Lawrenceburg, TN

Micro Area Profile

45,385 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Lawrenceburg, TN micropolitan area.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity694th of 835 metro and micro areas measured33
SchoolsTop 30% of 695 metro and micro areas measured65
Growth610th of 834 metro and micro areas measured37
Housing affordabilityTop 42% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
ClimateTop 15% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Physical resilienceTop 48% of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Access551st of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Economic stability557th of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places Lawrenceburg in the bottom 17%.

Residential permitting has slowed: 25 units authorized over the past twelve months, 24% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
45,385
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,706
Bottom 14% nationally
Density
74/sq mi
617.1 sq mi of land
Median age
39.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
HSV
54 mi · Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld
Median home value
$194,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.3% over the past year, to 17,943 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,706 is lower than in 86% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,6722024 ACS 5-Year$54,706Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6612024 ACS 5-Year$28,990Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.8 minBottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%Bottom 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%62nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202617,943Bottom 20%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.1%Top 47%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 37%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202618,73219th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.5%Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%13th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%67th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.13.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
39.4%
Top 35% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
38.8%
Top 35% in Tennessee
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lawrence Co High SchoolLawrence County1,087—34%49%
South Lawrence ElementaryLawrence County624—37%36%
Summertown ElementaryLawrence County621—55%37%
E O Coffman Middle SchoolLawrence County586—29%31%
Leoma ElementaryLawrence County538—42%35%
Ethridge ElementaryLawrence County516—43%41%
Lawrenceburg PublicLawrence County474—62%45%
David Crockett ElementaryLawrence County462—55%47%
Loretto High SchoolLawrence County452—17%47%
New Prospect ElementaryLawrence County417—43%39%
Ingram Sowell ElementaryLawrence County417—22%17%
Summertown High SchoolLawrence County367—35%28%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,021 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $939, some 23% above the $763 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $939 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,600 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $54,706.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $763 a month.

A median home at $194,400 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,295, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$939
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$763
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$194,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lawrenceburg’s median household income of $54,706, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±312024 ACS 5-Year18,73024th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$716Top 9%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,126Top 4%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$939Top 14%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$763Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,4772024 ACS 5-Year$194,40042nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$1,02115th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,4232024 ACS 5-Year$67,295Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%17th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1072024 ACS 5-Year21517th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%32nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%55th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2602024 ACS 5-Year1,73915th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 610 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 46,467 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 46,467 residents in 2024, up 0.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 25 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
25
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 8% nationally
Year over year
−24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202446k44k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 28°F.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAWRENCEBURG FILT PLT, 3.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 29% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, cold wave, ice storm, inland flooding, winter weather, hurricane, landslide, drought, hail, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld at 54 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.6%Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle54 miBottom 33%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV54 mi10,001 ft
SmyrnaMQY73 mi8,038 ft
Nashville IntlBNA74 mi11,030 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro