Colorado Area Profiles
70 published city profiles across Colorado, each built from the same authoritative sources and compared on the same terms.
Statewide signals
Opportunity39th of 51 states measured42
GrowthTop 42% of 51 states measured54
Housing affordability46th of 51 states measured52
Climate50th of 51 states measured41
Physical resilience35th of 51 states measured45
AccessTop 32% of 51 states measured84
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 51 states measured89
Cities
70 published profiles across 15 areasDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
31 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | Denver County | 718,877 | 56 |
| Aurora | Arapahoe County | 394,432 | 52 |
| Lakewood | Jefferson County | 156,583 | 46 |
| Thornton | Adams County | 144,187 | 54 |
| Arvada | Jefferson County | 122,634 | 53 |
| Westminster | Adams County | 115,484 | 57 |
| Centennial | Arapahoe County | 108,201 | 62 |
| Highlands Ranch | Douglas County | 102,257 | 65 |
| Castle Rock | Douglas County | 79,123 | 59 |
| Broomfield | Broomfield County | 76,304 | 66 |
| Commerce City | Adams County | 66,445 | 58 |
| Parker | Douglas County | 61,783 | 65 |
| Littleton | Arapahoe County | 44,710 | 60 |
| Brighton | Adams County | 42,059 | 57 |
| Northglenn | Adams County | 38,014 | 50 |
| Englewood | Arapahoe County | 34,129 | 57 |
| Dakota Ridge | Jefferson County | 33,753 | 55 |
| Ken Caryl | Jefferson County | 33,233 | 54 |
| Wheat Ridge | Jefferson County | 32,070 | 48 |
| Columbine | Jefferson County | 25,478 | 51 |
| Four Square Mile | Denver County | 23,024 | 57 |
| Golden | Jefferson County | 20,417 | 49 |
| Sherrelwood | Adams County | 18,692 | 51 |
| Welby | Adams County | 16,197 | 50 |
| Greenwood Village | Arapahoe County | 15,420 | 57 |
| Lone Tree | Douglas County | 14,147 | 63 |
| Federal Heights | Adams County | 14,125 | 45 |
| Castle Pines | Douglas County | 13,388 | 66 |
| The Pinery | Douglas County | 11,871 | 65 |
| Berkley | Adams County | 10,789 | 49 |
| Cherry Creek | Arapahoe County | 10,721 | 58 |
Greeley, CO
8 cities
Colorado Springs, CO
7 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 487,887 | 57 |
| Security-Widefield | El Paso County | 37,345 | 55 |
| Fountain | El Paso County | 29,300 | 53 |
| Cimarron Hills | El Paso County | 19,817 | 52 |
| Fort Carson | El Paso County | 18,019 | 50 |
| Black Forest | El Paso County | 15,738 | 61 |
| Monument | El Paso County | 11,735 | 62 |
Boulder, CO
6 cities
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO
4 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins | Larimer County | 170,229 | 65 |
| Loveland | Larimer County | 78,410 | 58 |
| Berthoud | Larimer County | 12,411 | 67 |
| Wellington | Larimer County | 11,798 | 61 |
Grand Junction, CO
3 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | Mesa County | 68,142 | 56 |
| Clifton | Mesa County | 19,518 | 49 |
| Fruita | Mesa County | 13,691 | 59 |
Pueblo, CO
2 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | Pueblo County | 111,561 | 43 |
| Pueblo West | Pueblo County | 35,681 | 48 |
Rifle, CO
2 cities
| City | County | Population | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rifle | Garfield County | 10,570 | 47 |
| Glenwood Springs | Garfield County | 10,241 | 53 |
Strongest opportunity
- Parker 72
- Erie 70
- Castle Pines 68
- The Pinery 67
- Highlands Ranch 67
Fastest development
- Castle Pines 87
- Firestone 85
- Commerce City 83
- Superior 79
- Johnstown 75
Statewide physical risk
HailElevated
WildfireModerate
TornadoModerate
DroughtModerate
Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, inland flooding, strong wind, earthquake, cold wave, landslide, heat wave, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.
Population-weighted across every county in Colorado, derived from the FEMA National Risk Index. Exposure varies substantially within a state — check the individual city and ZIP profiles.
Statewide data
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 93.5% | Top 2%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 35 mi | Top 38%of 51 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 10 | Top 1%of 51 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.2% | Top 2%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 11.3" | 12th percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 50.4" | 89th percentileof 20 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | -1°F | 2nd percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 77°F | 4th percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 3 | Bottom 4%of 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 46°F | 58th percentileof 51 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average household size ±0.012024 ACS 5-Year | 2.42 | 27th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Households ±4,2322024 ACS 5-Year | 2,374,218 | 63rd percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median age ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 37.7 | 20th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Population2024 ACS 5-Year | 5,862,189 | 61st percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Population change (1 year)July 1, 2024 estimate | +1.0% | Top 32%of 51 | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Population change (4 years)July 1, 2024 estimate | +2.9% | Top 34%of 51 | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Population density2024 ACS 5-Year | 57/sq mi | 25th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Population estimateJuly 1, 2024 estimate | 5,957,493 | 60th percentileof 51 | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Average permitted value per unit12 months ending July 2026 | $314,277 | 88th percentileof 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Housing units permitted (12 months)12 months ending July 2026 | 34,512 | Top 22%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Multifamily share of permits12 months ending July 2026 | 48.8% | 88th percentileof 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Permit change (3 years)12 months ending July 2026 | −14.8% | Bottom 18%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Permit change (year over year)12 months ending July 2026 | +7.6% | Top 34%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Permits per 1,000 residents12 months ending July 2026 | 5.9 | Top 20%of 51 | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Cost of living index2023 | 101.9 | Bottom 28%of 51 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2 | +0.2% | 2nd percentileof 51 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2 | +25.0% | 6th percentileof 51 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2 | +85.2% | 34th percentileof 51 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year | 4.6 | Bottom 10%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 66.2% | 27th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±6532024 ACS 5-Year | 2,589,053 | 63rd percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median gross rent ±$72024 ACS 5-Year | $1,761 | Bottom 8%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$2,0692024 ACS 5-Year | $539,400 | 90th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$102024 ACS 5-Year | $2,602 | 45th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$8382024 ACS 5-Year | $117,732 | Top 18%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.00%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.48% | 8th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.4% | Bottom 12%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±2,1602024 ACS 5-Year | 97,810 | 73rd percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.8% | 65th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.5% | 12th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±4,2482024 ACS 5-Year | 214,835 | 53rd percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median household income ±$5782024 ACS 5-Year | $95,470 | Top 18%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2982024 ACS 5-Year | $52,636 | Top 14%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.6% | Top 6%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.0 min | Bottom 49%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 45.7% | Top 4%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 65.1% | 16th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentAugust 2026 | 3,032,422 | Top 40%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)August 2026 | −3.5% | Bottom 4%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)August 2026 | −3.4% | Bottom 6%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Labor forceAugust 2026 | 3,178,923 | 62nd percentileof 51 | August 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.9% | Top 16%of 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.6% | 67th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)August 2026 | +0.7% | Bottom 6%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Unemployment rateAugust 2026 | 4.6% | Bottom 30%of 51 | August 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.0% | 98th percentileof 52 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility2024-25 school year | 45.8% | 34th percentileof 45 | 2024-25 school year |
| Math proficiency2018-19 school year | 37.0% | Bottom 20%of 50 | 2018-19 school year |
| Public schools2024-25 school year | 1,825 | 62nd percentileof 51 | 2024-25 school year |
| Reading proficiency2018-19 school year | 50.2% | Bottom 44%of 49 | 2018-19 school year |
| Schools behind the staffing ratio2024-25 school year | 1,777 | 63rd percentileof 50 | 2024-25 school year |
| Students per teacher2024-25 school year | 16.5 | Bottom 22%of 50 | 2024-25 school year |
Counties in Colorado
21 publishedSome measures are published by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On a county page those describe the geography they are printed on.
El Paso County, CO
742,999 residents · 3.2 homicide deaths per 100k
Denver County, CO
718,877 residents · 4.9 homicide deaths per 100k
Arapahoe County, CO
659,844 residents · 4.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Jefferson County, CO
579,377 residents · 2.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Adams County, CO
530,225 residents · 5.2 homicide deaths per 100k
Douglas County, CO
377,150 residents · 1.7 homicide deaths per 100k
Larimer County, CO
367,368 residents · 1.7 homicide deaths per 100k
Weld County, CO
350,396 residents · 3.3 homicide deaths per 100k
Boulder County, CO
328,961 residents · 2.2 homicide deaths per 100k
Pueblo County, CO
169,356 residents · 11.2 homicide deaths per 100k
Mesa County, CO
158,601 residents · 3.5 homicide deaths per 100k
Broomfield County, CO
76,304 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Garfield County, CO
62,479 residents · 2.8 homicide deaths per 100k
La Plata County, CO
56,331 residents · 7.8 homicide deaths per 100k
Eagle County, CO
55,135 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Fremont County, CO
49,634 residents · 6.9 homicide deaths per 100k
Montrose County, CO
43,807 residents · 3.8 homicide deaths per 100k
Morgan County, CO
29,520 residents · 3.7 homicide deaths per 100k
Elbert County, CO
27,874 residents · 3.8 homicide deaths per 100k
Routt County, CO
25,084 residents · 0.0 homicide deaths per 100k
Logan County, CO
20,892 residents · 3.7 homicide deaths per 100k