom 49%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,3952024 ACS 5-Year$237,40062nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1312024 ACS 5-Year$1,60445th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,0362024 ACS 5-Year$64,063Bottom 29%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%27th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.9%Top 33%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%43rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1812024 ACS 5-Year29583rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 45% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 10% since 2020, reaching 13,484 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 114 units authorized in 2025, up 13% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 64 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Coffee County, which contains Manchester, gained about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,914, below the $59,931 of households that moved out.

At 4.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
64
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.9
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
−38%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,914
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,931
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Rutherford County, TN 802 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Franklin County, TN 494 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Bedford County, TN 282 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  4. Warren County, TN 188 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Davidson County, TN 117 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Franklin County, TN 574 people · 18% of departures
  2. Rutherford County, TN 405 people · 13% of departures
  3. Bedford County, TN 265 people · 8.5% of departures
  4. Warren County, TN 209 people · 6.7% of departures
  5. Moore County, TN 126 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Coffee County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202512075
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+52%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 59.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MANCHESTER #2, 3.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals59.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 34% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeElevated
TornadoElevated
DroughtModerate
Strong windModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, hail, inland flooding, hurricane, heat wave, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
471
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,071
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Manchester's police department reported 471 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,071.

Coffee County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 16.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 28.0 per 100,000 residents in Coffee County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
28.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Manchester’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Manchester (Coffee County) rather than Manchester itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Smyrna at 45 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year88.4%Bottom 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle45 miBottom 15%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
SmyrnaMQY45 mi8,038 ft
Nashville IntlBNA57 mi11,030 ft
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV70 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Tullahoma-Manchester, TN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
TullahomaCoffee County21,10359Tullahoma vs Manchester

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Manchester side by side with a similar place.

Manchester vs GainesvilleManchester vs Mineral Wells

Moving to Manchester from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Manchester

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Manchester with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3735529,805$63,357$255,70058